1. Skip to content

Race Results & Reports

Mo Runs - Nottingham (10k) - Sunday 19th November 2017

307th - Abi Pritchard - 57:35

843 finishers

Woodhouse Moor parkrun - Saturday 18th November 2017
A total of 478 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
534Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:21:15
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 18th November 2017
A total of 476 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
240180Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:36
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 18th November 2017
A total of 432 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
10899David HARLEYShepshed RC00:23:47
161138Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:25:40
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 18th November 2017
A total of 412 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
19649Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:10
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 18th November 2017
A total of 404 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1211Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:43
126111Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:25:01
127112Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:25:01
19238Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:27:54
19540Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:01
330206Joshua TAYLORShepshed RC00:34:53

Prestwold XC - Sunday 12th November 2017

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
3843:37MikeLeightonShepshed
5444:49IanBenskinShepshed
13549:30JohnHarrisShepshed
15650:20PhilHiggsShepshed
21253:57JonathanWortleyShepshed
21554:09RichardBibbShepshed
29860:40StuartHunterShepshed
33265:11CraigStinchcombeShepshed
35479:17RaymondDraycottShepshed

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
347:19FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
2352:06EmilyMuddimerShepshed
7658:27AprilCloughShepshed
11462:39RachelMuddimerShepshed
12764:48EileenCarpenterShepshed
16671:01HelenCrossShepshed
17071:28SheilaCarruthersShepshed

Coalville 10k - Sunday 12th November 2017

185th - Zoe Heath - 1:15:01 (chip 1:14:40)

213 finishers

Seagrave Wolds Challenge - 16 miles - Saturday 11th November 2017

40th - Paul Wooldridge - 2:05:38

84th - Aaron Maclaughlin - 2:15:53

585 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 11th November 2017
A total of 354 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
66Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:23
6358Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:45
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 11th November 2017
A total of 440 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
19735Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:37
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 11th November 2017
A total of 418 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
22562Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:29:01
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 11th November 2017
A total of 338 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
260176Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:57
Leicester Victoria parkrun - Saturday 11th November 2017
A total of 268 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
251101Stacy KINGShepshed RC00:39:48

Shepshed 7 - Sunday 5th November 2017

***All times are chip times. Please see Shepshed 7 page for gun times***

31st - Paul Wooldridge -45:34

71st - George Clarke - 48:47

144th - Jonathan Wortley - 53:48

169th - Dave Harley - 55:50

231st - Rachel Muddimer - 59:03

276th - David Hattersley - 61:51

280th - Matt Chambers - 62:43 (gun only)

285th - Rachel Cornes - 62:34

298th - Ray Draycott - 63:25

305th - Liz Fisher - 63:52

306th - Craig Stinchcomber - 64:18

315th - Abigail Pritchard - 64:27

368th - Gary Sawle - 69:22

388th - Helen Stinchcombe - 71:02

393rd - Stacy King - 72:07 (gun time only)

394th - Elle Walsh - 71:58

422nd - Nicole Smith - 76:46

429th - Lynn Persse - 78:14

432nd - Zoe Heath - 78:36

433rd - Hannah Espley - 78:42

434th - Caroline Taylor - 78:43

443rd - Zophie Horsted - 81:46

456 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 4th November 2017
A total of 341 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
5351Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:22:28
16531Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:54
Hanley parkrun - Saturday 4th November 2017
A total of 320 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
23764Hannah ESPLEYShepshed RC00:33:14
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 4th November 2017
A total of 314 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
11220Emma SMITHShepshed RC00:25:35
177130Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:28:26
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 4th November 2017
A total of 271 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
213146Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:27
Beeston parkrun - Saturday 4th November 2017
A total of 282 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
136108Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:27:24

Belvoir Clockback Off Road 10k, Harby. - Sunday 29th October 2017

75th - Stuart Hunter - 51:27

114th - Ray Draycott - 58:17

175 finishers.

Woodhouse Moor parkrun - Saturday 28th October 2017
A total of 413 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
382Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:21:34
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 28th October 2017
A total of 448 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
6458Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:23:00
176141Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:05
29689Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:18
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 28th October 2017
A total of 526 runners took part.
Position

Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1715George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:07
27675Hannah ESPLEYShepshed RC00:30:06
471191Nicola ROBEShepshed RC00:39:54
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 28th October 2017
A total of 492 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
20444Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:27:05
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 28th October 2017
A total of 390 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
289203Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:34
Leicester Victoria parkrun - Saturday 28th October 2017
A total of 276 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
20275Stacy KINGShepshed RC00:30:41

The Skeleton Run - Beacon Hill - Friday 27th October 2017

2nd - Josh Smith - 0:32:21.

4th - Paul Wooldridge - 0:33:35

5th - Florine Hiersemenzel - 0:33:48

8th - Jake Smith - 0:37:53

51st - Craig Stinchcombe - 0:48:21

81st - Eileen Carpenter - 0:51:28

83rd - Rachel Muddimer - 0:52:00

105th - Helen Stinchcombe - 0:55:02

110th - Helen Cross - 0:56:23

110th - April Clough - 0:56:23

110th - Victoria Berrington - 0:56:23

110th - Sheila Carruthers - 0:56:23

XC - Bagworth - Sunday 22nd October 2017

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
940:34FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
2444:21EmilyMuddimerShepshed
7949:58AprilCloughShepshed
10853:39RachelMuddimerShepshed
12255:02TraceyBrookesShepshed
13556:32RachealCornesShepshed
15758:18EileenCarpenterShepshed

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
9239:08PaulWooldridgeShepshed
12440:49GeorgeClarkeShepshed
13041:03JohnHarrisShepshed
16442:18PhilHiggsShepshed
25147:09DarrenBeswickShepshed
29450:22PaulTebbuttShepshed
32953:26StuartHunterShepshed
34654:43PhilCoolingShepshed
36256:49MatthewChambersShepshed
37360:12RaymondDraycottShepshed

Thoresby 10k - Sunday 22nd October 2017

269th - Lynn Persse - 67:51

Thoresby 5k

45th - Zoe Heath - 31:55

63rd - Kerry Nicholson - 33:46

Chesterfield Half - Sunday 22nd October 2017

308th - Dave Harley - 1:56

800 runners

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 21st October 2017
A total of 411 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
139117Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:26:48
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 21st October 2017
A total of 438 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2926George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:45
20443Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:59
28387Hannah ESPLEYShepshed RC00:31:12
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 21st October 2017
A total of 431 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1818Philip HIGGSShepshed RC00:20:27
18737Anita BADOCKShepshed RC00:27:04
23760Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:28:57
Leicester Victoria parkrun - Saturday 21st October 2017
A total of 295 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
23486Stacy KINGShepshed RC00:31:46

Bournemouth Marathon - Sunday 15th October 2017

128th (1st V60!) - John Harris - 3:25:57

2029 finishers

Birmingham Marathon - Sunday 15th October 2017

2855th - Phil Cooling - 4:37:51

Leicester Half Marathon - Sunday 15th October 2017

Pos.Finish timeChip timeParticipantClubSpeedPace
70201:56:3201:54:49Stuart TaylorShepshed Running Club6.74 mph8:53 min/mile
126602:13:0502:09:58Elizabeth FisherShepshed Running Club5.91 mph10:09 min/mile
178902:31:3602:28:09Annie KirkShepshed Running Club5.18 mph11:34 min/mile
186102:37:1502:33:48Jane EvansShepshed Running Club5.00 mph12:00 min/mile
186202:37:1602:33:48Alison BibbShepshed Running Club5.00 mph12:00 min/mile
2104 finishers

Also competing:

701st - Josh Taylor - 1:54:45

Woodhouse Moor parkrun - Saturday 14th October 2017
A total of 575 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
846Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:22:14
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 14th October 2017
A total of 435 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
164140Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:16
318104Stacy KINGShepshed RC00:32:36
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 14th October 2017
A total of 340 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
11499Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:26:40
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 14th October 2017
A total of 410 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1515George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:37
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 14th October 2017
A total of 419 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
16934Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:27:40
18939Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:19
315211Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:51

Goose Fair Gallop 10k - Sunday 8th October 2017

Ray Draycott - 59:54

Tamworth 10k - Sunday 8th October 2017

461 - Zophie Horsted -1:09:47

539 finishers

Golden Gates Gallop 5 miler - Elvaston Castle - Sunday 8th October 2017

27th - Dave Harley - 37:36

Beacon Hill Trail Half Marathon - Sunday 8th October 2017

(all times are chip times)

54th - Emily Muddimer - 1:51:57

103rd - Graham Cresswell - 2:01:56

169th - Rachel Muddimer - 2:13:34

213th - Sheila Carruthers - 2:21:15

303 finishers

Carsington Water Duathlon - Sunday 8th October 2017

5k - 30k - 5k

46th - Jerry Cook - 1:39:47

134 finishers

Survival of the Fittest - Nottingham - Saturday 7th October 2017

(12k obstacle race - mud, monkey bars, kayaks, scramble nets, walls and washing machines!)

15th - Ian Benskin - 1:05:46

1077 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 7th October 2017
A total of 479 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
204165Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:30
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 7th October 2017
A total of 409 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
198168Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:26:58
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 7th October 2017
A total of 443 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2827George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:01
26787Zoe HEATHShepshed RC00:31:05
27290Hannah ESPLEYShepshed RC00:31:17
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 7th October 2017
A total of 514 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
10998Dave ASHTONShepshed RC00:23:41
25461Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:28:33
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 7th October 2017
A total of 392 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
300202Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:25

Beacon Bunny Run - 10k - Sunday 1st October 2017

5th (1st V40) - Paul Wooldridge - 42:37 (42:36 chip)

44th - Dave Harley - 58:19 (chip 58:19)

122 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 30th September 2017
A total of 326 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Run Time
141118Robert HASKINS00:26:52
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 30th September 2017
A total of 452 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Run Time
17240Charlotte SPENCER00:26:43
403169Zophie HORSTED00:36:29

Loch Ness Marathon - Sunday 24th September 2017

195th - Jerry Cook - 3:24:49

2617 finishers

Robin Hood Half Marathon - Sunday 24th September 2017

Gun PositionGun TimeNameRunning ClubChip PositionChip Time
18401:31:55Paul WooldridgeSHEPSHED RC20001:31:41
133301:56:59Stuart TaylorSHEPSHED RC146101:52:40
194602:05:28David HarleySHEPSHED RC247702:02:25
238702:10:46David WheelerSHEPSHED RC244302:02:05
379802:30:19Eileen CarpenterSHEPSHED RC423802:21:20
550603:00:19Paul HopkinsSHEPSHED RC558402:45:34

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 23rd September 2017
A total of 367 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
185153Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:28:11
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 23rd September 2017
A total of 381 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
3432George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:35
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 23rd September 2017
A total of 342 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
11891Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:26:54
11992Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:57
12128Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:27:07
14337Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:52
25399Zoe HEATHShepshed RC00:33:19
290127Zophie HORSTEDShepshed RC00:36:17
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 23rd September 2017
A total of 367 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
292195Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:59
Colby parkrun - Saturday 23rd September 2017
A total of 87 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
7827Helen TIGHEShepshed RC00:34:33

The Olympic Park 10k - Sunday 17th September 2017

227th - Liam Garton - 58:16.

350 finishers.

Calke Abbey 10k - Sunday 17th September 2017

(chip times given)

146th - Craig Stinchcombe - 55:02

284th - Helen Stinchcombe - 64:46

320th - Alison Bibb - 67:08

321st - Richard Bibb - 67:08

454 finishers

Crossdale 10k - Sunday 17th September 2017

99th - Ray Draycott 5- 9:51

102nd- Sheila Carruthers -1:00:11.

124 finishers

Little Pig Duathlon - Snowdon - Saturday 16th September 2017

5m Run around the Lake / 58m Bike twice round the Snowdonia Marathon course in reverse / 9.5m Ascent and descent of Snowdon

2nd - Jerry Cook - 6.16.54 (40.13 - 3.27.55 - 2.08.47)

28 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 16th September 2017
A total of 421 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
26977Hannah ESPLEYShepshed RC00:31:17
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 16th September 2017
A total of 400 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1918Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:20:03
9215Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:23:52
142114Phil COOLINGShepshed RC00:26:05
198147Jonathan WORTLEYShepshed RC00:28:05
225160Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:29:14
25383Hollie SMITHShepshed RC00:30:27
26088Annie KIRKShepshed RC00:30:41
397176Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:50:05
399222Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:57:19

Great North Run - Sunday 10th September 2017

25872 - Lynn Persse - 2:23:13

38973 - Zoe Heath - 3:01:39

Awsworth 5k - Sunday 10th September 2017

8th - Dave Harley - 20:58

220 finishers

National Forest Way 75 - Saturday 9th September 2017

Shepshed RC retained victory for the 2nd year running in the NFW 75 relay event. The team, consisting of Jake Smith, Paul Wooldridge, Ian Benskin and Jerry Cook, ran a total of 75 miles claiming victory in a combined time of 10 hours 25 minutes.

The course starts at the National Forest Memorial Arboretum in Staffordshire and finishes at the Beacon Hill country park. It snakes its way through 3 counties, with runners following the National Forest Way. This is the 2nd year the event has been run by Go Ultra events, with Shepshed claiming the relay prize on both occasions.

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 9th September 2017
A total of 468 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
218184Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:20
Dudley parkrun - Saturday 9th September 2017
A total of 233 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
3836Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:23:29
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 9th September 2017
A total of 429 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
8275Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:32
150124Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:25:41
213164Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:28:07
21852Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:28:20
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 9th September 2017
A total of 369 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
330211Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:36:46

Exterminator Fell Race - Sunday 3rd September 2017

48th - Jerry Cook - 2.55.44

151 finishers

John Fraser 10 - Sunday 3rd September 2017

368th - Stuart Hunter - 85:23 (chip 84:36)

662 finishers

The Cosford Spitfire 10k 2017 - Sunday 3rd September

PosGun TimeChip TimeName
25100:56:0500:55:43Craig Stinchcombe
40301:02:1901:01:57Helen Stinchcombe

720 finishers

Wilne 10k - Sunday 3rd September 2017

107th - Paul Wooldridge - 39:15 (chip - 39:10)

681st - Lynn Persse - 60:15 (chip 59:38)

941 finishers

Asda Leicester 10k - Sunday 3rd September 2017
(chip times stated below)

13th - Ian Benskin - 39:54 (running as 40 min pacer)

75th - Dave Harley - 45:23

831st - Elle Walsh - 1:02:30

1238rd - Zophie Horsted - 1:12:52

1405 finishers

City of Nottingham Triathlon - Saturday 2nd September 2017
(300m swim / 12k bike / 3k run)

Pos.ParticipantFinish timeSwimT1BikeT2Run
26Ian Benskin44:08:0008:4000:1723:1801:0410:49
120Emily Muddimer53:03:0010:3400:2627:39:0000:5113:33
161Rachel Muddimer56:36:0011:2800:2829:03:0000:4314:54
273 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 2nd September 2017
A total of 472 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
192165Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:07
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 2nd September 2017
A total of 461 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
28879Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:30:10
339108Hannah ESPLEYShepshed RC00:32:20
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 2nd September 2017
A total of 400 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
253Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:20:59
15036Rachel CORNESShepshed RC00:25:55
16240Emma SMITHShepshed RC00:26:19
217158Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:28:22
23769Anita BADOCKShepshed RC00:29:13

Malt Shovel Relays - Derbyshire - Thursday 31st August 2017
(3 x 2 miles)

15th - Jake Smith / Ian Benskin / Paul Wooldridge - 37:30 (combined time)

70 teams completed

Double or Quit - Shipley Country Park (5 mile) - Saturday 26th August 2017

13th (1st MV50) - Dave Harley - 38:57

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 26th August 2017

A total of 500 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

239

199

Ray DRAYCOTT

Shepshed RC

00:26:52

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 26th August 2017

A total of 327 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

69

62

Stuart TAYLOR

Shepshed RC

00:23:22

Conkers parkrun, - Saturday 26th August 2017

A total of 442 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

199

59

Jane EVANS

Shepshed RC

00:27:42

Rushcliffe - Saturday 26th August 2017

A total of 400 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

5

5

Ian BENSKIN

Shepshed RC

00:18:58

23

22

George CLARKE

Shepshed RC

00:20:42

177

41

Charlotte SPENCER

Shepshed RC

00:27:25

341

130

Zophie HORSTED

Shepshed RC

00:35:26

399

236

Robert HASKINS

Shepshed RC

01:02:06

Dig Deep 50 mile - Peak District - Saturday 19th August 2017

9th - Aaron MacLaughlin - 12:19:32

Dig Deep 60 Mile - Ultra Trail of the Peak District

17th - Ian Martin 0 14:15

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 19th August 2017
A total of 473 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
215175Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:41
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 19th August 2017
A total of 424 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
8478David HARLEYShepshed RC00:23:46
27179Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:30:50
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 19th August 2017
A total of 429 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
4543George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:26
18931Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:48
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 19th August 2017
A total of 393 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
465Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:22:39
11622Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:19
19853Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:53
20960Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:28:14
307190Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:20
358147Zophie HORSTEDShepshed RC00:36:28

Notts Summer Series - Race 4 - Wednesday 16th August 2017

18th - Dave Harley - 22:53

81 finishers

Hermitage 10k - Sunday 13th August 2017
48th - Paul Wooldridge - 39:58 (Gun time) / (No chip time)
213th - Stuart Hunter - 49:44 (Gun time) / 49:28 (Chip time)
237th - John Mould - 51:04 (Gun time / 51:00 (Chip time)
376th - Ray Draycott - 58:37 (Gun time) / 58:17 (Chip time)
Of 464 runners

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 12th August 2017
4th - Mike Leighton - 18:14
10th (1st Lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 19:25
Of 436 runners

Dudley parkrun - Saturday 12th August 2017
153rd (50th Lady) - Alison Bibb - 32:53
Of 202 runners

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 12th August 2017
33rd - George Clarke - 21:30
Of 408 runners

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 12th August 2017
301st - Mike Brettle - 32:14
Of 390 runners

Guildford parkrun- Saturday 5th August 2017
163rd - Richard Bibb - 25:09
329th (104th Lady) - Alison Bibb - 32:26
Of 417 runners

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 5th August 2017
242nd - Ray Draycott - 27:30
Of 509 runners

Wanstead Flats parkrun - Saturday 5th August 2017
8th - Ian Benskin - 18:22
Of 178 runners

Durham parkrun - Saturday 5th August 2017
152nd (39th Lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 29:10
Of 258 runners

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 5th August 2017
6th - Mike Leighton - 18:13
13th - Carl Grevel - 19:13
14th (1st Lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 19:14
Of 366 runners

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 5th August 2017
31st - George Clarke - 20:53
348th (116th Lady) - Zophie Horsted - 36:07
Of 424 runners

Wimpole parkrun - Saturday 5th August 2017
322nd - Mike Brettle - 33:36
Of 432 runners

Formula One Castle Rock 10k - Friday 4th August 2017
109th - Dave Harley - 48:40
132nd - Stuart Hunter - 49:52
271st - Ray Draycott - 58:58
Of 400 runners taking part

Joy Cann 5 (Huncote) - Wednesday 2nd August 2017
361st - Rachel Muddimer - 41:54
464th - Ray Draycott - 46:51
559th - Zophie Horsted - 59:04
Of 567 runners taking part

Market Harborough parkrun - Saturday 29th July 2017

A total of 284 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
16139Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:28:40
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 29th July 2017
A total of 404 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
135113George CLARKEShepshed RC00:26:21
16127Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:20
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 29th July 2017
A total of 406 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
20450Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:06
Wimpole Estate parkrun- Saturday 29th July 2017
A total of 321 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
259181Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:02
Tonbridge parkrun- Saturday 29th July 2017
A total of 455 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
229179Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:28:51
Comber parkrun- Saturday 29th July 2017
A total of 127 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11441Zophie HORSTEDShepshed RC00:35:59
Melton Mowbray parkrun- Saturday 29th July 2017
A total of 151 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
253Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:22:52
5411Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:50

Luton Wardown parkrun - Saturday 22nd July 2017
A total of 402 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
286109Zophie HORSTEDShepshed RC00:36:10
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 22nd July 2017
A total of 372 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
77Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:26
17337Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:27:02
178141Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:12
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 22nd July 2017
A total of 432 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
338227Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:32:34
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 22nd July 2017
A total of 386 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
319207Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:39
Lanhydrock parkrun - Saturday 22nd July 2017
A total of 171 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
14253Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:38:46
14390Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:38:47
Evesham parkrun - Saturday 22nd July 2017
A total of 114 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
91Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:20:06

Notts Summer Series - Race 3 - Wednesday 19th July 2017

40th - Dave Harley - 28:30

81 finishers

Race to the Stones - 100km - Saturday and Sunday 15th/16th July 2017.

(An ultra marathon along The Ridgeway, Oxfordshire. 50km Saturday and 50km Sunday)

2nd - Ian Benskin - 9:04:50

686 finishers

Coventry parkrun - Saturday 15th July 2017
A total of 631 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
2424Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:20:03
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 15th July 2017
A total of 397 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
55Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:26
6657Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:30
207157Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:52
Bedford parkrun - Saturday 15th July 2017
A total of 586 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
411279Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:47
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 15th July 2017
A total of 379 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
22251Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:28:43
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 15th July 2017
A total of 427 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
16326Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:29
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 15th July 2017
A total of 370 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
2525John MOULDShepshed RC00:20:43
4742David HARLEYShepshed RC00:22:02
17641Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:26:46
20851Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:15

Tara Kinder 10k - Friday 14th July 2017

134th - Stuart Hunter - 47:31

305 - Ray Draycott - 57:37.

477 finishers

Worthington 5 - Tuesday 11th July 2017

120th - Stuart Hunter - 39:23

174th - Ray Draycott - 45:57

211 finishers

Watermead Challenge 2017 - 5 Mile - Tuesday 11th July 2017
PositionTIMENAME
829:52:00Paul Wooldridge
1230:20:00Dr. Michael Leighton
1931:41:00Dr. Florine Hiersemenzel
6335:35:00Dave Harley
6636:04:00Bas Sahpleski
7136:26:00Joshua Taylor
7836:57:00Stuart Taylor
17943:41:00Gary Sawle
19444:24:00Steph King
24847:24:00Maxine Whitehead
27449:14:00Hollie Smith
28049:58:00Jane Evans
30451:32:00Annie Kirk
30551:35:00Alison Bibb
30651:36:00Richard Bibb
373 finishers

Watermead Challenge - 3 mile - Tuesday 11th July 2017

41st - Demi Whitehead - 28:02

42nd - Georgia King - 28:32

57th - Zophie Horsted - 32:50

70 finishers

Lutterworth 5 - Sunday 9th July 2017

185th - Ray Draycott - 45:03.

319 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 8th July 2017
A total of 403 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
179144Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:01
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 8th July 2017
A total of 354 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1111Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:18:36
423Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:21:03
5348David HARLEYShepshed RC00:21:45
6459Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:45
11612Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:06
26183Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:51
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 8th July 2017
A total of 353 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2826John MOULDShepshed RC00:20:58
4745Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:22:23
17339Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:27:45
Brandon Country Park parkrun - Saturday 8th July 2017
A total of 106 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
22Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:44
51Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:20:02

Enigma Marathon - Milton Keynes - Sunday 2nd July

=1st - Ian Benskin - 3:27:26

50 runners

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 1st July 2017
A total of 483 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
239189Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:13
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 1st July 2017
A total of 395 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
7268Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:47
10598Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:28
129116David HARLEYShepshed RC00:25:19
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 1st July 2017
A total of 388 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
2525George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:23
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 1st July 2017
A total of 360 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
17843Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:28:11

HPRC Grand Prix - Race 1 - Rushcliffe Park 4m - Thursday 29th June 2017

315th - Ray Draycott - 36:18

431 finishers

Bakewell Pudding Race - Sunday 25th June 2017

36th - Josh Smith - 49:12

40th - Jake Smith - 49:59

142 finishers

Race to the King - Saturday 24th June 2017 - 53 miles

Pos.Finish timeChip timeParticipantPace
15111:19:1811:18:31Aaron Maclaughlin12:41 min/mile
15211:19:1911:18:34Debbie Sorby12:41 min/mile

581 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 24th June 2017

A total of 499 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

190

142

Ray DRAYCOTT

Shepshed RC

00:27:35

Long Eaton parkrun -Saturday 24th June 2017

A total of 386 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

45

41

David HARLEY

Shepshed RC

00:22:04

91

80

Robert HASKINS

Shepshed RC

00:24:01

159

129

Gary SAWLE

Shepshed RC

00:26:42

Conkers parkrun, - Saturday 24th June 2017

A total of 438 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

64

60

George CLARKE

Shepshed RC

00:22:57

194

41

Jane EVANS

Shepshed RC

00:27:54

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 24th June 2017

A total of 381 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

41

39

Ian BENSKIN

Shepshed RC

00:22:16

180

42

Charlotte SPENCER

Shepshed RC

00:28:19

182

44

Sheila CARRUTHERS

Shepshed RC

00:28:20

241

75

Diane ARTHUR

Shepshed RC

00:30:56

Prestwold 10k - Sunday 18th June 2017

(All times given are chip times)

128th - Stuart Hunter - 49:28

130th - Stuart Taylor - 49:52

158th - George Clarke - 52:24

220th - Craig Stinchcombe - 58:38

226th - Rachel Cornes - 58:58 (gun time as no chip time given)

231st - Gary Sawle - 58:48

382nd - Helen Stinchcombe - 73:14

385 - Alison Bibb - 73:47

387 - Richard Bibb - 73:47

403rd - Lynn Persse - 76:27

450 finishers

For all results, including gun times please click on the link:

http://www.barrowrunners.co.uk/media/content/prestwold/prestwold17-provisional-results-prestwol.pdf

Woodhall Spa Triathlon - Sunday 18th June 2017(400m swim - 24km bike - 5km run)

307th - Emily Muddimer - 1:27:42

538th - Rachel Muddimer - 1:41:04

724 finishers

Dambuster Triathlon - 17th June 2017

145th - Jon Hartley - 2:40:32

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 17th June 2017
A total of 539 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
237187Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:44
370256Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:32:21
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 17th June 2017
A total of 461 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
24052Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:43
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 17th June 2017
A total of 390 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
33Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:01
141118David HATTERSLEYShepshed RC00:26:32
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 17th June 2017
A total of 488 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
332234Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:02

Beacon Hill Solstice Run - Friday June 16th 2017

40th - Dave Harley - 39:46

122nd - Craig Stinchcombe - 46:32

236th - Helen Stinchcombe - 55:21

394 finishers

Notts Summer Series - race 2 - Wednesday 14th June 2017

15th (1st MV50) - Dave Harley - 21:49

84 finishers

Rothley 10k - Tuesday 13th June 2017(All times given are chip times)

62nd - Jake Smith - 43:33

172nd - Stuart Hunter - 48:54

173rd - Stuart Taylor - 49:03

202nd - Phil Cooling - 50:28

370th - Ray Draycott - 56:15

632nd - Diane Arthur - 66:01

635th - Mike Brettle - 66:12

675th - Richard Bibb - 70:12

676th - Alison Bibb - 70:12

725 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 10th June 2017
A total of 441 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
192161Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:57
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 10th June 2017
A total of 417 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
9483Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:31
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 10th June 2017
A total of 412 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
2422George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:34
16631Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:54
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 10th June 2017
A total of 408 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1515Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:47
2827John MOULDShepshed RC00:20:41
442Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:21:40
6055David HARLEYShepshed RC00:22:18
14522Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:31
21654Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:45

London to Cardiff Relay 2017. June 9th / 10th 2017

6th - Jon Hartley's team (HG Portfolio) - 22:17:39

Swithland 6 - Sunday 4th June 2017

POSTIMENAMECLUBCHIP TIME
4136:36:00Paul WooldridgeShepshed Running Club36:33:00
25145:43:00Stuart HunterShepshed Running Club45:24:00

685 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 3rd June 2017
A total of 500 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
201164Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:47
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 3rd June 2017
A total of 473 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
3331George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:29
Gunpowder parkrun - Saturday 3rd June 2017
A total of 191 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
5953David HATTERSLEYShepshed RC00:25:42
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 3rd June 2017
A total of 560 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
182Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:43
4441John MOULDShepshed RC00:20:44
4642Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:20:45
7770Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:36
11197Joshua TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:34
30882Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:45
32896Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:34
358112Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:30:35
368248Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:31:11
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 3rd June 2017
A total of 379 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
286183Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:33

Long Lane Dash (5m) - Kegworth - Friday 2nd June 2017

7th - Paul Wooldridge - 30:19

28th - Dave Harley - 35:48

75th - Ray Draycott - 44:53

98 finishers

Darley Moor Duathlon - 28th May 2017

8th - Jon Hartley - 1:12:54

Nottingham 10k - Sunday 28th May 2017
192nd - Dave Harley - 44:54 (44:39 chip)
Of 2249 runners

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 27th May 2017
40th (2nd Lady) - Emily Muddimer - 22:00
88th - Bob Haskins - 24:03
130th (18th Lady) - Rachel Muddimer - 25:35
Of 332 runners

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 27th May 2017
16th - George Clarke - 19:56
Of 439 runners

Horsham parkrun - Saturday 27th May 2017
13th - Sergio Torija - 19:37
Of 422 runners

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 27th May 2017
29th - John Mould - 20:50
167th - Ray Draycott - 27:24
201st (41st Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:05
252nd (68th Lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 30:45
254th (70th Lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:48
Of 351 runners

Wimpole parkrun - Saturday 27th May 2017
256th - Mike Brettle - 31:44
Of 386 runners

Thetford parkrun - Saturday 27th May 2017
3rd (1st Lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 20:08
136th - Mike Leighton - 33:45
Of 230 runners

White Peak Trail Race - 26km - Sunday 21st May 2017

A longer trail running event on the footpaths, tracks and trails within the spectacular surroundings of the Southern Peak District including Thorpe, Dovedale, Milldale plus the Tissington Trail

1st - Ian Benskin - 1:58:03

172 finishers

Woodhouse Moor parkrun - Saturday 20th May 2017
A total of 539 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
24859Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:26:16
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 20th May 2017
A total of 368 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
77Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:17:56
101Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:14
1110Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:19:15
4743Joshua TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:08
5551Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:32
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 20th May 2017
A total of 450 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
28980Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:30:59
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 20th May 2017
A total of 462 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
6353Jonathan WORTLEYShepshed RC00:22:09
27381Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:29:09
28187Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:19
387162Cheryl COOPERShepshed RC00:33:22
388226Tim COOPERShepshed RC00:33:22

Nottingham 5k Summer Series - Race 1 (Colwick Park) - Wednesday 17th May 2017

7th - Jon Hartley - 18:49

21st - Dave Harley - 21:39

96 finishers

Wymeswold Waddle (5 Miles) - Sunday 14th May 2017

8th - Paul Wooldridge - 29:59

42nd - George Clarke - 34:46

51st - Dave Harley - 35:35

78th - Stuart Hunter - 37:33

150th - Craig Stinchcombe - 42:24

173rd - Ray Draycott - 44:00

Market Bosworth Half Marathon - Sunday 14th May 2017

184th - Phil Cooling - 1:47:33

590 finishers.

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 515 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
66Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:20
463Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:21:34
205172Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:39
Rosliston parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 214 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
1716George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:11
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 452 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
110102Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:27
24159Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:28:35
Horsham parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 479 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
1818Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:20:16
Chippenham parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 231 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
19466Cheryl COOPERShepshed RC00:33:17
195129Tim COOPERShepshed RC00:33:17
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 423 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
22Andrew FULLERShepshed RC00:16:47
2626Dave ASHTONShepshed RC00:20:28
3837Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:21:20
6964Jonathan WORTLEYShepshed RC00:22:26
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 13th May 2017
A total of 441 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
323222Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:28

Shakespeare Marathon 2017 - Sunday 7th May 2017

PosNameGun timeChip time
25Paul Wooldridge03:03:2703:03:21
56Jerry Cook03:17:5803:17:52

616 finishers

Long Clawson 10k - Sunday 7th May 2017(A multi terrain course with a 2k hill to climb at the beginning)

55 Stuart Hunter 55:21

113 Craig Stinchcombe 61:50

161 Ray Draycott 1:08:44

197 Sheila Carruthers 1:13:53

198 Helen Stinchcombe 1:13:53

257 finishers.

Rat Race Dirty Weekend 2017 - Saturday 6th May 2017
(20 miles, 200 obstacles)

674thDebbie Sorby05:08:47
675thAaron Maclaughlin05:08:48
676thIan Benskin05:08:48
3980 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 6th May 2017
A total of 470 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
192160Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:14
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 6th May 2017
A total of 371 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
10088Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:51
24163Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:30:07
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 6th May 2017
A total of 404 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
77Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:11
171Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:12
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 6th May 2017
A total of 415 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
33Andrew FULLERShepshed RC00:17:17
2626Dave ASHTONShepshed RC00:20:20
7869Jonathan WORTLEYShepshed RC00:23:20
26381Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:30:13
29298Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:31:29
Porthcawl parkrun - Saturday 6th May 2017
A total of 365 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
2220John HARRISShepshed RC00:20:50

Milton Keynes Half Marathon - Monday 1st May 2017

338 - David Harley - 1:43:33

3008 finishers

Leicester's Big 10km - Sunday 30th April 2017

Position (chip)

Name

Gun Time

Chip Time

133

Phil Cooling

00:49:06

00:48:54

312

Ray Draycott

00:55:20

00:55:09

560

Helen Stinchcombe

01:02:33

01:02:23

644

Lynn Persse

01:05:30

01:05:19

710

Kerry Nicholson

01:08:33

01:08:22

887 finishers

The Fellsman - Saturday / Sunday 29th and 30th April
(61 mile route including 11,000 feet of ascent)

Ian Martin completed the challenge in a very impressive 16 hours 47 minutes

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 29th April 2017

A total of 440 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

175

149

Ray DRAYCOTT

Shepshed RC

00:25:53

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 29th April 2017

A total of 406 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

46

43

David HARLEY

Shepshed RC

00:22:49

96

82

Robert HASKINS

Shepshed RC

00:24:12

401

213

Phil COOLING

Shepshed RC

00:44:49

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 29th April 2017

A total of 430 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

22

21

George CLARKE

Shepshed RC

00:19:56

Bryn Bach Parkrun - Saturday 29th April 2017

A total of 158 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

5

5

Michael LEIGHTON

Shepshed RC

00:18:25

10

2

Florine HIERSEMENZEL

Shepshed RC

00:19:50

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 29th April 2017

A total of 426 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

1

1

Andrew FULLER

Shepshed RC

00:16:58

6

6

Paul WOOLDRIDGE

Shepshed RC

00:18:18

11

11

Ian BENSKIN

Shepshed RC

00:19:04

27

27

Dave ASHTON

Shepshed RC

00:20:51

London Marathon - Sunday 23 April 2017

Place overallNameClubHalfFinish
1894» Benskin, Ian (GBR)Shepshed...01:29:5102:59:50
4427» Cook, Jerry (GBR)Shepshed...01:37:2703:19:09
21065» Hattersley, David (GBR)Shepshed...02:11:4404:31:44

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 22nd April 2017
A total of 463 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
182156Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:02
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 22nd April 2017
A total of 380 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
6660Joshua TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:21
7266Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:40
8679Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:18
9284Phil COOLINGShepshed RC00:23:27
9385David HARLEYShepshed RC00:23:31
164136Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:23
23869Nicole SMITHShepshed RC00:29:56
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 22nd April 2017
A total of 389 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1919George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:00
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 22nd April 2017
A total of 460 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
3432Dave ASHTONShepshed RC00:20:57
313103Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:30:42
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 22nd April 2017
A total of 391 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
322195Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:35:03

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 15th April 2017

A total of 500 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

216

170

Ray DRAYCOTT

Shepshed RC

00:26:55

Long Eaton parkrun Saturday 15th April 2017

A total of 375 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

95

88

Robert HASKINS

Shepshed RC

00:24:18

Conkers parkrun, Saturday 15th April 2017

A total of 556 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

28

27

George CLARKE

Shepshed RC

00:20:07

292

66

Jane EVANS

Shepshed RC

00:28:38

Rushcliffe parkrun Saturday 15th April 2017

A total of 428 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

75

6

Emily MUDDIMER

Shepshed RC

00:22:59

154

30

Rachel MUDDIMER

Shepshed RC

00:25:30

227

51

Sheila CARRUTHERS

Shepshed RC

00:27:11

290

82

Helen STINCHCOMBE

Shepshed RC

00:29:35

304

88

Charlotte SPENCER

Shepshed RC

00:29:57

Keswick parkrun Saturday 15th April 2017

A total of 280 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

238

100

Alison BIBB

Shepshed RC

00:34:02

239

139

Richard BIBB

Shepshed RC

00:34:12

Rob Lathall Football Ground Run - Friday 14th April 2017

(17.6 miles Mansfield Town FC to Notts County FC)

=1st - Sid Benskin and Paul Wooldridge - 2:14:13

Chedworth Roman Trail Run - Sunday 9th April 2017
(A 10m multi terrain through the Gloucestershire countryside A undulating course with a river crossing)

372 Vicky Berrington 1:54:35

388 Rachel Muddimer 1:57:54

390 Emily Muddimer 1:57:54 1st JunF

391 Sheila Carruthers 1:57:53 1st V65.

428 finishers.

BDSL Run in the Forest 5m, Conkers. - Sunday 9th April 2017

44 George Clarke 34:27

47 Rebecca Randell 34:43

134 Ray Draycott 44:18 2nd V65

192 Lynn Persse 53:57

218 finishers

Colwick parkrun - Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 254 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
17569Gillian SALMONShepshed RC00:31:17
Braunstone parkrun- Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 443 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
180149Ray DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:58
Long Eaton parkrun- Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 308 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
6157Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:32
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 406 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
33Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:08
81Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:03
1918George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:10
Horsham parkrun- Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 396 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1818Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:19:49
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 373 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
5956Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:54
24877Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:30:20
26185Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:31:04
Wyre Forest parkrun- Saturday 8th April 2017
A total of 180 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
13899Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:45

Loughborough Half - Sunday 2nd April 2017

PositionFirstnameLastnameGun TimeClubChip Time
18PaulWooldridge01:25:25Shepshed Running Club01:25:18
75CarlGrevel01:36:32Shepshed Running Club01:35:41
77johnmould01:36:51Shepshed Running club01:36:45
226EmilyScanlon01:52:59Shepshed Running Club01:52:41
259PhilCooling01:54:59Shepshed Running Club01:54:39
340StuartHunter02:01:33Shepshed Running Club02:01:13
382VictoriaBerrington02:04:56Shepshed Running club02:04:38
413HelenCross02:07:15Shepshed running club02:06:56
473LizFisher02:12:45Shepshed Running Club02:11:37

664 finishers

Lincoln 10k - Sunday 2nd April 2017

448 - Ian Benskin - 44:43 (running as the 45 min pacer!)

4801 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 1st April 2017
A total of 434 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
166145Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:04
21638Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:27:47
427177Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:56:05
Bryn Bach parkrun- Saturday 1st April 2017
A total of 113 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
77Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:31
121Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:35
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 1st April 2017
A total of 340 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
33Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:48
4037Joshua TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:52
10483Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:25:36
23676Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:30:35
24684Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:31:01
272105Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:32:15
…… and then there was Shiela, she also ran, it was 100th Parkrun, it was announced before the race. Sheila, well, she forgot her barcode!
Wimpole Estate parkrun- Saturday 1st April 2017
A total of 362 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
280197Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:00

LRRL - Desford 5 - Sunday 26th March 2017

416th - Ray Draycott - 43:53 (chip time 43:34)

563 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 25th March 2017
A total of 427 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
7466Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:33
182148Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:23
314103Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:43
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 25th March 2017
A total of 376 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
22265Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:29:00
374206Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:46:35
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 25th March 2017
A total of 365 runners took part.
View full results for Rushcliffe parkrun event #234
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
1110Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:31
19452Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:57
290109Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:32:11
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 25th March 2017
A total of 370 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
284192Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:37

Keyworth Trail Run - 15km - Sunday 19th March 2017

PositionName`GenderChipGun
69Rachel MuddimerF01:39:0001:39:14
83Sheila CarruthersF01:41:3501:41:50
121 finishers

Ashby 20 - Sunday 19th March 2017

Pos.NameGun TimeChip Time
84Ian BENSKIN02:17:3002:17:26
115Paul WOOLDRIDGE02:20:2502:20:18
212John HARRIS02:30:2902:30:18
259Jerry COOK02:35:3302:35:04
789Stuart HUNTER03:09:0703:07:38

1320 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 18th March 2017
A total of 609 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
213166Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:18
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 18th March 2017
A total of 322 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
5447Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:06
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 18th March 2017
A total of 450 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
24857Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:41
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 18th March 2017
A total of 347 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
25594Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:24
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 18th March 2017
A total of 319 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
230169Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:43

Markfield 10k- LRRL - Sunday 12th March 2017

220th - Stuart Hunter - 46:09

429th - Ray Draycott - 55:24

549 finishers

Silverstone Half Marathon - Sunday 12th March 2017.

5546 - Lynn Persse - 2:29:40.

6500 finishers.

Clough / Taylor People's Run - Elvaston Castle - Sunday 12th March 2017

1st - Paul Wooldridge - 37:53 -(gun 37:53)
31st - Stuart Taylor - 47:05 (gun 47:07)

42nd - Paul Tebbutt - 49:14 (gun 49:15)
83rd - Craig Stinchcombe 53:15

173rd - Kelly Allard - 1:01:27 (gun - 1:01:36)
186th Sara Farina- 1:02:35 (gun1:02:43)
187th Maxine Whitehead -1:02:35 (gun - 1:02:43)
198th Helen Stinchcombe - 1:03:23 (gun - 1:03:33)
239th - Kerry Nicholson - 1:08:37 (gun - 1:08:46)
277 finishers

Woodhouse Moor parkrun - Saturday 11th March 2017
A total of 718 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
17623Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:23:28
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 11th March 2017
A total of 466 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
186157Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:01
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 11th March 2017
A total of 416 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
2222George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:11
20444Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:12
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 11th March 2017
A total of 472 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1313Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:20:17
4343David HARLEYShepshed RC00:21:59
11799Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:54
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 11th March 2017
A total of 241 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
175135Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:12
Leicester Victoria parkrun - Saturday 11th March 2017
A total of 249 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
55Philip HIGGSShepshed RC00:19:47

Derby Runner XC - Bosworth - Sunday 5th March 2017

Ladies

Pos

Time

First name

Surname

Club

6

46m 11s

Florine

Hiersemenzel

Shepshed

63

58m 10s

Emily

Muddimer

Shepshed

68

59m 16s

April

Clough

Shepshed

99

65m 27s

Rachel

Muddimer

Shepshed

112

68m 34s

Vicky

Berrington

Shepshed

116

69m 36s

Eileen

Carpenter

Shepshed

131

74m 34s

Sheila

Carruthers

Shepshed

Men

Pos

Time

First name

Surname

Club

34

42m 13s

Michael

Leighton

Shepshed

82

45m 28s

Phil

Higgs

Shepshed

122

48m 38s

John

Harris

Shepshed

192

57m 18s

Stuart

Hunter

Shepshed

239

71m 12s

Raymond

Draycott

Shepshed

Rushcliffe 10k - Sunday March 5th 2017

PosNameChip timeGun time
104David Harley00:46:0700:46:08

Cambridge Half Marathon - Sunday March 5th 2017

1002nd - Jerry Cook - 1:37.35

6887 finishers

Braunstone parkrun- Saturday 4th March 2017
A total of 397 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
164136Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:06
Long Eaton parkrun- Saturday 4th March 2017
A total of 424 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
3432George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:43
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 4th March 2017
A total of 423 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
22044Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:48
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 4th March 2017
A total of 327 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
21257Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:30:28
23071Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:31:39
Wimpole Estate parkrun- Saturday 4th March 2017
A total of 231 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
180132Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:53

Clough / Taylor Peoples Run (10k) - Nottingham - Sunday 26th February 2017

130th - Ray Draycott - 58:43

271 finishers

Belvoir Challenge 26 Miles - Saturday 25th February 2017

PositionNameClubCategoryCat #Chiptime
124thAaron MaclaughinShepshed Running Club26 Miles Male102

05:10:01

219th - Tracey Brookes - 6:06:26

Debbie Sorby also ran the 26 mile event beating Aaron to the line in a sprint finish with a time of 5:10:00

339 finishers

Belvoir Challenge 15 miles - Saturday 25th February 2017

PositionNameClubCategoryCat #Chiptime
16Ian BenskinShepshed15 Miles Male1601:54:40
312Victoria BerringtonShepshed running club15 Miles Female12803:17:28
313Sarah WestonShepshed Running Club15 Miles Female12903:17:30
706 finishers

Shipley Country parkrun - Saturday 25th February 2017
A total of 287 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
19257Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:32:08
283163Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:55:04
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 25th February 2017
A total of 309 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
4238David HARLEYShepshed RC00:22:07
4440Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:20
9280Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:29
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 25th February 2017
A total of 482 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
3030George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:12
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 25th February 2017
A total of 360 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
19256Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:34

Derby Runner XC League Race No.6 - Allestree Park 19/02/2017
Women
PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
649:16FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
6862:25EmilyMuddimerShepshed
9067:12RachelMuddimerShepshed
12771:41EileenCarpenterShepshed
13873:22HelenCrossShepshed
14173:55SheilaCarruthersShepshed

Men
PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
4845:59MichaelLeightonShepshed
5647:01JonHartleyShepshed
9149:44PhilHiggsShepshed
11050:40JohnHarrisShepshed
20359:24StuartHunterShepshed
21561:04PhilCoolingShepshed
24767:05BobHaskinsShepshed
26371:15RaymondDraycottShepshed

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 413 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
198156Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:09
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 414 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
131Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:18:47
243166Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:29:18
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 487 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
3028George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:46
329106Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:31:00
341113Sue GRIMESShepshed RC00:31:24
Sewerby parkrun - Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 183 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
10372David HATTERSLEYShepshed RC00:29:25
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 428 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
192153Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:58
424169Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:51:32
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 338 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
244171Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:03
Longrun Meadow parkrun - Saturday 18th February 2017
A total of 356 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
97Andrew MITCHELLShepshed RC00:19:22

Derby Midweek 5k - Wednesday 15th February 2017

27th - Paul Wooldridge - 18:07

98 finishers

LRRL Kibworth 6 - Sunday 12th February 2017

464th - Ray Draycott - 59:40

533 finishers

Parkruns for Saturday 11th February 2017

Woodhouse Moor Parkrun

A total of 372 runners took part.

Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
146. 26. Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:34

Braunstone parkrun

A total of 321 runners took part.

Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
54. 49. Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:22:46
66. 59. Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:01

Long Eaton parkrun

A total of 268 runners took part.

Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
5. 5. Mike LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:33
12. 1. Flo HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:13
56. 47. Marcus BOTWRIGHTShepshed RC00:23:15
88. 67. Bob HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:39

Conkers parkrun, N.W.Leicestershire

A total of 390 runners took part.

Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
29. 29. George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:24

Rushcliffe parkrun

A total of 321 runners took part.

Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
179. 41. Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:29:15
238. 82. Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:31:31
244. 87. Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:08

Wimpole Estate parkrun

A total of 214 runners took part.

Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
164. 109. Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:02

Charnwood Hills Race - Sunday 5th February 2017
(14 miles of hills and mud!)

41st - Paul Wooldridge - 1:47:18

46th - Ian Benskin - 1:48:31

78th - Wendy Lockton - 1:54:51

316 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 4th January 2017
A total of 404 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
198163Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:23
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 4th January 2017
A total of 399 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
161Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:15
27174Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:30:11
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 4th January 2017
A total of 493 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
4240George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:55
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 4th January 2017
A total of 456 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
323104Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:31:20
369136Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:33:14
Sherwood Pines parkrun - Saturday 4th January 2017
A total of 244 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
387Emma SMITHShepshed RC00:23:44
7317Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:26:22
11435Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:28:39
11737Eileen CARPENTERShepshed RC00:29:13
14151Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:30:34

Derby XC - Bagworth - Sunday January 29th 2017

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
4247:12MichaelLeightonShepshed
5248:03JonHartleyShepshed
12453:13JohnHarrisShepshed
18258:08PaulLeanyShepshed
19359:50PhilCoolingShepshed
20361:14RichardBibbShepshed
22963:39StuartHunterShepshed
23564:57PaulTebbuttShepshed
24265:40MarcusBotwrightShepshed
26769:59BobHaskinsShepshed
28977:48RaymondDraycottShepshed

292 finishers

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
250:36FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
4562:09EmmaSmithShepshed
6364:32AprilCloughShepshed
10271:27RachelMuddimerShepshed
12074:32TraceyBrookesShepshed
13177:12EileenCarpenterShepshed
13678:48VickyBerringtonShepshed
14486:17HelenCrossShepshed

163 finishers

Tigger Tor Fell Race 9.5m - Sunday January 29th 2017

151st - Jake Smith - 1.41.41

173rd - Jerry Cook - 1:44.36

380 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 28th January 2017
A total of 366 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
170137Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:40
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 28th January 2017
A total of 328 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
5248David HARLEYShepshed RC00:22:14
5449Phil COOLINGShepshed RC00:22:17
6155Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:56
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 28th January 2017
A total of 410 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
23150Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:10
Horsham parkrun - Saturday 28th January 2017
A total of 389 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1010Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:21:04
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 28th January 2017
A total of 420 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
329124Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:33:38
333128Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:34:08

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 21st January 2017
A total of 424 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
8310Emma SMITHShepshed RC00:22:54
197151Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:15
Long Eaton parkrun- Saturday 21st January 2017
A total of 408 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
66Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:28
1414Carl GREVELShepshed RC00:19:20
161Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:28
9784Marcus BOTWRIGHTShepshed RC00:24:49
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 21st January 2017
A total of 454 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
273215Derek BUTLERShepshed RC00:29:07
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 21st January 2017
A total of 510 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
3531Dave ASHTONShepshed RC00:20:42
211156Scott SUMMERSShepshed RC00:26:26
446182Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:34:37
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 21st January 2017
A total of 308 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
236154Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:41
Melton Mowbray parkrun - Saturday 21st January 2017
A total of 195 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
5341Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:25:32

Derby Runner XC - Sinai Park - Sunday 15th January 2017

Womens

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
739:56FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
6651:38AprilCloughShepshed
9255:19RachelMuddimerShepshed
13261:55SarahWestonShepshed
13863:59EileenCarpenterShepshed
15276:10HelenCrossShepshed

154 finishers

Mens

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
3736:40MichaelLeightonShepshed
9739:55PhilHiggsShepshed
13342:08GeorgeClarkeShepshed
14042:33JohnHarrisShepshed
16044:28PaulLeanyShepshed
18846:17PhilCoolingShepshed
19146:34RichardBibbShepshed
27062:42RaymondDraycottShepshed

274 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 14th January 2017
A total of 380 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
656Emma SMITHShepshed RC00:23:07
6963Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:23:23
7467Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:32
168141Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:30
29391Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:32:47
Conkers parkrun, - Saturday 14th January 2017
A total of 411 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner

Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
2827George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:01
270206Derek BUTLERShepshed RC00:31:57
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 14th January 2017
A total of 284 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
201135Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:55

County XC, Burbage (10k) Saturday 7th January 2017

Mens Masters

162nd - Ray Draycott - 66:35.

164 finishers

County XC - Notts - 10k Saturday 7th Jan 2017

55th - (11th 40-49) - Jon Hartley - 36.14.

159 finishers.

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 7th January 2017
A total of 424 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
7466Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:23:03
360129Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:34:54
Milton Keynes parkrun - Saturday 7th January 2017
A total of 513 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
201Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:20:21
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 7th January 2017
A total of 427 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
66Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:18:18
131Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:25
4945Phil COOLINGShepshed RC00:22:11
9883Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:25
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 7th January 2017
A total of 491 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
6562George CLARKEShepshed RC00:22:09
25154Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:20
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 7th January 2017
A total of 485 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:49
1515Dave ASHTONShepshed RC00:20:36
26063Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:46
361121Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:32:53
362241Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:32:53
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 7th January 2017
A total of 364 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
264170Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:42

Victoria parkrun, Leicester. New Years Day 2017

140th - Ray Draycott - 27:02.

Long Eaton Parkrun - New years Day 2017

Pos
parkrunner
Time
Age Cat
Age Grade
Gender Pos
Club
Note
2Michael LEIGHTON17:56SM25-2971.93%M2Shepshed RCNew PB!
5Paul WOOLDRIDGE18:51VM45-4975.24%M5Shepshed RCPB stays at 00:18:18
10Florine HIERSEMENZEL19:32SW25-2975.77%F1Shepshed RCPB stays at 00:19:25
43Phil COOLING22:28VM45-4963.13%M37Shepshed RCNew PB!
47Stuart TAYLOR23:22VM45-4962.62%M40Shepshed RCPB stays at 00:22:48
72Robert HASKINS24:48:00VM65-6967.61%M58Shepshed RCPB stays at 00:23:08

Braunstone parkrun - New years Eve 2016
A total of 361 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
165142Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:24
Milton Keynes parkrun - New years Eve 2016
A total of 533 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
312Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:21:11
Long Eaton parkrun - New years Eve 2016
A total of 333 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
8779Phil COOLINGShepshed RC00:23:09
18746Maxine WHITEHEADShepshed RC00:27:28
188142Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:27:29
26890Sara FARINAShepshed RC00:30:59
Conkers parkrun- New years Eve 2016
A total of 429 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
3029George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:33
328103Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:18
Rushcliffe parkrun - New years Eve 2016
A total of 474 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
25662Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:41
Wimpole Estate parkrun - New years Eve 2016
A total of 345 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
254174Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:38

Braunstone parkrun - Christmas Day.

128th - Ray Draycott - 26m 24s.

259 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Christmas Eve 2016

A total of 462 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

206

165

Raymond DRAYCOTT

Shepshed RC

00:26:31

Milton Keynes parkrun - Christmas Eve 2016

A total of 558 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

30

1

Rebecca RANDELL

Shepshed RC

00:21:25

Conkers parkrun - Christmas Eve 2016

A total of 443 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

41

37

George CLARKE

Shepshed RC

00:21:09

Rushcliffe parkrun - Christmas Eve 2016

A total of 634 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

14

13

Ian BENSKIN

Shepshed RC

00:18:56

165

29

Emma SMITH

Shepshed RC

00:23:43

235

191

Robert HASKINS

Shepshed RC

00:25:21

517

179

Lynn PERSSE

Shepshed RC

00:32:59

Wimpole Estate parkrun - Christmas Eve 2016

A total of 493 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

393

261

Mike BRETTLE

Shepshed RC

00:34:21

Sherwood Pines parkrun - Christmas Eve 2016

A total of 195 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

59

50

Craig STINCHCOMBE

Shepshed RC

00:26:20

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 17th December 2016
A total of 299 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
142127Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:25
Long Eaton parkrun- Saturday 17th December 2016
A total of 262 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1414Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:18:29
221Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:27
2322Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:19:27
3129John HARRISShepshed RC00:20:32
4642Basil SHAPLESKIShepshed RC00:21:37
5749Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:22:40
5951Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:22:48
8266Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:02
21783Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:32:10
22487Kerry NICHOLSONShepshed RC00:32:47
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 17th December 2016
A total of 319 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
3330George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:34
17639Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:00
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 17th December 2016
A total of 308 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
16641Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:38
22774Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:30:39

Derby Midweek 5k Race - Wednesday 14th December 2016

65th - Jerry Cook - 19.53

128 runners

XC - Bradgate Park - Sunday 11th December 2016

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
1039:49FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
1640:15WendyLocktonShepshed
9149:04AprilCloughShepshed
13052:43RachelMuddimerShepshed
15455:05TraceyBrookesShepshed
17156:50EileenCarpenterShepshed
17658:06SheilaCarruthersShepshed
17959:40HelenCrossShepshed

213 finishers

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
4235:36MichaelLeightonShepshed
11839:34PhilHiggsShepshed
22044:58StuartHunterShepshed
22345:02RichardBibbShepshed
22645:15PhilCoolingShepshed
22845:19DaveWheelerShepshed
29450:46PaulLeanyShepshed
30853:06BobHaskinsShepshed
31655:13RaymondDraycottShepshed

329 finishers

Keyworth Turkey Trot - Sunday 11th December 2016

NumberGunChipNameCatGenderClub
5886:05:0086:01:00Paul WooldridgeV45MShepshed
16994:05:0093:47:00John HarrisV60MShepshed
23297:25:0097:20:00Jerry CookV50MShepshed
40401:46:1301:45:44Emma SmithSENWShepshed
60301:57:0901:56:25Graham CresswellV40MShepshed

914 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 10th December 2016
A total of 290 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
149120Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:39
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 10th December 2016
A total of 302 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
3736George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:31
18635Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:24
Horsham parkrun - Saturday 10th December 2016
A total of 316 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
1111Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:20:06
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 10th December 2016
A total of 297 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
91Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:19:54
109Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:19:55
4846Basil SHAPLESKIShepshed RC00:22:23
17335Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:44
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 10th December 2016
A total of 276 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
215141Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:52

Loughborough Santa Fun Run 5k - Sunday 4th December 2016

1st - Santa (again, 13th year on the trot)

2nd - Santa

3rd - Santa

1600 Santas took part including Team Thursday!

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 3rd December 2016
A total of 299 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
163132Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:45
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 3rd December 2016
A total of 310 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
2825Jerry COOKShepshed RC00:19:59
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 3rd December 2016
A total of 304 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
17739Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:36
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 3rd December 2016
A total of 277 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
16331Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:09
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 3rd December 2016
A total of 300 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
228154Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:09

EMA 10k - Sunday 27th November 2016

220th - Stuart Hunter - 46:02

633rd - Ray Draycott - 52:51

1349th - Maxine Whitehead - 63:31

1500th - Lynn Persse - 67:13

1595th - Kerry Nicholson - 70:01

1761 finishers

Benidorm Half Marathon - Sunday 27th November 2016

104th - Paul Wooldridge - 1:28:39

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 26th November 2016
A total of 365 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
184154Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:27:55
Long Eaton parkrun- Saturday 26th November 2016
A total of 306 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2622Jerry COOKShepshed RC00:20:28
9980Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:25:49
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 26th November 2016
A total of 350 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
127109Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:25:41
Wimpole Estate parkrun- Saturday 26th November 2016
A total of 286 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
221154Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:16

Hadleigh 10 - Sunday 20th November 2016

Hilly 10 mile road race in Suffolk on a wet and windy day

36th - Jerry Cook - 1.09.34

3rd V50

282 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 19th November 2016
A total of 336 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
7266Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:21
8776Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:23:49
163138Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:52
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 19th November 2016
A total of 335 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
17838Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:33
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 19th November 2016
A total of 328 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
33Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:29
25075Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:31:44
Poolsbrook parkrun - Saturday 19th November 2016
A total of 104 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
87Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:20:01
92Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:20:01

Derby Runner XC - Markfield - Sunday 13th November 2016

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
6035:49MichaelLeightonShepshed
10337:55PaulWooldridgeShepshed
15439:58PhilHiggsShepshed
20342:15JohnHarrisShepshed
27246:04StuartHunterShepshed
27446:14PhilCoolingShepshed
29547:08RichardBibbShepshed
33852:34BobHaskinsShepshed
34853:58RaymondDraycottShepshed
36458:18DaveWheelerShepshed

370 finishers

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
1339:39WendyLocktonShepshed
2640:52FlorineHiersemenzelShepshed
5544:19EmmaSmithShepshed
8946:41AprilCloughShepshed
13450:31EmilyMuddimerShepshed
16053:08RachelMuddimerShepshed
19256:14EileenCarpenterShepshed
19356:25SheilaCarruthersShepshed
21660:50HelenCrossShepshed

240 finishers

Seagrave Wolds Challenge - Saturday 12th November 2016

61st - John Harris - 02:17:56

105th - Aaron Maclaughlin - 2:29:46

136th - Bas Shapleski - 02:35:55

513 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 12th November 2016
A total of 258 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
5952Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:38
Rushcliffe parkrun- Saturday 12th November 2016
A total of 295 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:18:20
343Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:22:35
20268Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:47
Wimpole Estate parkrun- Saturday 12th November 2016
A total of 188 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
12588Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:33
Parkrun du Bois de Boulogne, Paris- Saturday 12th November 2016
A total of 43 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11Jon HARTLEYShepshed RC00:18:24
44Jerry COOKShepshed RC00:20:20

East Leake Night Trail (5 miles XC in the dark!) - Friday 11th November 2016

2nd - Ian Benskin - 32:23

3rd - Mike Leighton - 32:54

7th (1st lady!) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 36:19

90 finishers

Shepshed 7 - Sunday 6th November 2016

Men

19th - Mike Leighton - 43:09 (chip 43:09)
(race leader going over the motorway bridge!)

33rd - Paul Wooldridge - 45:38 (chip 45:36)

59th - Phil Higgs - 47:52 (chip 47:46)

66th - Carl Grevel - 48:22 (chip 47:58)

172nd - Joshua Taylor - 56:37 (chip 56:31)

185th - Stuart Taylor - 57:39 (chip 57:35)

192nd - Paul Tebbutt - 58:28 (chip 58:24)

228th - Craig Stinchcombe - 62:06 (chip 61:40)

239th - Ray Draycott - 64:04 (chip 63:57)

248th - David Hattersley - 66:22 (chip 66:16)

278 men finished

Ladies

7th -Florine Hiersemenzel - 47:56 (chip 47:53)

130th - Liz Fisher - 66:34 (chip 65:55)

149th - Ellena Walshe - 69:13 (chip 69:05)

182nd - Helen Stinchcombe - 75:46 (chip 75:18)

191st - Lynn Perse - 79:10 (chip 78:30)

208 ladies finished

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 5th November 2016
A total of 361 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
3129George CLARKEShepshed RC00:20:54
21350Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:22
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 5th November 2016
A total of 362 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
131111Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:25:49
19146Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:08
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 5th November 2016
A total of 341 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
263183Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:20

Holly Hayes XC - Sunday 30th October 2016

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
2538:40MichaelLeightonShepshedMSEN
10442:41PaulWooldridgeShepshedMVM45
11543:32PhilHiggsShepshedMVM45
11943:44JohnHarrisShepshedMVM60
13244:17GerryCookShepshedMVM50
16847:14GeorgeClarkeShepshedMVM45
28556:37AndrewSteelShepshedMVM50
29156:55PhilCoolingShepshedMVM45
33462:40DaveWheelerShepshedMVM65
33763:40BobHaskinsShepshedMVM65
33963:46RaymondDraycottShepshedMVM65

368 men finished

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSex
1245:35WendyLocktonShepshedF
6853:57EmmaSmithShepshedF
7254:09AprilCloughShepshedF
16165:40RachelMuddimerShepshedF
17767:30SarahWestonShepshedF
18568:16SheilaCarruthersShepshedF
18668:20TraceyBrookesShepshedF
20369:52VickyBerringtonShepshedF
20870:19EileenCarpenterShepshedF

252 ladies finished

Snowdonia Marathon - Saturday 29th October 2016

455th - Jon Hartley - 3:52:37

2066 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 29th October 2016
A total of 388 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
144114Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:03
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 29th October 2016
A total of 339 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1414Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:19:05
9076Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:24:20
23778Maxine WHITEHEADShepshed RC00:30:37
23879Sara FARINAShepshed RC00:30:37
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 29th October 2016
A total of 357 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
28190Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:00
29797Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:33:10
314110Kerry NICHOLSONShepshed RC00:34:03

Skeleton Run - Friday 28th October 2016

3rd - Mike Leighton - 33:24

11th - Flo Hiersemenzel - 36:28

12th - Jerry Cook - 36:50

247 finishers

Leicester Marathon - Sunday 23rd October 2016

Pos.Finish timeChip timeParticipantClub5.9M18.7M26.2MSpeedPace
8503:20:0003:19:53Jerry CookShepshed41:57:0001:37:0701:00:497.86 mph7:38 min/mile

669 finishers

Leicester Half Marathon - Sunday 23rd October 2016

Pos.Finish timeChip timeParticipantClubSpeedPace
2201:22:5701:22:52Ian BenskinShepshed9.48 mph6:19 min/mile
112802:07:3702:04:14Phil ShawShepshed6.16 mph9:44 min/mile

639th (129th female) - Emma Smith - Chip time: 1:50:39 Gun time: 1:54:13

1932 finishers

Leicester Half Marathon Relay - Sunday 23rd October 2016

Team of 4 including Shepshed's Jon Hartley

Pos.Finish timeChip timeParticipantCategoryClubSpeedPace
101:19:4201:19:32Team Darcy FitnessMIXEDDarcy Fitness9.86 mph6:05 min/mile

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 22nd October 2016
A total of 342 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
140113Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:47
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 22nd October 2016
A total of 277 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
8674Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:52
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 22nd October 2016
A total of 356 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
3431George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:00
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 22nd October 2016
A total of 344 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
19639Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:48
29394Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:32:44
Wyre Forest parkrun - Saturday 22nd October 2016
A total of 137 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
9668Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:22

Derby Midweek 5k Race - Wednesday 19th October 2016

35th - Jerry Cook - 19.51

85 runners

Stilton Stumble 10k - Sunday 16th October 2016

17th - Paul Wooldridge - 41.23
25th - Jerry Cook 42.40
144th - Ray Draycott 55.10


317 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 15th October 2016
A total of 369 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
151123Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:57
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 15th October 2016
A total of 336 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
4342George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:59
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 15th October 2016
A total of 326 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
17049Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:57
24992Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:32:23
25494Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:32:49
274109Kerry NICHOLSONShepshed RC00:34:36

Portland Marathon - Sunday 9th October 2016, USA .

1669th - April Clough - 4:21:29.

4500 finishers

Goose Fair Gallop 10k - Sunday 9th October 2016

106th - Ray Draycott - 59:08

166 finishers

Winsford 10k, Cheshire - Sunday 9th October 2016

66th - Stuart Hunter - 47:14

275 finishers

Men's Health Survival of the Fittest - Saturday 8th October 2016

(12km, 10 obstacle zones and a lot of mud!)

19th - Ian Benskin - 59:15

1527 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 29th October 2016
A total of 388 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
144114Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:03
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 29th October 2016
A total of 339 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1414Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:19:05
9076Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:24:20
23778Maxine WHITEHEADShepshed RC00:30:37
23879Sara FARINAShepshed RC00:30:37
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 29th October 2016
A total of 357 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
28190Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:00
29797Lynn PERSSEShepshed RC00:33:10
314110Kerry NICHOLSONShepshed RC00:34:03

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 8th October 2016

A total of 402 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

163

141

Raymond DRAYCOTT

Shepshed RC

00:25:59

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 8th October 2016

A total of 269 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

12

12

Paul WOOLDRIDGE

Shepshed RC

00:19:45

71

62

Stuart TAYLOR

Shepshed RC

00:24:10

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 8th October 2016

A total of 331 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

35

34

George CLARKE

Shepshed RC

00:21:30

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 8th October 2016

A total of 402 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

231

54

Sheila CARRUTHERS

Shepshed RC

00:28:04

365

133

Lynn PERSSE

Shepshed RC

00:34:31

Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 8th October 2016

A total of 277 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

217

146

Mike BRETTLE

Shepshed RC

00:31:53

Brandon Country Park parkrun - Saturday 8th October 2016

A total of 87 runners took part.

Position

Gender Position

parkrunner

Club

Run Time

1

1

Michael LEIGHTON

Shepshed RC

00:18:48

Bournemouth Marathon - Sunday 2nd October 2016

147th - Paul Wooldridge - 3:24:20

2015 finishers

North York Moors CTS - Marathon 26.6m - Saturday 1st October 2016

6th - Jerry Cook - 4.19.17

Jerry was also 1st V50 - huge congratulations on what looked like a brutal but beautiful course!

Eaton Stampede - Saturday 1st October 2016
10km, 15 stiles, 1 rope climb, 1 set of iron gates, 1 ploughed field and as much cake as you can eat at the end!

4th - Ian Benskin - 45:40

Braunstone parkrun- Saturday 1st October 2016
A total of 396 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
165141Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:49
Camperdown parkrun, Dundee - Saturday 1st October 2016
A total of 132 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
11Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:19:15
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 1st October 2016
A total of 369 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
21955Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:51
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 1st October 2016
A total of 368 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
20354Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:11
26892Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:32:27
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 1st October 2016
A total of 305 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
225153Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:32

Robin Hood Half Marathon - Sunday 25th September 2016

Race NumberNameRunning ClubGun PositionGun TimeChip PositionChip Time
3344Ian BenskinSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB7501:23:518001:23:49
4683Craig StinchcombeSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB331502:15:42370502:09:54
6039Laura WatsonSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB481302:36:10444602:18:01
4703Helen StinchcombeSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB487502:37:06536202:31:14

Robin Hood Marathon - Sunday 25th September 2016

Race NumberNameRunning ClubGun PositionGun TimeChip PositionChip Time
11906Jon HartleySHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB6703:18:317403:18:06

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 24th September 2016
A total of 385 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
173143Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:08
Camperdown parkrun, Dundee - Saturday 24th September 2016
A total of 147 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
87Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:20:21
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 24th September 2016
A total of 387 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
20040Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:37
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 24th September 2016
A total of 270 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1717George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:29
5246Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:23:21
5448Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:23:24
14229Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:33
163125Ian GARRETTShepshed RC00:28:48
16941Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:09
20664Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:39
207143Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:31:40
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 24th September 2016
A total of 315 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
245171Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:34

Calke Abbey 10k - Sunday 18th September 2016

179th - Craig Stinchcombe - 56m 23s

322nd - Helen Stinchcombe - 67m 37s

348th - Richard Bibb - 70m 38s

349th - Alison Bibb - 70m 38s

402 finishers.

Crossdale Multi Terrain 10k - Sunday 18th September 2016

10th - Mike Leighton - 39m 12s

13th - Paul Wooldridge - 42m 16s

23rd - Jerry Cook - 44m 43s

49th - Stuart Hunter - 48m 54s

101st - Ray Draycott - 59m 28s.

128 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 17th September 2016
A total of 381 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
152127Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:47
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 17th September 2016
A total of 344 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
3735Jerry COOKShepshed RC00:20:47
6763Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:08
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 17th September 2016
A total of 368 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
21440Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:28:58
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 17th September 2016
A total of 296 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
163Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:20:21
1714Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:20:21
24987Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:33:19
272105Susan WATKINShepshed RC00:35:10
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 17th September 2016
A total of 274 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
201139Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:06

Derby Midweek Races - (1 mile and 5k) - Wednesday 14th September 2016

5k

18th - Ian Benskin - 17:55

87 runners

1 mile

22nd - Ian Benskin - 5:57

72 runners

Great North Run - Sunday 11th September 2016

12693rd - Paul Tebbutt - - 2:02:51

Go Ultra 75 - Saturday 10th September 2016
75 miles following the National Forest trail from one end to the other.

1st team - Shepshed RC (Paul Wooldridge, Jerry Cook, Ian Benskin and Jon Hartley) who completed the course in 13hours 30mins and 24 seconds.

The team ran this as a relay, with the baton being handed over at checkpoints on the way. The course itself was fantastic even if the way markers could best be described as 'sporadic'. A very challenging event with Jon eventually claiming victory for the team at 10:45pm at the bottom of a very dark Beacon Hill - well done all!

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 10th September 2016
A total of 259 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
5449Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:34
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 10th September 2016
A total of 273 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
142Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:20:50
1513Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:20:50
16237Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:24

Stretton Skyline (19 miles) - Sunday 4th September 2016

50th - Jerry Cook - 3:40:05

79 finishers

John Fraser 10 - Sunday 4th September 2016

289th - Stuart Hunter - 78m 51s.

363rd - Kev Loveridge - 83m 34s.

657 finishers.

Wilne 10km - Sunday 4th September 2016

89th - Jon Hartley - 37:55 (chip 37:46)

926 finishers

Rushcliffe Pink Parkrun - Saturday 3rd September 2016 - Emma Freestone's Hen weekend run!

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 3rd September 2016
A total of 393 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
158128Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:44
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 3rd September 2016
A total of 420 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
25563Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:39
Horsham parkrun - Saturday 3rd September 2016
A total of 471 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
98Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:19:15
Rushcliffe Pink parkrun - Saturday 3rd September 2016
A total of 413 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
77Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:44
311Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:20:56
9585Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:24:03
9686Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:24:04
9711April CLOUGHShepshed RC00:24:04
9913Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:05
10188Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:06
21345Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:58
24457Demi WHITEHEADShepshed RC00:29:10
25765Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:23
27777Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:30:17
279201Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:30:19
285204Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:30:34
29185Maxine WHITEHEADShepshed RC00:30:47
30590Sara FARINAShepshed RC00:31:34
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 3rd September 2016
A total of 368 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
251185Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:41

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 27th August 2016
A total of 455 runners took part.
339th (122nd Lady) - Jane Evans - 34:32

Horsham parkrun - Saturday 27th August 2016
A total of 423 runners took part.
14th - Sergio Torija - 19:32

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 27th August 2016
A total of 313 runners took part.
4th - Ian Benkisn - 18:43
39th (3rd Lady) - Rebecca Randell - 21:42
87th (9th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:55
223rd (51st Lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 29:50
228th - Mike Brettle - 29:59
229th (56th Lady) - Helen Stinchcombe - 30:02
281st (92nd Lady) - Diane Arthur - 34:02

Burton upon Trent 10k - Sunday 21st August 2016

132nd - Stuart Hunter - 55:35

237 finishers

Reykjavik Marathon Relay - Saturday 20th August 2016

2nd - West Leake Challengers - 2:53:39 (team consisting of Ian Benskin and his 2 eldest sons - Jack and Fred!)

Horsham parkrun - Saturday 20th August 2016
A total of 364 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
87Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:19:21
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 20th August 2016
A total of 257 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
10997Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:39
14124Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:11
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 20th August 2016
A total of 242 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
182127Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:49

Hermitage 10k - Sunday 14th August 2016
546 finishers
95th - 42:08 - Philip Higgs (Chip time: 42:04)
98th - 42:20 - Paul Wooldridge (Chip time: 42:19)
213th - 47:20 - Stuart Hunter - (Chip time: 47:07)
318th - 52:29 - Kevin Loveridge - (Chip time: 52:16)

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 13th August 2016
A total of 363 runners took part.
91st (9th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:15
127th - Ray Draycott - 25:46

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 13th August 2016
A total of 364 runners took part.
39th - George Clarke - 21:02

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 13th August 2016
A total of 288 runners took part.
5th - Ian Benkisn - 18:40
78th - Bob Haskins - 23:54
91st - Stuart Taylor - 24:39
200th (47th Lady) - Demi Whitehead - 30:25
201st (48th Lady) - Helen Stinchcombe - 30:26
210th (54th Lady) - Maxine Whitehead - 31:05
211th (55th Lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 31:08
212th (56th Lady) - Sara Farina - 31:11

Wimpole parkrun - Saturday 13th August 2016
A total of 396 runners took part.
301st - Mike Brettle - 32:37

Great Cornard parkrun - Saturday 13th August 2016
A total of 116 runners took part.
35th - Richard Bibb - 23:44
91st (31st Lady) - Alison Bibb - 32:10

Heaton parkrun - Saturday 6th August 2016

A total of 513 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
603Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:22:56
12410Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:55
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 6th August 2016
A total of 410 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
173145Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:32
31184Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:32:07
312228Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:32:08
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 6th August 2016
A total of 335 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
11Darren POTTERUnattached00:16:56
341Corrina LOOSEMOREIlkeston RC00:20:42
19956Ellena WALSHEShepshed RC00:29:11
Horsham parkrun - Saturday 6th August 2016
A total of 350 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
99Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:19:27
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 6th August 2016
A total of 302 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1615Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:20:52
10786Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:27
25495Diane ARTHURShepshed RC00:34:28
284117Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:38:04
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 6th August 2016
A total of 391 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
268191Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:07

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 30th July 2016
A total of 354 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
9581Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:24:11
150117Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:13
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 30th July 2016
A total of 296 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
6153Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:38
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 30th July 2016
A total of 329 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
16536Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:21
234161Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:48
Sheringham parkrun - Saturday 30th July 2016
A total of 196 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
14651Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:33:34
Leicester Victoria parkrun - Saturday 30th July 2016
A total of 152 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
109Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:20:43

Conti Thunder Run - Catton Park, Burton upon Trent - Sat / Sun 23rd - 24th July
(24 hour race to complete as many 10km loops as possible)

  • Mixed Team of 8 category - Ian Benskin competed in a team called 'Darcy Fitness' who came 6th out of 239 teams - completing 33 laps in total.
  • Mixed team of 5 category - Wendy Lockton and Emma Freestone competed in a team called 'Strutting Striders' who came 77th out of 96 teams - completing 20 laps in total

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 23rd July 2016
A total of 304 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
127109Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:56
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 23rd July 2016
A total of 315 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
8977Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:18
Sheringham Parkrun - Saturday 23rd July 2016
A total of 163 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
11587Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:31:00
Tamar Lakes parkrun - Saturday 23rd July 2016
A total of 70 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1916Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:25:49

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 16th July 2016
A total of 315 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
130112Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:40
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 16th July 2016
A total of 362 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
22Jon HARTLEYShepshed RC00:18:04
98Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:07

Tara Kinder 10k - Friday 15th July 2016

108 Stuart Hunter 46m 36s.

395 finishers.

Watermead Country Park Challenge 5m - Tuesday 12th July 2016

15 Mike Leighton 31m 18s

27 John Harris 33m 11s

35 Basil Shapleski 33m 48s

37 Flo Hiersemenzel 33m 51s

112 Stuart Taylor 40m 05s

172 Sheila Carruthers 43m 21s

257 Maxine Whitehead 49m 59s

287 Alison Bibb 53m 44s

288 Kerry Nicholson 53m 45s.

319 finishers.

OSB triathlon - Holme Pierrepont - Tuesday 12th July 2016
(400m swim - 10km bike - 3km run)

11th - Ian Benskin - 39:59

Worthington 5 - Tuesday 12th July 2016

65th - Stuart Hunter - 37m 32s.

83rd - Ray Draycott - 42:12

162 finishers

Run in the Park 10k - Sheffield - Sunday 10th July 2016.

22nd - Paul Wooldridge - 47:38

344 finishers

Lutterworth 5m - Sunday 10th July 2016

83rd - Ray Draycott - 41m10s.

231 finishers.

Man vs Lake - Saturday 9th July 2016

This 26.2 is like nothing you will have experienced. You will enter the Lake District by striking out with an audacious and surreal crossing of the quicksands of Morecambe Bay, before plunging north through mountainous country on a rollercoaster running route that brings you to the foot of England's most famous Lake. A shore-to-shore crossing of Windermere at its narrowest point will set the stage for what is yet to come: Proceeding higher into the hills and forests of the area and immersing yourself into the Lake itself, tackling short wades, swims, slides, jumps and an amazingly bold floating assault course. A trademark Man Vs "Vertical Kilometre" will push those quads to breaking point and help to rack up a whopping 3000ft of ascent before you psych yourself up for a "Swallows and Amazons" rope swing suspended from a crane chucking you into the drink. After clocking up those miles you're going to be looking forward to a lie down and a pint, sit back and relax as you hurtle across the finish line on our giant water slide.

124th - Debbie Sorby - 5:52:50

125th - Aaron Maclaughlin - 5:52:53

484 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 9th July 2016
A total of 248 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11292Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:51
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 9th July 2016
A total of 221 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
5549Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:04
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 9th July 2016
A total of 272 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1313Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:19:16
2222John HARRISShepshed RC00:20:28
3431Basil SHAPLESKIShepshed RC00:21:17
Horsham parkrun - Saturday 9th July 2016
A total of 307 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
99Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:19:59
Rushcliffe parkrun - - Saturday 9th July 2016
A total of 280 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
9010Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:25:04
13630Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:24
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 9th July 2016
A total of 311 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
184130Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:00

HPRC Grand Prix - Race 4 - Colwick Park 5 mile - Thursday 7th July 2016

9th - Ian Benskin - 29:34

26th - Jon Hartley - 30:54 (3rd V40 for the series)

407 finishers

HPRC Grand Prix - Race 3. Wollaton Park 5k - Tuesday 5th July 2016

17th - Jon Hartley - 18:22

417 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 2nd July 2016
A total of 405 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
119105Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:24:41
21843Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:28:32
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 2nd July 2016
A total of 377 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
5047George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:35
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 2nd July 2016
A total of 255 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
194135Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:41
Tonbridge parkrun - Saturday 2nd July 2016
A total of 375 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
135109Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:09

HPRC Grand Prix - Race 2 - Holme Pierrepont 10km - Thursday 30th June 2016

12th - Ian Benskin - 36:59

25th - Jon Hartley - 38:23

443 finishers

HPRC Grand Prix - Race 1 - Rushcliffe 4 miles - Tuesday 28th June 2016

19th - Jon Hartley - 24:06

435 finishers

Bakewell Pudding Fell Race (6.5 miles) - Sunday 26th June 2016.

19th - Jon Hartley - 47:41

136 finishers

Great Donington Run - 10 miles - Sunday 26th June 2016

6th - Ian Benskin - 1:03:02

504 finishers

Prestwold 10k - Sunday 26th June 2016

PositionGun TimeNameCLUBCHIP TIME
12847:28:00Stuart HunterShepshed Running Club47:05:00
17050:15:00April CloughShepshed Running Club49:56:00
19051:16:00Paul TebbuttShepshed Running Club51:00:00
19851:44:00Kevin LoveridgeShepshed Running Club51:21:00
20151:51:00Raymond DraycottShepshed Running Club51:47:00
24855:53:00Sheila CarruthersShepshed Running Club55:34:00
29501:01:38Charlotte SpencerShepshed Running Club01:01:13
30501:02:32Sara FarinaShepshed Running Club01:02:06
32101:05:43Alison BibbShepshed Running Club01:05:17
33401:09:14Richard BibbShepshed Running Club01:08:47
33501:09:14Maxine WhiteheadShepshed Running Club01:08:48

343 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 25th June 2016
A total of 366 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
141122Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:24:59
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 25th June 2016
A total of 327 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
33Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:55
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 25th June 2016
A total of 279 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
189136Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:32:10
Beeston parkrun - Saturday 25th June 2016
A total of 207 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
212Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:21:23
597Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:26

Cardiff parkrun - Saturday 18th June 2016
A total of 617 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
445293Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:31:39
444152Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:39
Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 18th June 2016
A total of 342 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
155128Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:26
165137Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:25:56
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 18th June 2016
A total of 358 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
19637Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:50
22750Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:19
25463Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:30:17
357140Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:48:30

Beacon Solstice run - Friday 17th June 2016

139th - Craig Stinchcombe - 46:50

212nd - Helen Stinchcombe - 54:39

298 runners

Rothley 10k - Tuesday 14th June 2016

194th - Richard Bibb - 49:50 (chip 49:20)

635 finishers

OSB Duathlon - Holme Pierrepont - Tuesday 14th June 2016
(3km run - 10km bike - 1.5km run)

2nd - Ian Benskin - 34:56

Little Pig Duathlon - Cader Idris - Sunday 12th June 2016
(5m Fell Run - 54m Bike - 10m Trail Run)

23rd - Jerry Cook - 6.22.51
29th - Jon Hartley - 6.28.52

69 finishers

Wollaton Park 10k - Saturday 11th June 2016

6th - Ian Benskin - 40:10

402 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 11th June 2016
A total of 372 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
154133Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:56
Conkers parkrun- Saturday 11th June 2016
A total of 358 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
4844George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:54
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 11th June 2016
A total of 460 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
138114Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:24:54
202165Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:50
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 11th June 2016
A total of 326 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
222166Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:27

Long Lane Dash (5 miles) - Kegworth - Friday 10th June 2016

3rd - Ian Benskin - 29:00

114th - Helen Stinchcombe - 49:27

125 finishers

One Step Beyond Duathlon - Holme Pierrepont - Tuesday 7th June 2016
(3k run - 10k bike - 1.5k run)

6th - Ian Benskin - 34:22

Worcester Marathon - Sunday 5th June 2016

21st John Harris - 3:15:58

256 runners

Swithland 6 LRRL - Sunday 5th June 2016

POSTIMENAMENameGENDIVCLUBCHIP TIME
10940:02:00PaulWooldridgeMM40SHEPSHED39:55:00
28246:07:00StuartHunterMM50SHEPSHED45:30:00
38850:09:00KevinLoveridgeMM50SHEPSHED49:32:00
58559:43:00CharlotteSpencerFF40SHEPSHED0
60001:00:44HelenCrossFF40SHEPSHED0

691 runners

Ramathon - Sunday 5th June 2016

68th - Jon Hartley - 1:24:45 (chip 1:24:41)

2116th - Craig Stinchcombe - 2:15:48 (chip 2:12:31)

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 4th June 2016
A total of 342 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
7772Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:23:04
124113Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:01
145130Stuart TAYLORShepshed RC00:25:54
279204Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:32:28
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 4th June 2016
A total of 288 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
15533Ellena WALSHEShepshed RC00:28:12
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 4th June 2016
A total of 350 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2725George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:03
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 4th June 2016
A total of 355 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
10411Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:24:43
12317Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:28
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 4th June 2016
A total of 275 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
202146Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:42

Derby Runner XC League 2016 overall results

Ladies:
Vicky Berrington 32nd Senior Ladies
Eileen Carpenter 11th VL50

Men:
Michael Leighton 23rd Senior Men
Darren Beswick 7th VM40
Phil Higgs 32nd VM40
Richard Bibb 53rd VM40
John Harris 5th VM50
Stuart Hunter 20th VM50
Bob Haskin 11th VM60

Sinfin Classic 10k - Sunday 29th May 2016
142nd - Andy Steel - 48:50

344 runners

Braunstone Parkrun - Sat 28th May 2016
100 - Richard Bibb - 23:18
156 - Ray Draycott - 25:30

Long Eaton Parkrun - Sat 28th May 2016
28th - Paul Wooldrdige - 19:47

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Sat 28th May 2016
2nd - Ian Benskin - 18:04
77th - Bob Haskins - 23:53
185th - Sheila Carruthers - 28:02
237th - Jane Evans - 29:50

Wyre Forest Parkrun - Sat 28th May 2016
116th - Mike Brettle - 31:06

Worcester Marathon - Sunday 22nd May 2016

21st - John Harris - 3:17:48 - (2nd MV55)
Of 256 finishers.

LRRL - Gaddesby 7 - Sunday 22nd May 2016

380 - Rachel Muddimer - 1h 05m 07s

381 - Emily Muddimer - 1h 05m 07s.

494 finishers.

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 21st May 2016
A total of 362 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
147125Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:50
27274Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:52
273199Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:31:53
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 21st May 2016
A total of 340 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
1313Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:19:55
333Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:21:34
8712Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:02
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 21st May 2016
A total of 366 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
99Sergio TORIJAShepshed RC00:19:12
20349Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:16
25378Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:29:55
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 21st May 2016
A total of 320 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
206158Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:29:29

Asda Foundation Run For All Nottingham 10k - Sunday 15th May 2016

36th - Ian Benskin - 39:59 (pacing the sub 40 minute group)

2120 finishers

Carsington Water 7.75mile - Sunday 15th May 2016

30th - Paul Wooldridge - 55:26

368 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 14th May 2016
A total of 354 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
130110Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:21
Market Harborough parkrun - Saturday 14th May 2016
A total of 231 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
192Louise RICHMONDShepshed RC00:20:35
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 14th May 2016
A total of 399 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
28897Kerry NICHOLSONShepshed RC00:32:46
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 14th May 2016
A total of 326 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
799Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:07
8712Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:24:48
10517Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:36
21357Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:29
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 14th May 2016
A total of 378 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
257182Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:34

Long Clawson 10k - Sunday 8th May 2016

68th - Craig Stinchcombe - 1h 8m 33s.
126th - Helen Stinchcombe - 1h 24m 45s.

Wymeswold Waddle - Sunday 8th May 2016

32 - Paul Wooldridge - 33m 36s
76 - Stuart Hunter - 37m 42s
110 - Kev Loveridge - 40m 33s
144 -Ray Draycott - 42m 18s.

266 finishers

Bosworth Half Marathon - Sunday 8th May 2016

469 - Phil Cooling - 2:23:50 (chip 2:23:02)

581 finishers

Rat Race Dirty Weekend - 20 miles, 200 obstacles - Saturday 7th May 2016

PosNameTime
356Debbie Sorby04:57:03
357Ian Benskin04:57:04
358Aaron Maclaughlin04:57:06
3726 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 7th May 2016
A total of 401 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
788Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:22:55
143122Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:04
26373Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:30:33
264191Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:30:34
275199Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:31:13
Rushcliffe parkrun -Saturday 7th May 2016
A total of 397 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
22Andrew FULLERShepshed RC00:16:24
13218Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:26:44
13721Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:26:51
16429Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:41
25280Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:31:21
25583Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:31:25
334190Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:35:35
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 7th May 2016
A total of 368 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
236165Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:19

Woodhouse May Day Challenge (13.5 miles) - Monday 2nd May 2016

16th - Michael LEIGHTON M SEN - 01:36:06
161st - James SMITH M SEN - 02:06:32
162nd - Emma FREESTONE F SEN - 02:06:34
276th - April CLOUGH F SEN - 02:33:59
277th - Victoria Berrington F SEN - 02:33:59

330 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 30th April 2016
A total of 394 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
171142Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:15
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 30th April 2016
A total of 341 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
66Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:03
16934Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:16
23862Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:56
24969Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:30:04
276193Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:31:56

BRAT Litchfield Sprint triathlon - Sunday 24th April 2016

88th - Sergio Torija - 1:13:35

246 finishers

London marathon - Sunday 24th April 2016

Place overallPlace genderPlace categoryNameClubHALFFINISH
438429322» Fuller, Andrew (GBR)Shepshed Running Club">Sheps...01:21:2602:43:05
653855672668» Maclaughlin, Aaron (GBR)Shepshed Running Club">Sheps...01:42:5003:29:59

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 23rd April 2016
A total of 406 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
10390Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:23:41
157134Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:45
29796Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:31:40
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 23rd April 2016
A total of 275 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
1414Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:19:47
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 23rd April 2016
A total of 406 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
3533George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:01
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 23rd April 2016
A total of 336 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
147121Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:26:16
24765Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:30:05
25773Sue GRIMESShepshed RC00:30:37
302194Scott SUMMERSShepshed RC00:35:06
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 23rd April 2016
A total of 274 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
187132Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:16

Boston Marathon - Monday 18th April 2016

10694 - Jerry Cook - 3:39:36

Run in the Forest, 5m (BDSL race 1) Conkers. - Sunday 17th April 2016

130th - Ray Draycott - 42m45s.

226 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 16th April 2016
A total of 374 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
151130Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:05
18031Florine HIERSEMENZELShepshed RC00:27:30
28190Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:32:40
282192Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:32:41
286195Michael LEIGHTONShepshed RC00:32:43
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 16th April 2016
A total of 248 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
1613Paul WOOLDRIDGEShepshed RC00:19:55
5746Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:42
8467Paul TEBBUTTShepshed RC00:25:26
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 16th April 2016
A total of 438 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
8170George CLARKEShepshed RC00:23:51
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 16th April 2016
A total of 304 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
18242Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:54
20956Helen STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:30:02
267179Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:34:35
Wimpole Estate parkrun
A total of 237 runners took part.
Bitmap
Position
Bitmap
Gender Position
Bitmap
parkrunner
Bitmap
Club
Bitmap
Run Time
173117Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:44

Chedworth Roman Trail Race (10 miles) - Sunday 10th April 2016

PosGunChipNameClub
2161:41:221:41:15Ray DraycottShepshed
2651:55:331:55:07April CloughShepshed
2671:55:341:55:07Sheila CarruthersShepshed

266 - Vicky Berrington - also 1:55:07 - well done Vicky!

290 finishers

PlusNet Yorkshire Half Marathon - Sunday 10th April 2016

Pos.NameGun TimeChip Time
8Andrew Fuller01:13:2801:13:25
617Paul Wooldridge01:38:4401:36:32

5,950 finishers

Hose Half Marathon - Sunday 10th April 2016

PosGunChipNameClub
1683:40:0083:39:00Jon HartleyShepshed
2284:47:0084:46:00Ian BenskinShepshed
22601:47:0001:46:34Stuart HunterShepshed
26901:51:1201:50:46Kevin LoveridgeShepshed

452 finishers

Manchester Marathon - Sunday 10th April 2016

1252nd - Jerry Cook - 3:22:12

9356 finished

South West Down (SDW) 50 mile race - Saturday 9th April 2016

114th - Ian Martin - 9:25:06

340 finished

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 9th April 2016
A total of 354 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
126110Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:02
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 9th April 2016
A total of 302 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
262Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:21:38
6959Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:52
7511Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:09
11797Craig STINCHCOMBEShepshed RC00:25:55
15033Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:46
Keswick parkrun - Saturday 9th April 2016
A total of 112 runners took part.
Position ↓Gender Position ↓parkrunner ↓Club ↓Run Time ↓
3227Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:26:14

Loughborough Half Marathon - Sunday 3rd April 2016

PositionFirstnameLastnameTimeChip Time
43SergioTorija01:31:2901:31:22
44JohnHarris01:31:3301:31:26
92PaulWooldridge01:36:3501:36:29
187StuartHunter01:47:4901:47:26
252EmmaFreestone01:51:5901:51:43
275JamesSmith01:53:3701:53:21
540CharlotteSpencer02:24:2702:23:22
595 finishers

Wilmslow Half Marathon - Sunday 3rd April 2016

Overall PositionChip PositionFirst NameSurnameGun TimeChip Time
451467JerryCook01:34:5501:34:44

3796 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 2nd April 2016
A total of 340 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11714Laura WATSONShepshed RC00:26:15
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 2nd April 2016
A total of 301 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
44Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:38
8878Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:46
20553Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:46
22770Sue GRIMESShepshed RC00:32:35
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 2nd April 2016
A total of 386 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
270191Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:31:03
Keswick parkrun - Saturday 2nd April 2016
A total of 128 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
10446Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:36:57
10559Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:37:00

Nottingham Easter 10km - Wollaton Park - Monday 28th March 2016

24th - Ian Benskin - 41:00

410 finishers

LRRL - Desford 6 - Sunday 27th March 2016

OVERALLGUN(CHIP)pace
per mile
FIRST NAMESURNAME
5237:1437:1206:12.3JONHARTLEY
7238:3538:3206:25.8DARRENBESWICK
8839:3739:2906:36.2SERGIOTORIJA
12340:5940:4706:49.8JOHNHARRIS
22045:1044:4607:31.7STUARTHUNTER
22345:1945:0107:33.2DAVIDWHEELER
32649:3849:0308:16.3ANDYSTEEL

East Leake Sprint Triathlon - Sunday 27th March 2016

67th - Ian Benskin - 1:12:08

369 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 26th March 2016
A total of 425 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
159141Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:22
339104Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:33:06
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 26th March 2016
A total of 338 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
9280Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:28
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 26th March 2016
A total of 361 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
29299Kerry NICHOLSONShepshed RC00:33:17
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 26th March 2016
A total of 378 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
21750Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:28:26
22152Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:28:30
22857Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:43
25668Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:30:18

East Hull 20 (miles)- Sunday 20th March 2016
135th - Jerry Cook - 2.33.57

495 finishers

Ashby 20 - Sunday 20th March 2016

Pos.NameGun TimeChip Time
73Jon Hartley02:17:0602:16:59
177John Harris02:26:0802:25:56
321Aaron Maclaughlin02:38:3202:37:26
744James Smith03:04:0903:03:13
763Emma Freestone03:05:4703:04:51

1239 runners

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 19th March 2016
A total of 349 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
138122Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:25
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 19th March 2016
A total of 352 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
3128George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:14
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 19th March 2016
A total of 266 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
15334Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:10
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 19th March 2016
A total of 226 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
161103Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:30:53

Derby Midweek Races - 5k - Wednesday 16th March 2016

22nd - Ian Benskin - 18:01

80 finishers

Derby Runner XC - Holly Hayes - Sunday 13th March 2016

Mens

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
7840:30MichaelLeightonShepshed
8340:35CarlGrevelShepshed
8841:13PhilHiggsShepshed
14946:11StuartHunterShepshed
17849:46RichardBibbShepshed

Womens

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
4747:49AprilCloughShepshed
8454:13RachelMuddimerShepshed
8954:37EmilyMuddimerShepshed
9555:18EileenCarpenterShepshed
10156:45SheilaCarruthersShepshed

Grindlethorpe Gallop - Saturday 12th March 2016
(21 miles, 3000ft ascent)

299th - Emma Freestone - 4:16:58

300th - James Smith - 4:17:09

386 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 12th March 2016
A total of 492 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
135116Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:25:20
323112Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:32:29
330213Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:32:39
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 12th March 2016
A total of 389 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2121Jerry COOKShepshed RC00:20:55
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 12th March 2016
A total of 315 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2624George CLARKEShepshed RC00:21:23
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 12th March 2016
A total of 322 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
21959Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:20

LRRL Race 3, Kibworth 6m - Sunday 6th March 2016

93 - Sergio Torija -40m 18s

99 - Mike Leighton - 40m 38s

196 - Gareth Coates - 45m 04s

253 - Stuart Hunter - 48m 07s.

487 finishers

Rushcliffe 10k - Sunday 6th March 2016

10th - Ian Benskin - 38:08

738 finishers

Cloud 9 Hill Race - Sunday 6th March 2016 (9 mile)

124th - Jerry Cook - 1.20.08

256 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 5th March 2016
A total of 321 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
25283Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:33:43
253170Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:33:47
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 5th March 2016
A total of 281 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
2523Jerry COOKShepshed RC00:21:15
Conkers parkrun - Saturday 5th March 2016
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
4340George CLARKEShepshed RC00:22:34
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 5th March 2016
A total of 307 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
33Darren BESWICKShepshed RC00:18:32
6958Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:30
10323Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:58
11225Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:26:11
15637Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:15
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 5th March 2016
A total of 220 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
180127Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:05

LRRL - Stilton 7 - Sunday 28th February 2016

GUN(CHIP)OVERALLFIRST NAMESURNAME
45:2445:2158MICHAELLEIGHTON
47:1447:0897JOHNHARRIS
55:1854:50238STUARTHUNTER
60:1259:43331ANDYSTEEL

464 finishers

CTS Northumberland - Marathon 27.5 miles - Sat 27th Feb 2016

19th (3rd V50) - Jerry Cook - 4:14:04

145 finishers

Belvoir Challenge - 16 miles - Saturday 27th February 2016

10th - Jon Hartley - 1:56:54

11th - Ian Benskin - 1:58:52

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 27th February 2016
A total of 355 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
13716Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:54
13817Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:25:54
285203Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:33:25
29790Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:34:11
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 27th February 2016
A total of 403 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
9514Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:21
Conkers parkrun, N.W.Leicestershire - Saturday 27th February 2016
A total of 406 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
77Gareth PYMMShepshed RC00:18:21
199163Howard PYMMShepshed RC00:27:39
24055Patricia PYMMShepshed RC00:29:04
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 27th February 2016
A total of 308 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
15640Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:27:53
19965Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:31
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 27th February 2016
A total of 243 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
204141Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:33:14

Derby Runner XC Ullesthorpe- Sunday 21st February 2016

Women

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
1050:00WendyLocktonShepshed
5058:57AprilCloughShepshed
7864:35TraceyBrookesShepshed
9468:05EileenCarpenterShepshed
9769:35SheilaCarruthersShepshed

140 finishers

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
4143:49DarrenBeswickShepshed
9948:32PhilHiggsShepshed
10248:49JohnHarrisShepshed
12850:41CarlGrevelShepshed
17756:08StuartHunterShepshed
21761:38RichardBibbShepshed

239 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 20th Feb 2016
A total of 345 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
158140Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:18
316222Richard BIBBShepshed RC00:35:17
31594Alison BIBBShepshed RC00:35:17
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 20th Feb 2016
A total of 370 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
10919Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:24:52
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 20th Feb 2016
A total of 300 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
13423Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:26:58

Seagrave Wolds Challenge - 16 miles

13th - Jon Hartley - 1hr 56mins 30secs

132nd - Debbie Sorby - 2hrs 27mins 31secs

Of 509 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 13th February 2016

119th (19th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 25:13

Of 361 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 13th February 2016

173rd (36th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:18

187th (40th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 27:55

255thth (74th Lady) - Jane Evans - 30:48

267th (83rd Lady) - Sue Grimes - 31:14

Of 362 finishers

Wimpole parkrun - Saturday 13th February 2016

219th - Mike Brettle - 36:17

Of 250 finishers

Charnwood Hills Race - Sunday 7th February 2016

PositionNameTime
46Ian Benskin01:54:43
82John Harris02:01:56
118Jerry Cook02:09:30
257Stuart Hunter02:41:13
270Ray Draycott02:46:43

307 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 6th February 2016
A total of 281 runners took part.
View full results for Braunstone parkrun event #276
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
17243Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:28:33
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 6th February 2016
A total of 233 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
13324Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:53

Tigger Tor Fell Race 2016 - Sunday January 31st 2016

172nd - Jerry Cook - 1:51:46

341 finishers

Grace Dieu XC - Sunday 31st January 2016

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
740:51WendyLocktonShepshed
6048:36AprilCloughShepshed
6448:42GillEvansShepshed
11054:28TraceyBrookesShepshed
13659:27EileenCarpenterShepshed
14761:00VickyBerringtonShepshed

176 finishers

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
5239:07DarrenBeswickShepshed
7340:21MichaelLeightonShepshed
11943:18JohnHarrisShepshed
15445:20PhilHiggsShepshed
15845:27IanMartinShepshed
19847:34GeorgeClarkeShepshed
23050:03StuartHunterShepshed
23450:11RichardBibbShepshed
26554:51BobHaskinsShepshed

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 30th January 2016
A total of 380 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
156129Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:22
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 30th January 2016
A total of 349 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11Andrew FULLERShepshed RC00:16:53
18736Rachel MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:28:16
18635Emily MUDDIMERShepshed RC00:28:16
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 30th January 2016
A total of 246 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
198126Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:34:58

Barrow 6 LRRL - Sunday 24th January 2016

OVERALLGUN(CHIP)FIRST NAMESURNAME
4636:3136:28JONHARTLEY
5736:5536:52IANBENSKIN
11139:3139:29MICHAELLEIGHTON
17141:1641:03JOHNHARRIS
37947:4447:09STUARTHUNTER
46750:3850:09RICHARDBIBB
51952:3951:52DARRENBESWICK
61257:3457:06FLORINEHIERSEMENZEL

727 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 23rd January 2016
A total of 356 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
133109Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:21
23063Charlotte SPENCERShepshed RC00:30:28
Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 23rd January 2016
A total of 386 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
424Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:21:15
6857Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:23:27
11923Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:25:15
Conkers parkrun, N.W.Leicestershire - Saturday 23rd January 2016
A total of 431 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
4643George CLARKEShepshed RC00:22:10
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 23rd January 2016
A total of 354 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11Andrew FULLERShepshed RC00:16:27
23551Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:29:24

Crystal Palace parkrun - Saturday 16th January 2016
A total of 235 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
11027Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:27:04
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 16th January 2016
A total of 328 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
88Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:23
8176Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:11
19043Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:26

Allestree XC - Sunday 10th January 2016

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
6062:22AprilCloughShepshedF
11273:44MarcelleMorrisShepshedFVL60
12176:05EileenCarpenterShepshedFVL50
12778:06SheilaCarruthersShepshedFVL60

151 finishers

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
6047:28MichaelLeightonShepshedM
6348:01DarrenBeswickShepshedMVM40
7348:28OliCookShepshedMVM40
11651:25JohnHarrisShepshedMVM50
11851:40PhilHiggsShepshedMVM40
17356:10GerryCookShepshedMVM50
25266:03BobHaskinsShepshedMVM60
25366:16RichardBibbShepshedMVM40

271 finishers

XC County Championships - Burbage Common - Saturday 9th January 2016

133rd - Ray Draycott - 67:54

133 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 9th January 2016
A total of 336 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
312Rebecca RANDELLShepshed RC00:21:22
15846Emma FREESTONEShepshed RC00:27:39
Conkers parkrun, N.W.Leicestershire - Saturday 9th January 2016
A total of 467 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
467191Ann Marie JOYCEShepshed RC00:52:22
Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 9th January 2016
A total of 351 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
12721Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:27:00
20461Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:29:00
23881Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:30:38

Huncote Hash - Sunday 3rd January 2016

235th - Ray Draycott - 78:25

350 finishers

Highbury Fields parkrun - Sat 2nd Jan 2016
A total of 121 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
77Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:18:55
Rushcliffe parkrun-Sat 2nd Jan 2016
A total of 272 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
10921Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC00:26:58
15939Sheila CARRUTHERSShepshed RC00:28:57
Wimpole Estate parkrun - Sat 2nd Jan 2016
A total of 297 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
248156Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:38:16

Conkers Parkrun - New Years Day 2016

340th (107th lady) - Marie Joyce - 33:28

Rushcliffe Parkrun - New Years Day 2016

159th (52nd lady) - Jane Evans - 31:04

206th (78th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 34:25

Braunstone Parkrun - New Years Day 2016

154th - Ray Draycott - 26:20

Leicester Victoria Park Parkrun - New Years Day 2016

98th - Ray Draycott - 26:02

Barrow Boxing Day 6.1 miles Handicap - Boxing Day 2015

248th - Sheila Carruthers - 58:04 (chip), 1:09:08 (gun)

315 runners

Boxing Day Parkruns 2015

Long Eaton parkrun
A total of 194 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
5146Robert HASKINSShepshed RC00:24:46
Conkers parkrun, N.W.Leicestershire
A total of 281 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
25983Ann Marie JOYCEShepshed RC00:36:20
Rushcliffe parkrun
A total of 237 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
55Ian BENSKINShepshed RC00:19:10
19256Jane EVANSShepshed RC00:32:34
19357Sue GRIMESShepshed RC00:32:35
Wimpole Estate parkrun
A total of 324 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
245159Mike BRETTLEShepshed RC00:35:04
Leicester Victoria parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part.
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Club
Run Time
9586Raymond DRAYCOTTShepshed RC00:26:40

Christmas Day 2015 Parkruns

Conkers - Christmas Day

113 Bob Haskins 25m 05s.

313 Anne Marie Joyce 40m 03s.

Victoria Park - Christmas Day

79 Ray Draycott 26m 02s

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 19th December 2015

PositionGender PositionparkrunnerClubRun Time
1414Ian BENSKINShepshed RC19:43
5349Robert HASKINSShepshed RC23:57
11122Marcelle MORRISShepshed RC26:53
18451Jane EVANSShepshed RC31:25
18552Sue GRIMESShepshed RC31:35

Derby Midweek Races - Wednesday 16th December 2015

1 mile

12th - Ian Benskin - 5:39

56 ran

5km

18th - Ian Benskin - 18:14

82 ran

Turkey Trot - Sunday 13th December 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 1:12:58 (chip 1:12:58)

39th - Jon Hartley - 1:24:15 (chip 1:24:13)

149th - John Harris - 1:32:41 (chip 1:32:23)

919 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 12th December 2015

118th - Ray Draycott - 26:16

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 12th December 2015

50th - George Clarke - 22:06

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 12th December 2015

47th - Bob Haskins - 23:54

102nd (18th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:26

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 12th December 2015

145th - Mike Brettle - 30:50

Bradgate Park XC - Race 3 - Sunday 6th December 2015

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
7136:27DarrenBeswickShepshedMVM40
15440:25PhilHiggsShepshedMVM40
15640:27JohnHarrisShepshedMVM50
25744:27DaveWheelerShepshedMVM50
28646:17StuartHunterShepshedMVM50
29947:01RichardBibbShepshedMVM40
33651:13BobHaskinsShepshedMVM60

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
939:25WendyLocktonShepshedF
13653:27MarcelleMorrisShepshedFVL60
15155:27EileenCarpenterShepshedFVL50
16558:01VickyBerringtonShepshedF
16658:02SheilaCarruthersShepshedFVL60

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 5th December 2015

100th - David Hattersley - 27:48

116th (23rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:52

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 28th November 2015

58th - Bob Haskins - 24:09

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 28th November 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:35

164th - Sheila Carruthers - 28:52

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 28th November 2015

117th - Ray Draycott - 25:57

Bagworth Heath XC - Sunday 22nd November 2015

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
4458:04FlorineHiersemenzelShepshedF
12973:06VickyBerringtonShepshedF
13775:22EileenCarpenterShepshedFVL50
6644:56MichaelLeightonShepshedM
7045:25DarrenBeswickShepshedMVM40
15149:56JohnHarrisShepshedMVM50
15550:16PhilHiggsShepshedMVM40
22254:15DaveWheelerShepshedMVM50
26957:42RichardBibbShepshedMVM40
28759:21StuartHunterShepshedMVM50
31964:18BobHaskinsShepshedMVM60

348 men and 167 women finished

Loughborough 10k - Sunday 22nd November 2015

13th - Ian Benskin - 36:54

19th Jon Hartley - 37:49

45th (2nd lady) - Wendy Lockton - 41:37

156th - Kev Loveridge - 51:05

385 finishers

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 21st November 2015

34th - George Clarke - 22:13

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 21st November 2015

198th - Mike Leighton - 32:38

Donington Park Half Marathon - Sunday 15th November 2015

112th - Stuart Hunter - 1h 56m 13s.

219 finishers

British and Irish Masters XC Dublin - Saturday 14th November 2015

11th - Jon Hartley (England) - 23.56 1st V45
34th - Jerry Cook (England) - 27.21

59 finishers

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 14th November 2015

191st - Mike Brettle - 30:53 (50th Parkrun)

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 14th November 2015

213th (56th lady) - Marie Joyce - 28:41

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 14th November 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:20

2nd - Ian Benskin - 18:14

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 14th November 2015

106th - Ray Draycott - 26:02

217th - Richard Bibb - 33:13

Peak District Trail Run Series - Race 4 - Thornbridge - Sunday 8th November 2015 (15km)

4th - Ian Benskin - 1:01:00

78th - Tracey Brookes - 1:29:46

of 106 finishers

Roaches Fell Race - 15.5 m - Sunday 8th November 2015

84th - Jerry Cook - 3.03.46

148 finishers

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 7th November 2015

62nd - Bob Haskins - 24:24

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 7th November 2015

231st - Mike Brettle - 39:17

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 7th November 2015

167nd (36th lady) - Marie Joyce - 28:56

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 7th November 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:44

160th (40th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:51

230th (81st lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:39

Seagrave Wolds Challenge - 15.7 miles - Saturday 7th November 2015

13th - Jon Hartley - 1:56:30

131st - Ian Martin - 2:27:31

of 509 finishers

Shepshed 7 - Sunday 1st November 2015

Times given are chip times

38th - Mike Leighton - 45:35

100th - Flo Hiersemenzel - 50:05

105th - Paul Wooldridge - 50:37

172nd - Jonathan Wortley - 54:19

198th - Stuart Hunter - 54:53

210th - Scott Summers - 56:12

246th - Kev Loveridge - 58:07

283rd - Ray Draycott - 1:00:49

286th - Paul Tebbutt - 1:00:56

362nd - Nicola Henderson - 1:04:51

390th - Marcus Botwright - 1:07:01

418th - Helen Cross - 1:08:48

421st - Marie Joyce - 1:09:00

469th - Sara Farina - 1:19:57

470th - Maxine Whitehead - 1:19:57

471st - Charlotte Spencer - 1:19:58

472nd - Vanessa Dewsbury - 1:19:59

473rd - Alison Bibb - 1:20:02

489th - Sarah Hattersley - 1:37:33

491 finshers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 31st October 2015

142nd - Ray Draycott - 25:40

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 31st October 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:22

65th - Bon Haskins - 23:43

163rd (36th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:34

The Skeleton Run - Friday 30th October 2015

5th - Mike Leighton - 34:05

11th - Flo Hiersemenzel - 38:12

12th - Paul Wooldridge - 38:40

of 228 finishers

Worksop Half Marathon - Sunday 25th October 2015

67th - Mike Leighton - 1:22:49 (chip 1:22:47) PB

776th - Stuart Hunter - 1:48:49 (chip 1:47:32)

859th - Kev Loveridge - 1:50:39 (chip 1:49:22)

of 1984 finishers

Leicester Half - Sunday 25th October 2015

50th - Darren Beswick - 1:24:51 (chip 1:24:40)

391st - Jack Danvers - 1:43:21 (chip 1:42:17)

800th - Phil Cooling - 1:54:26 (chip 1:52:29)

of 2058 finishers

Leicester Half Corporate Relay Challenge - Sunday 25th October 2015.

1st - DarcyFitness - 1:19:48 (a team of 4 including Ian Benskin and Jon Hartley)

Coastal Trail Series Suffolk (13.8miles) - Saturday 24th October 2015

37th - Jerry Cook - 1.53.49

158 finishers

Beachy Head 10km - Saturday 24th October 2015

214th - Marie Joyce - 1:06:46

357 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 24th October 2015

124th - Ray Draycott - 25:38

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 24th October 2015

33rd (3rd lady) - Rebecca Randell - 20:46

40th - George Clarke - 21:09

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 24th October 2015

156th (34th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:36

200th (55th lady) - Jane Evans - 31:01

203rd (58th lady) - Sue Grimes - 31:10

229th (74th lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:01

Derby Midweek Races - Wednesday 21st October 2015 - 5km

43rd - Emma Freestone - 23:12

Birmingham Half Marathon - Sunday 18th October 2015

8823rd - Marie Joyce - 2:18:24

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 17th October 2015

159th - Ray Draycott - 25:00

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 17th October 2015

39th - George Clarke - 21:43

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 17th October 2015

36th - Paul Wooldridge - 20:55

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 17th October 2015

2nd - Ian Benskin - 18:17

64th - Bob Haskins - 23:22

277th (98th lady) - Sarah Hattersley- 39:19

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 17th October 2015

238th - Mike Brettle - 31:28

Harrow Parkrun - Saturday 17th October 2015

14th - David Wheeler - 21:28

Peterborough Half Marathon - Sunday 11th October 2015

1723rd - Tracey Brooks - 1:55:37

5000 finishers

Derby XC League - Race 1 - Markfield - 11/10/15

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSex
1040:41WendyLocktonShepshedF
1341:31FlorineHiersemenzelShepshedF
6347:58AprilCloughShepshedF
7348:43EmmaFreestonShepshedF
12252:59MarcelleMorrisShepshedF
15656:48VickyBerringtonShepshedF

Mens

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
3636:07MichaelLeightonShepshedM
11840:35JohnHarrisShepshedMVM50
14041:30PhilHiggsShepshedMVM40
17543:06PaulWooldridgeShepshedMVM40
25947:10JamesSmithShepshedM
26647:32StuartHunterShepshedMVM50
26947:42RichardBibbShepshedMVM40
28749:01BobHaskinsShepshedMVM60

Nottingham Men's Health Survival of the Fittest Elite.
(13.1 miles - 50+ obstacles)

39th - Ian Benskin - 2:13:01

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 10th October 2015

146th - Ray Draycott - 24:56

328th (106th lady) - Alison Bibb - 32:18

329th - Richard Bibb - 32:18

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 10th October 2015

208th (44th lady) - Marie Joyce - 28:28

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 10th October 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:01

23rd - Graham Cresswell - 20:43

102nd (14th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:55

107th - David Hattersley - 26:06

170th (34rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:29

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 10th October 2015

214th - Mike Brettle - 30:27

Goose Fair Gallop - Sunday 4th October 2015

38th - Stuart Hunter - 50:19

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 3rd October 2015

311th (94th lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 31:40

351st (116t lady) - Alison Bibb - 34:02

352nd - Richard Bibb - 34:03

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 3rd October 2015

215th (40th lady) - Marie Joyce - 27:38

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 3rd October 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:17

127th (22nd lady) - Marcelle Morris - 28:23

174th (45th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:23

240th (83rd lady) - Susan Watkin - 33:42

264th (99th lady) - Diane Arthur - 36:27

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 3rd October 2015

277th - Mike Brettle - 35:40

Robin Hood Half Marathon - Sunday 27th September 2015

Andrew Fuller came a very impressive 14th place with a PB of 1:12:31 - well done Andy!

We also had some great runs from the following:

Race NumberNameRunning ClubGun PositionGun TimeChip PositionChip Time
6907Jon HartleySHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB9401:22:569501:22:45
2935Graham CresswellSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB57401:36:5767101:36:22
2980David WheelerSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB208001:57:07231001:51:26

Robin Hood Marathon - Sunday 27th September 2015

Race NumberNameRunning ClubGun PositionGun TimeChip PositionChip Time
10642Emma FreestoneSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB43704:01:4543003:51:34

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 26th September 2015

153rd - Ray Draycott - 24:40

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 26th September 2015

196th (44th lady) - Marie Joyce - 27:45

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 26th September 2015

56th - Bob Haskins - 23:24

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 26th September 2015

102nd (18th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:08

144th (41st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:09

174th (52nd) - Jane Evans - 30:27

182nd (58th lady) - Su Grimes - 30:42

216th (76th lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:21

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 26th September 2015

215th - Mike Brettle - 30:10

Calke Abbey 10k - Sunday 20th September 2015

2nd lady (20th overall) - Rebecca Randell - 43:22

of 312 finishers

Crossdale 10k - Sunday 20th September 2015

5th - Jon Hartley - 39:03

63rd - Stuart Hunter - 50:36

92nd - Ray Draycott - 55:29

of 159 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 19th September 2015

165th - Ray Draycott - 25:03

304th (90th lady) - Alison Bibb - 31:48

305th - Richard Bibb - 31:49

310th (94 lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 31:59

Crystal Palace Parkrun - Saturday 19th September 2015

120th (32nd lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:01

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 19th September 2015

22nd - Paul Wooldridge - 20:19

147th (44th lady) - Marie Joyce - 28:27

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 19th September 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:00

53rd - Bob Haskins - 23:28

151st (35 lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:28

169th (44th lady) - Jane Evans - 29:53

218th (72nd lady) - Susan Watkin - 33:49

Derby Midweek Races - 5k - Wednesday 16th September 2015

43rd - Emma Freestone - 23:12

Copenhagen Half marathon - Sunday 13th September 2015

17,321st - Marie Joyce - 2:18:35

of 23,789 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 12th September 2015

104th - Richard Bibb - 23:23

171st - Ray Draycott - 25:42

291st (81st lady) - Charlotte Spencer - 31:55

308th (92nd lady) - Alison Bibb - 32:37

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 12th September 2015

124th (20th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:50

155th (31st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:42

183rd (42nd lady) - Sue Grimes - 31:46

207th (61st lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:43

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 12th September 2015

184th - Mike Brettle - 31:38

Stretton Skyline (19 miles, 4500ft of climbing) - Sunday 6th September 2015

31st - Jerry Cook - 3:46:38

54 finishers

Wilne 10km - Sunday 6th September 2015

105th - Jon Hartley - 37:27 (chip 37:17) PB

of 949 finishers

John Fraser 10 - Sunday 6th September 2015

368th - Stuart Hunter - 84:34 (chip 83:55)

of 630 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 5th September 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:06

16th - Paul Wooldridge - 20:50

180th (44th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:23

247th (92nd lady) - Jane Evans - 33:46

248th (93rd lady) - Sue Grimes - 33:46

249th (94th lady) - Susan Watkins - 34:07

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 5th September 2015

169th - Mike Brettle - 29:53

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 5th September 2015

152nd - Ray Draycott - 25:07

325th (91st lady) - Alison Bibb - 32:45

326th - Richard Bibb - 32:46

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 5th September 2015

32nd - Glen Coppin - 20:54

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 29th August 2015

240th (80th lady) - Susan Watkin - 35:18

Long Eaton parkrun - Saturday 29th August 2015

63rd (11th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:35

Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 29th August 2015

211th - Mike Brettle - 31:13

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 29th August 2015

78th - Glen Coppin - 21:55

185th - Ray Draycott - 25:00

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 22nd August 2015

141st - Ray Draycott - 24:49
339th (106th Lady) - Alison Bibb - 33:47
340th - Richard Bibb - 33:48
Of 387 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 22nd August 2015

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:11
109th (23rd Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:28
218th (72nd Lady) - Jane Evans - 33:03
242nd (90th Lady) - Susan Watkin - 36:39
Of 274 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 15th August 2015

158th - Ray Draycott - 25:12

338th (111th Lady) - Alison Bibb - 34:27

339th - Richard Bibb - 34:35

Of 378 finishers

Concord parkrun - Saturday 15th August 2015

40th (9th Lady) - Ann Marie Joyce - 29:37

Of 52 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 15th August 2015

177th (44th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:48

245th (86th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 43:50

Of 246 finishers

Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 15th August 2015

202nd - Mike Brettle - 31:27

Of 288 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 8th August 2015

24th - Glen Coppin - 20:37

125th - Ray Draycott - 24:57

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 8th August 2015

47th (4th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:39

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 8th August 2015

110th (49th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:52

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 8th August 2015

183rd - Mike Brettle - 29:59

Lutterworth 5 mile - Sunday 2nd August 2015

108th - Ray Draycott - 41:59

264 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 1st August 2015

146th - Ray Draycott - 25:11

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 1st August 2015

39th - Glen Coppin - 21:13

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 1st August 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:12

64th (9th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:15

129th (27th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:55

166th (51st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:49

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 1st August 2015

177th - Mike Brettle - 30:54

Thunder Run - Sat 25th / Sun 26th July 2015 - Catton Park

Mixed teams category (8 people)

11th - The Immortals - 32 laps (320km) in 24hrs 44mins 22 seconds

229 teams completed the event in this category.

The Thunder Run is a 24 hour race that starts at 12 noon on Sat and finishes at 12 noon on Sunday. Each team must have one runner on the course at any one time to complete a 10km loop. At the end of each 10km loop, the baton is handed on to another team member.

The Immortals completed this challenge in a hugely impressive 11th position.

The team consisted of : Jerry Cook (captain) Sid Benskin, Fred Benskin, John Harris, Adam Lockton, Wendy Lockton, Debbie Sorby and Paul Jackson (Debbie's brother)

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 25th July 2015

17th - Mike Leighton - 19:01

52nd (3rd lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:34

272nd (50th lady) - Ann-Marie Joyce - 28:05

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 25th July 2015

144th - Ray Draycott - 25:35

Keswick Parkrun - Saturday 25th July 2015

32nd - David Wheeler - 23:01

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 25th July 2015

3rd - Jon Hartley - 18:24

190th - Mike Brettle - 31:43

Long Eaton Parkrun - Saturday 18th July 2015

53rd (6th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:32

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 18th July 2015

184rd (33rd lady) - Ann-Marie Joyce - 27:58

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 18th July 2015

47th - Bob Haskins - 24:09

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 18th July 2015

216th - Mike Brettle - 31:00

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 18th July 2015

22nd - Paul Wooldridge - 21:02

Worthington 5 - Tuesday 14th July 2015

10th - Ian Benskin - 29:27

23rd - Jon Hartley - 30:48

110th - Stuart Hunter - 38:37

150th - Ray Draycott - 41:35

152nd - Nicola Henderson - 41:47

of 211 finishers

Humber Bridge Parkrun - Saturday 11th July 2015

28th (3rd lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:09

Tonbridge Parkrun - Saturday 11th July 2015

117th - Ray Draycott - 26:29

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 11th July 2015

211th - Mike Brettle - 31:01

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 11th July 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:12

48th - Bob Haskins - 22:56

Colwick Parkrun - Saturday 11th July 2015

139th - Ian Garett - 31:24

Watermead Challenge (5 miles) - Tuesday 7th July 2015

17th - Mike Leighton - 30:46

128th - Ray Draycott - 40:19

of 269 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 4th July 2015

130th - Ray Draycott - 25:00

Thetford Parkrun - Saturday 4th July 2015

1st - Mike Leighton - 18:58

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 4th July 2015

136th (29th lady) - Marie Joyce - 27:48 (100th Parkrun)

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 4th July 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 15:49 PB

72nd (14th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:53

175th (62nd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 30:21 (50th Parkrun)

HPRC Grand Prix - Holme Pierrepont 10km - Thursday 2nd July 2015

24th - Jon Hartley - 37:42 PB

of 414 finishers

Clough - Taylor 10km - Wednesday 1st July 2015

1st - Ian Benskin - 39:11

104th (13th lady) - Marie Joyce - 68:34.

of 165 finishers

Mallory Park GO Tri Duathlon - Saturday 27th June 2015

2k run - 10k bike - 2k run

1st - Jon Hartley - 35.47
2nd - Jerry Cook - 39.09
3rd - William Hartley - 40.06

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 27th June 2015

144th - Ray Draycott - 24:58

Camperdown Parkrun - Dundee - Saturday 27th June 2015

3rd - Mike Leighton - 19:30

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 27th June 2015

166th (28th lady) - Marie Joyce - 27:35

Market Harborough Parkrun - Saturday 27th June 2015

26th (4th lady) - Louise Richmond- 22:42

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 27th June 2015

6th - Ian Benskin - 18:36

85th (16th lady) - Emma Freestone - 25:59

176th (61st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 31:01

Prestwold 10k - Sunday 21st June 2015

PosFirstNameGun TimeChip Time
96Michael Leighton00:39:4400:39:38
238Florine Hiersemenzel00:44:23
291Stuart Hunter00:46:5300:46:13
300Graham Cresswell00:46:31
401Kev Loveridge00:50:2200:49:41
479Nicola Henderson00:54:0900:53:29

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 20th June 2015

22nd (4th lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:10

23rd - Mike Leighton - 21:10

Market Harborough Parkrun - Saturday 20th June 2015

23rd - David Wheeler - 21:52

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 20th June 2015

177th (63rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 30:55

Beacon Hill Solstice 5m - Friday 19th June 2015

125th - Ray Draycott - 45:53

249 finishers

Rothley 10km - Tuesday 16th June 2015
(chip times in brackets)

29th - Mike Leighton - 41:26 (41:21)

109th - David Wheeler - 46:30 (46:24)

256th - Stuart Hunter - 52:50 (52:18)

440th - Mike Brettle - 63:20 (62:43)

524th - Richard Bibb - 75:36 (74:50)

525th - Alison Bibb - 75:36 (74:51)

of 532 finishers

Liverpool Rock and Roll Half Marathon - Sunday 14th June 2015

1739 - Emma Freestone - 1:55:09

of 5529 finishers

Long Eaton 5 - Sunday 14th June 2015

8th - Jon Hartley - 30:38

16th - Mike Leighton - 32:00

of 208 finishers

Endurance Life Classic Quarter Ultra - Saturday 13th June 2015
(44.5 miles approx 5000 ft climbing)

35th - Jerry Cook - 9 hr 26mins

267 started and 239 finished

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 13th June 2015

84th (15th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:32

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 13th June 2015

6th - Mike Leighton - 19:00

30th (3rd lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:36

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 13th June 2015

167th - Mike Brettle - 30:39

LRRL - Swithland 6 - Sunday 7th June 2015

63rd - Mike Leighton - 37:48 (chip 37:45)

241st - Flo Hiersemenzel - 44:10 (chip 43:45)

300th - Stuart Hunter - 46:16 (chip 45:34)

352nd - Richard Bibb - 48:06 (chip 47:41)

369th - Kev Loveridge - 48:38 (chip 47:56)

of 661 finishers

Ramathon - Sunday 7th June 2015

450th - Ian Benskin - 1:39:52 (pacing the 1:40 group)

of 2772 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 6th June 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:11

26th - Paul Wooldridge - 20:53

39th - Ian Benskin - 22:01

40th - Jonathan Wortley - 22:05

72nd - Bob Haskins - 23:53

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 6th June 2015

7th - Mike Leighton - 19:02

164th - Ray Draycott - 25:38

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 6th June 2015

206th - Mike Brettle - 30:19

Edinburgh Marathon - Sunday 31st May 2015

380th - Mike Leighton - 3:15:12

4427th - David Hattersley - 4:26:53

of 7160 finishers

Edinburgh Half Marathon - Sunday 31st May 2015

8705th - Sarah Hattersley - 3:06:28

of 8772 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 30th May 2015

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:11

36th - Jonathan Wortley - 22:14

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 30th May 2015

274th - Mike Brettle - 31:51

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 30th May 2015

147th - Ray Draycott - 24:51

Copenhagen Marathon - Sunday 24th May 2015

826th - Jerry Cook - 3:18:02

of 9752 finishers

Coventry Parkrun - Saturday 23rd May 2015

247th - David Hattersley - 26:14

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 23rd May 2015

155th - Ray Draycott - 24:39

Lanhydrock Parkrun (Cornwall) - Saturday 23rd May 2015

3rd - Ian Benskin - 19:52

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 23rd May 2015

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:08

5th - Jon Hartley - 18:31

31st - Scott Summers - 20:56

42nd - Jonathan Wortley - 22:10

108th (17th lady) - Nicola Henderson - 25:26

Totley Moor Fell Race (5.3 miles - 1000ft climbing) - Tuesday 19th May 2015

97th - Jerry Cook - 45:46

253 finshers

LRRL - West End 8 - Sunday 17th May 2015

61st - Mike Leighton - 50m 41s

233rd - David Wheeler - 60m 09s

263rd - Stuart Hunter - 61m 54s

300th - Kev Loveridge - 64m 25s

482 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 16th May 2015

138th - Ray Draycott - 25:29

Crystal Palace Parkrun - Saturday 16th May 2015

112th (20th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:26

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 16th May 2015

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:17

6th - Ian Benskin - 18:26

32nd - Paul Wooldridge - 21:13

38th - Scott Summers - 21:29

75th - Bob Haskins - 23:48

203rd (53rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:15

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 16th May 2015

179th - Mike Brettle - 31:51

Wymeswold Waddle - (5 miles) - Sunday 10th May 2015

10th - Jon Hartley - 30:12

21st - Will Hartley - 32:19

45th - Wendy Lockton - 34:03

58th - Scott Summers - 36:03

210th - Derek Butler - 49:39

Long Clawson 10km Challenge - Sunday 10th May 2015

3rd - Darren Beswick - 43:52

Bosworth Half Marathon - Sunday 10th May 2015

72nd - Jerry Cook - 1:35:12 (chip 1:35:05)

286th - Ray Draycott - 1:53:27 (chip 1:53:10)

of 588 finishers

Rat Race Dirty Weekend - Burleigh House - Saturday 9th May 2015
(20 miles - 200 obstacles)

119th - Ian Benskin - 4:03:22

803rd - Aaron MacLaughlin - 5:12:50

804th - Debbie Sorby - 5:12:50

of 4425 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 9th May 2015

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:35

125th (28th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:41 (Marcelle's 50th parkrun)

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 9th May 2015

183rd - Mike Brettle - 31:11

Woodhouse May Day Challenge (22km) - Monday 4th May 2015

166th - Ray Draycott - 2:04:54 (no cake stops!)

191st - Emma Freestone - 2:10:47

202nd - Lucy Viggars - 2:12:28

of 339 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 2nd May 2015

39th - William Nutt - 21:27

104th (10th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:34

151st (22nd lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:30

262nd (72nd lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:14

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 2nd May 2015

151st - Ray Draycott - 25:19

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 2nd May 2015

222nd - Mike Brettle - 33:02

Ted Toft Memorial Croft Hills Race - Wed 29th April 2015

4th - Darren Beswick - 25:19

London marathon - Sunday 26th April 2015

Place
overall
Place
gender
Place categoryNameCategoryHALF.FINISH
863836523Fuller, Andrew (GBR)18-3901:20:45.02:51:15
14581404317Benskin, Ian (GBR)40-4401:28:26.02:57:37
15571495208Hartley, Jon (GBR)45-4901:27:44.02:58:18
41733755336Cook, Jerry (GBR)50-5401:36:32.03:18:45
5207645131Sorby, Debbie (GBR)40-4401:40:55.03:25:23
99257974756Shaw, Phillip (GBR)50-5401:50:46.03:46:48

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 25th April 2015

122nd - Ray Draycott - 24:46

Darley Parkrun - Saturday 25th April 2015

80th - Bob Haskins - 24:39

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 25th April 2015

65th (12th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:00

129th (32nd lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:24

171st (55th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 30:08

216th (87th lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:56

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 25th April 2015

185th - Mike Brettle - 30:16

Forest of Dean Parkrun - Saturday 25th April 2015

6th - Mike Brettle - 19:08

27th (2nd lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 22:03

Run in the Forest 5 miles - Conkers - Sunday 19th April 2015

83rd - Ray Draycott - 41:53

Beacon Hill Bunny Run - Sunday 19th April 2015

39th - Richard Bibb - 53:44

42nd - Stuart Hunter - 54:19

of 111 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 18th April 2015

133rd - Ray Draycott - 24:46

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 18th April 2015

21st (3rd lady) - Rebecca Randell - 20:31

69th (8th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:24

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 18th April 2015

68th - Bob Haskins - 23:50

139th (37th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:15

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 18th April 2015

200th - Mike Brettle - 30:38

Belvoir Half marathon - Sunday 12th April 2015
(chip times in brackets)

19th - Ian Benskin 1:23:52 (1:23:51)

37th - Jon Hartley - 1:28:03 (1:28:02)

70th - Jerry Cook - 1:32:18 (1:32:14)

275th - Ray Draycott - 1:52:24 (1:52:03)

320th - Stuart Hunter - 1:56:44 (1:56:24)

of 497 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 11th April 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:19

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 11th April 2015

195th - Mike Brettle - 32:14

Grenoble Half Marathon - Sunday 5th April 2015

306th - Aaron Maclaughlin - 1:41:54

of 2496 finishers

Thetford Parkrun - Saturday 4th April 2015

1st - Mike Leighton - 18:50

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 4th April 2015

187th - Mike Brettle - 30:57

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 4th April 2015

83rd - Alex Porter - 23:04

150th - Ray Draycott - 25:16

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 4th April 2015

15th - Ian Benskin - 19:50

168th (48th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 19:25

255th (112th lady) - Marcelle Morris (volunteering) - 44:31

LRRL - Desford 6 - Sunday 29th March 2015

61st - Mike Leighton - 38:05 (chip 37:59)

260th - Jerry Cook - 46:55 (chip 46:15)

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 28th March 2015

230rd - Mike Brettle - 33:19

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 28th March 2015

138th - Ray Draycott - 25:29

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 28th March 2015

189th (60th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:46

205th (69th lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:53

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 28th March 2015

28th (1st lady)- Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:04

29th - Mike Leighton - 21:05

Ashby 20 - Sunday 22nd March 2015

(chip times in brackets)

49th - Jon Hartley - 2:13:38 (2:13:34)

53rd - Ian Benskin - 2:14:07 (2:14:03)

168th - John Harris - 2:27:51 (2:27:31)

425th - Alex Porter - 2:47:53 (2:47:34)

797th - Stuart Hunter - 3:16:05 (3:15:02)

of 1051 finishers

Wilmslow Half marathon - Sunday 22nd March 2015

430th - Jerry Cook - 1:30:32

of 4074 runners

Charnwood Marathon - Saturday 21st March 2015

26 mile route

33rd - Ian Martin - 4:38:22

15 mile route

166th - Richard Bibb - 5:57:39

Middelburg (South Africa) Parkrun - Saturday 21st March 2015

Showing the Africans how it's done:

1st - Mike Leighton - 19:57

1st lady - Flo Hiersemenzel - 23:19

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 21st March 2015

143rd - Ray Draycott - 25:28

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 21st March 2015

182nd (48th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:56

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 21st March 2015

43rd - Bob Haskins - 23:57

Loughborough Half - Sunday 15th March 2015

Chip times are in brackets

2nd - Andrew Fuller - 1:14:03 (1:13:58)

26th - Jon Hartley - 1:26:00 (1:25:50)

69th - Paul Wooldridge - 1:32:04 (1:31:45)

259th - Graham Cresswell - 1:48:17 (1:47:37)

269th - Emma Freestone - 1:48:37 (1:47:05)

330th - Lucy Viggars - 1:52:33 (1:51:59)

331st - Kev Loveridge - 1:52:45 (1:51:52)

357th - Ray Draycott - 1:54:46 (1:54:21)

360th - April Clough - 1:54:54 (1:54:21)

363rd - Norman Sketchley - 1:55:04 (1:54:31)

404th - Angela Hearnshaw - 1:57:05 (1:56:32)

502nd - Nicola Williams - 2:04:20 (2:03:41)

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 14th March 2015

155th - Ray Draycott - 24:55

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 14th March 2015

142nd (35th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:24

183rd (51st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:56

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 14th March 2015

189th - Mike Brettle - 30:55

Kibworth 6 - Sunday 8th March 2015

OVERALLNameGUN(CHIP)CLUB
329RICHARD BIBB50:0849:53SHEPSHED

Milton Keynes Festival of Running - 20 miles - Sunday 8th March 2015

28th - Ian Benskin - 2:15:18

of 614 runners

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 7th March 2015

108th - Ray Draycott - 24:52

of 342 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 7th March 2015

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:43

53rd - Bob Haskins - 23:51

111th (17th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:38

171st (49th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 30:15

of 218 runners

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 7th March 2015

127th - Mike Brettle - 31:36

of 182 runners

Coventry Half Marathon - Sunday 1st March 2015

242nd - Gareth David - 1:30:54 (chip)

1857th - David Hattersley - 1:58:09 (chip)

of 3564 finishers

Holly Hayes XC League Race - Sunday 1st March 2015

Ladies

PosTimeFirst nameSurname
1741:19WendyLockton
2844:00FlorineHiersemenzel
5048:29AprilClough
8753:55AngelaHearnshaw
9254:31TraceyBrookes
10456:34NicholaHenderson
12862:49SheilaCarruthers

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurname
3935:11DarrenBeswick
4535:32MichaelLeighton
12641:09JohnHarris
19146:34ScottSummers
19947:00RichardBibb

Belvoir Challenge - Saturday 28th February 2015
15.6 mile route

PlaceNameFinish Time
9Ian Benskin01:59:56
23Jon Hartley02:10:26
207Hazel Howard03:04:32
221Graham Cresswell03:10:53

of 706 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 28th February 2015

13th - Mike Leighton - 18:35

61st (4th lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 22:11

138th - Ray Draycott - 25:27

of 342 runners

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 28th February 2015

176th - Mike Brettle - 33:58

of 232 runners

Parkrun Results - Saturday 21st February 2015

Beeston Parkrun
26th - Jerry Cook - 20:42
Of 221 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun
168th - Ray Draycott - 26:07
Of 354 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun
1st - Andrew Fuller - 17:10
129th (31st Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 22:00
179th (57th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:37
233rd (92nd Lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:39
Of 260 finishers

Wimpole Parkrun
124th - Mike Brettle - 32:17
Of 193 finishers

Bosworth Park/Hinckley XC Results - Sunday 15th February 2015
Men:
42nd - Mike Leighton - 39:39
139th - John Harris - 47:00
221st - Richard Bibb -54:52
Of 269 finishers

Ladies:
63rd - April Clough - 53:59
87th - Tracey Brookes - 58:05
91st - Angela Hearnshaw - 58:25
Of 144 finishers

Stamford St Valentines 30k - Sunday 15th February 2015
118th - Jerry Cook - 2hrs 16min 51sec
Of 617 finnishers

Parkrun Results - Saturday 14th February 2015

Braunstone Parkrun
138th - Ray Draycott - 25:13
Of 364 finishers

Brueton Parkrun
40th - Gareth David - 20:51
Of 333 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun
169th (45th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:41
Of 256 finishers

Derby Midweek 5k - Wednesday 11th February 2015
31st - Jerry Cook - 19:48
50th - Emma Freestone - 23:02
Of 68 finnishers

Markfield 10km - Sunday 8th February 2015

OVERALLGUN(CHIP)pace p/mFIRST NAMESURNAME
5438:0638:0306:07.9MICHAELLEIGHTON
6338:3638:2906:12.7DARRENBESWICK
6738:4338:3706:13.9JONHARTLEY
14741:4441:3706:43.0WILLHARTLEY
15642:0041:5306:45.6JERRYCOOK
17642:4242:3406:52.3PAULWOOLDRIDGE
34448:2748:1607:47.8FLORINEHIERSEMENZEL
34548:2848:0107:48.0DAVIDWHEELER
40250:5650:3208:11.8RICHARDBIBB

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 7th February 2015

5th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:26

15th - Jerry Cook - 20:18

of 227 runners

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 7th February 2015

131st - Ray Draycott 26:00

of 290 runners

The Bowline - Sunday 1st February 2015

24th - Ian Benskin - 1:47:01

26th - Darren Beswick - 1:47:19

71st - Jerry Cook - 1:56:54

285th - Ray Draycott - 2:46:27

of 316 finishers

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 31st January 2015

194th - Mike Brettle - 40:19

of 201 runners

Barrow 6 LRRL - Sunday 25th January 2015

69th - Mike Leighton - 37:11 (chip 37:08)

174th - John Harris - 41:20 (chip 41:11)

460th - Richard Bibb - 50:00 (chip 49:38)

of 667 finishers

Tigger Tor Fell Race - Sunday 25th January 2015 (9.8m 1600ft)

119th - Jerry Cook - 1.39.18

380 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 24th January 2015

5th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:40

14th - Jerry Cook - 20:27

171st (49th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 27:52

314th (126th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 41:43

of 315 runners

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 24th January 2015

241st - Mike Brettle - 34:44

of 286 runners

Derby Runner XC - Race 4 - Bradgate Park - Sunday 18th January 2015

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClub
331:53RobWhittleShepshed
4536:19DarrenBestwickShepshed
5136:42MichaelLeightonShepshed
5737:03JoshGilbertShepshed
6237:11JonHartleyShepshed
8237:53JoshSmithShepshed
14040:45PaulWooldridgeShepshed
15641:06JamesBookerShepshed
17541:56JohnHarrisShepshed
19842:38GeorgeClarkeShepshed
20542:52RobbinRichmondShepshed
22443:38ChrisBerryShepshed
30647:37RadmehrManfaredShepshed
35051:01NormanSketchleyShepshed
36553:13RichardBibbShepshed

Women

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSex
2643:31WendyLocktonShepshedF
3243:53FlorineHiersemenzelShepshedF
6047:23LouiseRichmondShepshedF
8149:31EmmaFreestonShepshedF
10650:57AinsleaCrossShepshedF
10851:04TraceyBrookesShepshedF
12052:18AprilCloughShepshedF
13253:42AngelaHearnshawShepshedF
16456:43JillCartlidgeShepshedF

Coastal Trail Series Ultra - Anglesey - Saturday 17th January 2015
(32.7 miles - 3550 ft)

16th (1st Vet 50!) - Jerry Cook - 6.10.51

of 56 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 17th January 2015

1st - Andy Fuller - 17:06

7th - Will Hartley - 19:20

8th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:33

150th (26th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:22

of 273 runners

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 17th January 2015

255th - Mike Brettle - 38:15

of 274 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 10th January 2015

6th - Paul Wooldridge - 20:45

50th (4th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:32

54th - Ian Benskin - 24:43

116th (22nd lady) - Marcelle Morris - 28:28

182nd (62nd lady) - Susan Watkin - 35:18

of 193 runners

Derby Runner Cross Country - Sinai Park - Sunday 4th January 2015

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass2nd Claim
230:12RobWhittleShepshedM0
3334:08MichaelLeightonShepshedM0
4534:36DarrenBestwickShepshedMVM400
4834:39GlenCoppinShepshedMY
6435:38JonHartleyShepshedMVM400
7136:03JoshSmithShepshedMU20MY
13539:30JohnHarrisShepshedMVM500
14339:53WillHartleyShepshedMU20M0
19543:12ChrisBerryShepshedMY
27953:01RichardBibbShepshedMVM40

0

of 307 finishers

Women

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass2nd Claim
1542:17WendyLocktonShepshedF0
4147:46FlorineHiersemenzelShepshedF0
8754:07TraceyBrookesShepshedFVL400
9755:06AngelaHearnshawShepshedF0

of 153 finishers

Leicestershire & Rutland AA cross country championships, Cosby. 10k. Saturday 3rd January 2015

106th (49th in masters race) - Ray Draycott

of 107 runners

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 3rd January 2015

186th - Mike Brettle - 35:03

of 228 runners

Rushliffe Parkrun - Saturday 3rd January 2015

64th - Bob Haskins - 23:42

125th (15th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:24

of 212 runners

Camperdown Parkrun, Dundee - Saturday 3rd January 2015

4th - Mike Leighton - 20:09

21st (4th lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 23:14

of 141 runners

Colwick Parkrun - Saturday 3rd January 2015

164th (49th lady) - Gillian Salmon - 31:33

of 232 runners

Brandon Country Park Parkrun - Saturday 27th December 2014

2nd - Mike Leighton - 20:27

of 46 runners

Barrow Boxing Day Handicap Race - 26th December 2014

253rd - Sheila Carruthers - 56:49

of 308 finishers

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 20th December 2014

55th - Bob Haskins - 24:28

of 144 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 20th December 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:34

129th (39th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:46

of 172 runners

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 20th December 2014

45th (8th lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:10

134th - Ray Draycott - 24:58

of 314 runners

Keyworth Turkey Trot Half Marathon - Sunday 14th December 2014

3rd - Andrew Fuller - 1:13:43 (chip 1:13:42)

41st - Ian Benskin - 1:23:18 (chip 1:23:14)

52nd - Mike Leighton - 1:24:40 (chip 1:24:40)

129th - Jerry Cook - 1:32:29 (chip 1:32:16)

215th - Aaron MacLoughlin - 1:37:11 (chip 1:36:50)

253rd - Flo Hiersemenzel - 1:39:23 (chip 1:39:06)

323rd - Graham Cresswell - 1:43:17 (chip 1:42:14)

393rd - Alex Porter - 1:46:07 (chip 1:45:17)

687th - Stuart Hunter - 2:00:20 (chip 1:59:30)

of 904 runners

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 13th December 2014

3rd - Jon Hartley - 18:19

of 120 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 13th December 2014

4th - Paul Wooldridge - 20:01

6th - Jerry Cook - 20:04

132nd (55th lady) - Susan Watkin - 33:52

of 141 runners

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 13th December 2014

54th - Bob Haskins - 22:35

of 248 runners

Crystal Palace Parkrun - Saturday 13th December 2014

78th (20th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:50

of 126 runners

Bagworth XC - Derby Runner League Race 2 - Sunday 7th December 2014

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClubSexClass
Men
5139:32DarrenBestwickShepshedMVM40
6040:06GlenCoppinShepshedM
24551:09ChrisBerryShepshedM
26652:45DaveWheelerShepshedMVM50
Women
2447:11FlorineHiersemenzelShepshedF
4951:20LouiseRichmondShepshedF
7654:53LauraSparksShepshedF
9556:36TraceyBrookesShepshedFVL40

Cardigan Cracker Fell Race - Sunday 7th December 2014
(9miles - 2500ft climbing)

87th - Jerry Cook - 1:44:22

Loughborough Santa Run - Sunday 7th December 2014

1st - Santa

2nd - Santa

3rd - Santa

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 6th December 2014

48th - David Wheeler - 22:52

55th - Bon Haskins - 23:06

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 6th December 2014

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:38

12th - Ian Benskin - 19:48

15th - Jerry Cook - 20:00 (don't mention the sub 20 goal!)

137th (25th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:17

183rd (53rd lady) - Susan Watkin - 33:58

Nottingham Off Road Duathlon - Saturday 29th November 2014
(5km run - 16km bike - 2.5km run)

12th - Mike Leighton - 1:12:33

of 192 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 29th November 2014

1. Andrew Fuller - 16:37

8th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:36

19th - Jerry Cook - 20:17

57th (9th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:19

144th (36th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:54

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 29th November 2014

133rd - Ray Draycott - 24:28

Mallory Park Duathlon - Sunday 23rd November 2014

3rd - Jon Hartley - 40:01

17th - Will Hartley - 48:27

28th (3rd lady) - Ainslea Cross - 52:24

of 67 finishers

Donington Half Marathon - Sunday 23rd November 2014

29th - Paul Wooldridge - 1:32:43

269th - Stuart Hunter - 2:07:35

of 361 finishers

Clowne Half Marathon - Sunday 23rd November 2014

115th - Jerry Cook - 1:34:32 (chip 1:34:26)

332nd - Ray Draycott - 1:52:05 (chip 1:51:57)

of 631 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 22nd November 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:48

40th - Bob Haskins - 22:59

83rd (10th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:18

128th (31st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:54

185th (63rd lady) - Emma Freestone - 38:09

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 22nd November 2014

13th - Mike Leighton - 18:52

70th (9th lady) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:56

Derby Runner Cross Country League - Markfield - Sunday 16th November 2014

Men

PosTimeFirst nameSurname
6437:42JoshSmith
10639:47JakeSmith
14942:07GeorgeClarke
15842:29JerryCook
28750:04DaveWheeler
32652:45NormanSketchley

Women

PosTimeFirst nameSurname
5047:32LouiseRichmond
5548:04EmmaTreestone
9050:44AinsleaCross
11453:09TraceyBrookes

Leeds Abbey Dash 10km - Sunday 16th November 2014

625th - Darren Beswick - 38:19

of 9524 finishers

Beacon Hill Trail Half Marathon - Sunday 16th November 2014

6th (1st V40) - Ian Benskin - 1:29:50

of 220 runners

Colwick Parkrun - Saturday 15th November 2014

148th (41st lady) - Gillian Salmon - 30:44

of 218 runners

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 15th November 2014

131st - Ray Draycott - 25:00

of 319 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 15th November 2014

84th (16th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:40

139th (33rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:30

186th (60th lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:15

of 204 runners

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 15th November 2014

168th - Mike Brettle - 31:49

of 226 runners

The Autumn Shakespeare 10km - Saturday 15th November 2014

36th (3rd V50) - Jerry Cook - 42:18

of 322 finishers

Leicester City Winter Series 5km - Race 1 - Wednesday 12th November 2014

34th - Laura Sparks - 24:11

71st - Nicola Williams - 28:53

of 100 finishers

Derby Midweek Races - 5km - Wednesday 12th November 2014

57th - Jerry Cook - 20:33

67th - Emma Freestone - 22:42

of 89 finshers

Roaches Fell Race - Sunday 9th November 2014
(15.6 miles - 2400ft of climbing)

67th - Jerry Cook - 2:53:08

of 172 finishers

Seagrave Wolds Challenge - Saturday 8th November 2014

113th - Debbie Sorby - 2:22:29

125th - Hazel Howard - 2:25:10

129th - Aaron Maclaughlin - 2:26:03

176th - Laura Sparks - 2:38:04

of 423 finishers

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 8th November 2014

9th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:51

14th - Jerry Cook - 20:29

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 8th November 2014

226th - Mike Brettle - 34:10

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 8th November 2014

99th (19th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:11

153rd (48th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:02

167th (57th lady) - Gillian Salmon - 31:23

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 8th November 2014

66th (7th lady) - Emma Freestone - 22:42 (PB)

129th - Ray Draycott - 24:58

Shepshed 7 - Sunday 2nd November 2014

PosNameCatGun TimeChip Time
74Paul WooldridgeMV4048:39:0048:36:00
167Robert HaskinsMV6054:20:0054:14:00
255Kevin LoveridgeMV5058:29:0057:59:00
273Raymond DraycottMV6059:38:0059:21:00
293Angela HearnshawFSeni01:00:5101:00:46
300Laura SparksFSeni01:01:2401:01:19
305David HattersleyMSeni01:01:4401:01:39
334Paul TebuttMSeni01:03:5401:03:31
458Sarah HattersleyMV3501:38:4701:38:14

of 458 finishers

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 1st November 2014

10th - Jerry Cook - 20:26

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 1st November 2014

175th - Mike Brettle - 31:35

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 1st November 2014

138th - Ray Draycott - 24:53

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 1st November 2014

55th (9th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:24

104th (20th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:00

160th (44th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:48

225th (77th lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:43

The Skeleton Run - Friday 31st October 2014

2nd lady - Florine Hiersemenzel - 37:32

Leicester Marathon - Sunday 26th October 2014

64th - Jerry Cook - 3:24:24 (chip 3:24:07)

279th - Alex Porter - 4:08:33 (chip 4:07:23)

of 586 finishers

Leicester Half Marathon - Sunday 26th October 2014

28th - Ian Benskin - 1:24:24 (chip 1:24:18)

123rd - Phil Shaw - 1:34:43 (chip 1:33:45)

555th (82nd lady) - Emma Freestone - 1:50:33 (chip 1:48:18)

of 2337 finishers

Worksop Half Marathon - Sunday 26th October 2014

64th - Mike Leighton - 1:26:10 (chip time 1:26:10)

864th - Kev Loveridge - 1:53:13 (chip time 1:50:53)

999th - Stuart Hunter - 1:57:12 (chip time 1:54:53)

of 1705 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 25th October 2014

13th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:33

121st - Ray Draycott - 25:24

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 25th October 2014

194th (62nd lady) - Susan Watkin - 34:51

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 25th October 2014

162nd - Mike Brettle - 30:59

Hamilton Lake Parkrun - Saturday 25th October 2014

51st (14th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:03

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 18th October 2014

117th - Ray Draycott - 24:49

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 18th October 2014

4th - Mike Leighton - 18:06

34th (4th lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 21:30

54th - Bob Haskins - 22:33

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 18th October 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:28

162nd (30th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:18

Derby Midweek Races - Wednesday 15th October 2014 (5km)

39th - Jerry Cook - 20:00

Oldham Half Marathon - Sunday 13th October 2014

4th - Andrew Fuller - 1:15:30

Market Bosworth No Frills Duathlon - Sunday 13th October 2014
(5km run - 21km bike - 5km run)

19th - Jerry Cook - 1:23:49

Survival of the Fittest - Elite (1/2 marathon obstacle race) - Saturday 12th October 2014

7th - Ian Benskin - 2:03:15

45th (4th lady) - Debbie Sorby - 2:30:39

Beeston Parkrun - Saturday 12th October 2014

12th - Jerry Cook - 20:16

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 12th October 2014

152nd - Mike Brettle - 30:47

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 12th October 2014

2nd - Mike Leighton - 18:09

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 12th October 2014

92nd (6th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:19

116th - Ray Draycott - 24:09

Bozzie 10km - Market Bosworth - Sunday 5th October 2014

50th - Ray Draycott - 49m43s

82 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 4th October 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:33

54th - Bob Haskins - 23:01

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 4th October 2014

168th - Mike Brettle - 31:05

Tonbridge Parkrun - Saturday 4th October 2014

73rd - Ray Draycott - 24:48

Robin Hood Full Marathon - Sunday 28th September 2014

82nd (1st V55) - John Harris - 3:13:04

135th - Jerry Cook - 3:22:44

470th - Graham Cresswell - 3:54:10

of 1495 finishers

Robin Hood Half Marathon - Sunday 28th September 2014

15th - Andrew Fuller - 1:14:17

127th - Ian Benskin - 1:24:45

2074th - Tracey Brookes - 1:51:22

2109th - Emma Freestone - 1:51:35

2411th - Nicola Henderson - 1:55:02

2412th - Scott Summers - 1:55:02

3649th - David Hattersley - 2:03:06

7140th - Sarah Hattersley - 3:06:03

of 7247 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 27th September 2014

7th - Mike Leighton - 17:55

117th - Ray Draycott - 24:01

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 27th September 2014

124th (34th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:00

Edinburgh Parkrun - Saturday 27th September 2014

381st - Mike Brettle - 30:17

Donington Dash 10km - Sunday 21st September 2014

3rd - Mike Leighton - 39:10

5th - Paul Wooldridge - 41:40

26th - Stuart Hunter - 50:46

32nd - Ray Draycott - 53:26

of 74 finishers

Coalville 10km - Saturday 20th September 2014

3rd - Mike Leighton - 40:11

31st (1st V65) - Ray Draycott - 54:05

of 70 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 20th September 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:21

122nd (23rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 27:59

Oxford Parkrun - Saturday 20th September 2014

126th - Mike Brettle - 30:38

Crossdale 10km - Sunday 14th September 2014

67th - Hazel Howard - 51:14

75th - Kev Loveridge - 52:34

76th - Stuart Hunter - 52:42

Calke Abbey 10km - Sunday 14th September 2014

10th - Mike Leighton - 39:45 (chip 39:43)

100th - Ray Draycott - 51:12 (chip 51:09)

Rat Race Coast to Coast - Saturday 13th September 2014
- 105 miles across Scotland by bike, kayak and foot

36th - Jerry Cook and Oliver Cook (The Crazy Bones team) - 10:22:50

of 174 'expert' (one day) finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 13th September 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:38

193rd (62nd lady) - Marcelle Morris - 41:19

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 13th September 2014

112th - Ray Draycott - 23:59

John Fraser 10 - Sunday 7th September 2014

112th - Jerry Cook - 72:43 (chip 72:38)

270th - Stuart Hunter - 82:42 (chip 52:24)

304th - Kev Loveridge - 85:50 (chip 85:33)

of 459 finishers

Exterminator Fell Race (4000ft of climbing) - Sunday 7th September 2014

62nd - Paul Wooldridge - 2:53:30

Great North Run - Sunday 7th September 2014

245th - Darren Beswick - 1:23:24

Wilne 10km - Sunday 7th September 2014

335th - Alex Porter - 46:17 (46:02 chip)

467th - Ainslea Cross - 50:23 (49:51 chip)

Man vs Mountain -(20 miles over Snowdon) - Saturday 6th September 2014

8th - Ian Benskin - 3:54:46

of 748 runners

Colby Parkrun - Saturday 6th September 2014

4th - Mike Leighton - 19:17

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 6th September 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:25

87th (15th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:23

127th (29th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 27:35

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 6th September 2014

287 - Mike Brettle - 30:37

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 6th September 2014

92nd - Ray Draycott - 24:04

Atherstone 10km - Sunday 31st August 2014

375th - Sarah Hattersley - 1:23:56

Burton 10km - Sunday 31st August 2014

143rd - Ainslea Cross - 50:05

150th - Ray Draycott - 50:20

of 280 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 30th August 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:12

70th (10th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:00

97th (18th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:40

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 30th August 2014

72nd - Alex Porter - 23:22

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 30th August 2014

139th - Ray Draycott - 24:21

Skye Mor Sportive (95 miles cycling) - Saturday 23rd August 2014

15th - Mike Leighton - 5:01:50

Rathlin Run 10m (Northern Ireland) - Saturday 23rd August 2014

20th (1st Vet 50) - Jerry Cook - 1:16:41

Jerry's report: After booking a week's holiday in Northern Ireland, I searched for any local races that might be of interest and found an intriguing event called "The Rathlin Run". This was a 10 mile road race due to take place on the final day of our holiday. The race takes place on Rathlin Island which is a small sparsely populated island off the Antrim coast, 6 miles long and 1 mile across. The entry for the race closes when all the berths for the morning ferry crossings are full. An entry and ferry crossing were duly booked.

I arrived on the island on race day, with my support team in tow, who then booked herself on a bus tour of the Island and was gone! So I proceeded to pick up my number from the 196 on the start list, Shepshed Running Club sitting rather incongruously in amongst clubs such as Belfast Running Club and Foyle Valley AC. The starter called us to the line and on a countdown of 5 sounded the klaxon on 3 which seemed a bit Irish to me.

The course was an undulating out and back route along the length of the island. Hilly courses generally suit me and I was soon well up the field but in a world of pain. There was barely any flat on the course at all and the descents were too steep to recover time and rhythm. At halfway, I was in 23rd place and on the return leg managed to climb into the top 20. I was very pleased with this and even more delighted when I found out I was 1st vet 50. My prize was a nice shiny medal in its own fancy box – the first time I'd ever won anything for running.

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 23rd August 2014

129th - Ray Draycott - 24:31

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 23rd August 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:25

91st (12th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:48

99th (14th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:18

149th (31st lady) - April Clough - 28:32

161st (42nd lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:46

London River Rat Race - Saturday 16th August 2014

41st (6th in wave 1) - Ian Benskin - 1:02:10

of 1123 finshers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 16th August 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:26

95th (13th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:38

157th (39th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:38

Colwick Parkrun - Saturday 16th August 2014

149th (46th lady) - Gillian Salmon - 29:46

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 16th August 2014

10th - Mike Leighton - 18:55

15th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:13

113th - Ray Draycott - 24:02

Colwick Parkrun - Saturday 9th August 2014

181st (56th lady) - Gillian Salmon - 31:45

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 9th August 2014

124th - Ray Draycott - 24:58

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 9th August 2014

202nd (64th lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:31

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 9th August 2014

44th - Bob Haskins - 23:08

153rd (38th lady) - April Clough - 30:07

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 9th August 2014

128th - Mike Brettle - 30:19

Joy Cann 5 Memorial Race - Wednesday 6th August 2014

100th - Paul Wooldridge - 32:30 (PB!)

Lutterworth 5 - Sunday 3rd August 2014

84th - Ray Draycott - 40:18

of 237 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 2nd August 2014
10th - Mike Leighton - 18:49
110th - Ray Draycott - 24:25
Of 306 finishers

Falkirk parkrun - Saturday 2nd August 2014
94th (15th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:19 (First time at Falkirk!)
Of 236 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 2nd August 2014
1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:33
65th (10th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:33 (New PB!)
106th (28th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:36
123rd (33rd Lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:43
Of 187 finishers

Adidas Thunder Run 24hours - Saturday 26th to Sunday 27th July 2014

3rd Place - Mixed Team of 6-8 runners - Ian Benskin & Darren Beswick + 6 non Shepshed runner completed 330km in 24hrs 13mins 22secs

Braunstone parkrun- Saturday 26th July 2014
11th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:23
120th - Ray Draycott - 24:51
Of 287 finishers

Brueton parkrun - Saturday 26th July 2014
19th - Gareth David - 19:43
Of 248 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 26th July 2014
2nd - Andrew Fuller - 17:01
91st (14th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:20
147th (42nd Lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:38
Of 198 finishers

Wimpole Estate parkrun - Saturday 26th July 2014
137th - Mike Brettle - 31:43
Of 191 finishers

Notts 5 - Wednesday - 23rd July 2014

123rd - Ray Draycott - 40:58

of 190 finishers

Long Eaton 5 - Sunday 20th July 2014

16th - Mike Leighton - 31:16

of 196 finishers

Hermitage 10km LRRL - Sunday 20th July 2014

57th - Paul Wooldridge - 42:09

224th - Alex Porter - 51:08

244th - Stuart Hunter - 52:26

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 19th July 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 17:18

107th (29th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:59

117th (33rd lady) - Diane Arthur 30:08

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 19th July 2014

14th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:39

38th - Jez Allard - 21:56

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 19th July 2014

8th - Mike Leighton - 19:11

30th (1st lady!) - Flo Hiersemenzel - 21:13

85th - Ray Draycott - 24:42

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 19th July 2014

95th - Mike Brettle - 30:55

Tara Kinder 10km - Friday 18th July 2014

215th - Stuart Hunter - 52:24

Notfast 10km - Newark - Sunday 13th July 2014

114th - Ray Draycott - 51:09

of 239 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 12th July 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:50

25th - Jez Allard - 21:48

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 12th July 2014

101st (8th) - Emma Freestone - 24:05

110th - Ray Draycott - 24:34

Watermead Challenge 5 mile - Tuesday 8th July 2014

12th - Mike Leighton - 30:35

24th (2nd lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 33:13

Worthington 5 - Tuesday 8th July 2014

14th - Darren Beswick - 29:41

17th - Ian Benskin - 30:03

24th - Jon Hartley - 30:39

101st - Philip Higgs - 37:15

121st - Stuart Hunter - 39:03

146th - Ray Draycott - 41:48

192nd - Mike Brettle - 51:22

of 200 runners

Mens Team - 4th

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 5th July 2014

108th (32 lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 29:00

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 5th July 2014

112th - Ray Draycott - 24:41

Hungarton 7 - Wednesday 2nd July 2014

37th - Ian Benskin - 43:21

84th - Mike Leighton - 47:37

95th - Paul Wooldridge - 48:28

230th - Flo Hiersemenzel - 55:34

of 424 runners

Bakewell Pudding Run (6.5 miles) - Sunday 29th June 2014

26th - Josh Smith - 45:48

41st - Paul Wooldridge - 48:17

58th - Jerry Cook - 49:44

79th - Jake Smith - 52:43

94th - Jez Allard - 54:27

of 178 finishers

Trailblazer 10km (Clumber Park) - Saturday 28th June 2014

2nd lady - Flo Hiersemenzel - 44:41

Trailblazer Half Marathon (Clumber Park) - Saturday 28th June 2014

3rd - Mike Leighton - 1:26:08

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 28th June 2014

1st - Andy Fuller - 16:57

41st - Jez Allard - 22:30

68th (9th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:12

149th (37th lady) - Diane Arthur - 28:57

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 28th June 2014

115th - Ray Draycott - 24:19

Blacka Moor Fell Race - Thursday 26th June 2014

65th - Jerry Cook - 54:43

125th - Jez Allard - 1:00:45

Heritage Grand Prix - Race 2 - Colwick Park 5 miles - Thursday 26th June 2014

14th - Darren Beswick - 29:46

Clough-Taylor People's Run - 10km - Thursday 26th June 2014

5th - Ian Benskin - 38:40

98th - (34rd V60) - Ray Draycott - 52:05

1st Lady - Rebecca Randell - 43:02

Hackney Half Marathon - Sunday 22nd June 2014

3772nd (2nd V60 lady) - Marcelle Morris - 1:57:00

7386th - Sheila Carruthers - 2:19:17

Prestwold 10k - Sunday 22nd June 2014

79th - Paul Wooldridge - 40:57 (chip 40:53)

264th - Alex Porter - 49:15 (chip 48:54)

331st - Stuart Hunter - 51:43 (chip 51:29)

The Wall Run - Saturday 21st / Sunday 22nd June 2014

(69 miles following Hadrian's Wall from Carlisle to Newcastle)

1st relay team - Ian Benskin / Emily Benskin / John Holmes - 9:41:40

The Dig Deep Ultra marathon (30 miles) - Saturday 21st June 2014

5th Vet lady - Debbie Sorby - 6:54:06

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 21st June 2014

3rd - Andrew Fuller - 16:45

132nd (32nd lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:23

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 21st June 2014

9th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:17

145th (34th lady) - Ainslea Cross - 27:45

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 21st June 2014

128th - Ray Draycott - 25:33

Beacon Hill Solstice Run - Friday 20th June 2014

81st - Ainslea Cross - 43:19

Rothley 10k - Tuesday 17th June 2014

19th - Ian Benskin - 38:04

31st - Jon Hartley - 39:32

58th - Paul Wooldridge - 41:59

100th - Jerry Cook - 44:53

216th - Richard Bibb - 50:35

401st - Mike Brettle - 1:01:11

(of 472 finishers)

Male Team finished in 3rd position

Passing Clouds Fell Race (9.7 miles 1800ft of climbing) Sunday 15th June 2014

73rd - Jerry Cook - 1:34:02

(of 178 finishers)

Borrowdale Trail Run - 21k - Sunday 15th June 2014
Mike Leighton - 7th (of 183) - 1:46:52

Borrowdale Trail Run - 13k - Sunday 15th June 2014
Flo Hiersemenzel - 5th (of 108) - 55:29

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 14th June 2014

92nd (16th lady) - Ainslea Cross - 24:03

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 14th June 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:42

103rd (17th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:53

137th (34th lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:02

Tonbridge Parkrun - Saturday 14th June 2014

71st - Ray Draycott - 25:48

Swithland 6 - Sunday 8th June 2014

49th - Mike Leighton - 37:26

90th - Paul Wooldridge - 40:06

113th - Rebecca Randell - 41:03

328th - Stuart Hunter - 48:45

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 7th June 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 17:21

4th - Ian Benskin - 18:20

102nd - David Hattersley - 25:59

122nd (21st lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:07

149th (33rd lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:57

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 7th June 2014

95th (14th lady) - Ainslea Cross - 25:07

161st (43rd lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:07

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 7th June 2014

5th - Mike Leighton - 18:13

Notts 10 - Friday 6th June 2014

172nd (27th lady) - Hazel Howard - 78:22

Sinfin Classic 10k - Sunday 1st June 2014

24th Jon Hartley - 39:05

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 31st May 2014

6th - Mike Leighton - 17:40

167th - Ray Draycott - 25:07

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 31st May 2014

17th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:21

32nd - Jerry Cook - 20:14

110th (32nd) - Ainslea Cross (pacing 8min/mile) - 25:07

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 31st May 2014

141st (30th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:45

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 31st May 2014

131st - Mike Brettle - 32:03

Beeston Trent 5 - Wednesday 28th May 2014

16th Jon Hartley - 29:56

42nd - Jerry Cook - 33:39

46th (4th lady) - Flo Hiersemengel - 33:49

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 24th May 2014

22nd - Paul Wooldridge - 19:34
Of 274 finishers

Brueton parkrun - Saturday 24th May 2014

19th - Gareth David - 19:32
Of 209 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 24th May 2014

47th - Bob Haskins - 22:23
Of 311 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 24th May 2014

90th (13th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:52
135th (36th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:52
Of 203 finishers

Totley Moor Fell Race - Tuesday 21st May 2014

27th - Darren Beswick - 41:07

47th - Jake Smith - 42:54

113th - Jez Allard - 47:44

119th - Jerry Cook - 48:11

West End 8 - Sunday 18th May 2014

241st - Richard Bibb - 68:15

Eyam Half Marathon - Sunday 18th May 2014

24th - Mike Leighton - 1:31:31

Leicester Big 10k - Sunday 18th May 2014

52nd - Graham Cresswell - 43:45

The Wiggle Tour of the Peaks - Sunday 18th May 2014

Jerry Cook completed 110 miles of cycling with 3900m of climbing in a time of 9:52:41

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 17th May 2014

3rd - Mike Leighton - 18:10

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 17th May 2014

72nd (8th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:59

131st (39th lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:31

Nottingham 5k Summer Series - Race 1. - Wednesday 14th May 2014

2nd - Jon Hartley - 18:05

Wymeswold Waddle - Sunday 11th May 2014

33rd - Paul Wooldridge - 33:08

40th - Jack Danvers - 33:49

122nd - Tim Danvers - 40:44

127th - Ray Draycott - 41:11

of 236 runners

Bosworth Half Marathon - Sunday 11th May 2014

16th - Jon Hartley - 1:24:58 (chip 1:24:56)

69th - Jerry Cook - 1:33:49 (chip 1:33:46) PB

Stratford Triathlon - Sunday 11th May 2014

(400m swim / 23km bike / 5km run)

22nd - Gareth David - 1:13:23

of 536 competitors

The Fred Whitton Challenge - Sunday 11th May 2014

Mike Leighton completed this gruelling 112 mile bike ride, taking in some of the steepest roads in the Lake District in a time of 8:07:19.

Additionally, he raised several hundreds of pounds for Macmillan Cancer Research - well done Mike!

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 10th May 2014

140th - Mike Brettle - 36:01

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 10th May 2014

72nd (9th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:16

118th (28th lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:48

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 10th May 2014

5th - Sam Lister - 18:19 (new PB!)

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 10th May 2014

21st - Paul Wooldridge - 20:29

144th - Ray Draycott - 25:30

Rat Race Dirty Weekend - Saturday 10th May 2014

20 miles - 200 obstacles around Burghley House

63rd - Ian Benskin - 3:26:33

391st (35th lady) - Debbie Sorby - 4:26:14

696th - John Moore - 4:52:28

of 3832 runners

Croft Hill Race - Wednesday 7th May 2014

5th - Darren Beswick - 26:45

Milton Keynes Marathon - Monday 5th May 2014

1098 - Ian Benskin - Gun 4:22:30 (Chip - 4:19:38)

1099 - Emily Benskin - Gun 4:22:30 (Chip - 4:19:38)

Woodhouse May Day Challenge - Monday 5th May 2014 (13.5 miles)

11th - Mike Leighton - 1:30:13

34th - Gareth David - 1:41:12

52nd - Jerry Cook - 1:46:10

113rd - Alex Porter - 1:57:25

154th - Ray Draycott - 2:04:19

172nd (37th lady) - Emma Freestone - 2:07:34

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 3rd May 2014

3rd - Mike Leighton - 17:35

126th (13th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:42

159th - Ray Draycott - 24:55

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 3rd May 2014

80th - David Hattersley - 25:23

89th (14th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 25:51

123rd (29th lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:13

148th (45th lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:14

Wimpole Estate Parkrun - Saturday 3rd May 2014

148th - Mike Brettle - 34:41

Shakespeare Marathon - Sunday 27th April 2014

19th - Jon Hartley - 3:00:05 (chip 2:59:59) PB!

72nd - Jerry Cook - 3:18:08 (chip 3:18:02) PB!

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 26th April 2014

146th (40th lady) - Ainslea Cross - 28:51

168th (57th lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:54

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 26th April 2014

3rd - Ian Benskin - 18:07

38th - Bob Haskins - 22:41

62nd (8th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:34

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 26th April 2014

123rd - Ray Draycott - 25:23

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 19th April 2014

64th (10th lady) - Ainslea Cross 22:35

96th (16th lady) - Emma Freestone - 23:40

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 19th April 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:31

103rd - David Hattersley - 25:56

120th (22nd lady) - Angela Hearnshaw - 27:10

Derby Midweek Races (1 mile) - Wednesday 16th April 2014

27th - Ainslea Cross - 6:32

Open ETU European Championships Duathlon - Sunday 13th April 2014

Jon Hartley competed for GB Vets in Holland and finished a very impressive 153rd out of 302 competitors.

Total time 1:06:16

Splits - Run (5km) - 17:10 (PB), Bike (20km) - 35:44, Run (2.5km) - 10:23

An excellent debut in a GB vest and an impressive result after running a marathon PB just 7 days before!

London Marathon - Sunday 13th April 2014

Place
overall
Place genderPlace categoryNameClubRunner noCategoryHALFFinish time
441433306Andrew
Fuller
Shepshed101618-3901:19:3702:47:06
18551738393Ian
Benskin
Shepshed3260440-4401:27:4603:05:46
42013703333Jerry
Cook
Shepshed2328750-5401:39:3403:25:08
5749861178Debbie
Sorby
Shepshed2843040-4401:45:4403:34:03

London Marathon 2014 – The Jerry Cook Story

I first ran the London Marathon in 1982. It was only the second London Marathon and I was the second youngest competitor in the field, having just turned 18 a week or so before. Back then I was more intrigued by the glamour and spectacle of the challenge than the endeavour and effort involved. I did very little training and struggled round in 4 hours and 40 minutes, although I do remember it took over 15 minutes to cross the start line in the days before chip timing.

It did seem appropriate therefore, 32 years later having just turned 50, to go back and run it again. Having failed to get a place through the VLM ballot, I was delighted and very pleased to get the club place. So I set myself a training regime in order to arrive on the day in the shape to do myself justice and run a decent time that I had failed to do 32 years before. My target for the race was to run a good for age time, which this year had been relaxed 5 minutes for V50s to 3 hours 20 mins. This works out at 7.38 / mile, so I ran my marathon pace training runs at 7.30. Training went well, as did the warm-up races Ashby 20 and Hose Half Marathon.

Race day arrived with cloudless skies and the prospect of rising temperatures during the race. This was not good news as some of my worst performances have been in warm weather. Also disappointing was a start pen of 4 from the blue start, further frustration was caused when I inadvertently left my gels in the kit bag on the baggage lorry. Finally the race was underway and as I suspected it took me over a mile to get my pace down to 7.30 / mile. I felt very comfortable at this pace and passed halfway in 1.39.34. The highlights of Cutty Sark and Tower Bridge were every bit as impressive as predicted. Another highlight just after halfway was passing Mo coming towards us on 'The Highway'. The cheers were tremendous, even the runners were cheering and clapping. I kept good pace through the Isle of Dogs and went through 20 miles, according to live tracker, still with a predicted finish time of 3.20. It was good to see Bez at 17 miles – thanks for the cheer. I did however manage to ignore Emily Benskin and worse still my wife screaming and shouting at me. After mile 22, tiredness and the heat began to take their toll and my pace began to drop so that the last few miles were run at 8.30 pace. I crossed the line in 3.25.08.

Although I was disappointed to miss a 3.20 time and get an automatic start next year, 3.25 was a big PB and a good reward for a lot of hard training. London was a fantastic experience and although not always a race for the purists, due the emphasis on charity runners, London's definitely a carnival and celebration of running.

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 12th April 2014

165th (44th lady) - Ainslea Cross - 27:46

276th - Robin Jelley - 33:50

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 12th April 2014

53rd (5th lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:24 (new PB!)

75th (11th lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:15

97th (21st lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:12

Whinlatter Xtreme Mountain Duathalon

(9km run/25km Bike/9km run)- Sunday 6th April 2014

11th - Mike Leighton - 3:28:07

Of 42 finishers

Manchester Marathon - Sunday 6th April 2014

255th - Jon Hartley - 3:03:51 (chip 3:03:42) PB!

696th - Paul Wooldridge - 3:20:51 (chip 3:19:49) PB!

Of 5903 finishers

Derby 10k - Sunday 6th April 2014

1469th - Lucy Hughes - 51:44

4001st - Robin Jelley - 1:13:19

Of 4229 finishers

Braunstone parkrun - Saturday 5th April 2014
106th (5th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:16 (First Braunstone parkrun!)
Of 285 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 5th April 2014
42nd - Bob Haskins - 22:23
241st - Robin Jelley - 32:54 (New PB!)
Of 332 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 5th April 2014
1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:04 (New PB!)
85th (18th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 26:17
109th (28th Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:16
134th (39th Lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:38
Of 170 finishers

Shrewsbury parkrun - Saturday 5th April 2014
46th (3rd Lady) - Gill Evans - 22:04 (New PB!)
Of 326 finishers

East Leake Triathlon - Sunday 30th March 2014 (400m swim / 20km bike / 5km run)

111th - Ian Benskin - 1:13:00 (Swim 12:16, Bike 39:12, Run 18:15)

Belvoir Half Marathon - Sunday 30th March 2014

96th - Jerry Cook - 1:34:40 (chip 1:34:33)

229th - Kev Loveridge - 1:48:49 (chip 1:48:41)

242th - Ray Draycott - 1:52:22 (chip 1:51:06)

256th - Stuart Hunter - 1:53:22 (chip 1:53:04)

of 411 runners

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 29th March 2014
90th (11th Lady) - Ainslea Cross - 22:56
270th - Robin Jelley - 34:04 (New PB!)
Of 376 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 29th March 2014
1st - Andrew Fuller - 17:10
94th (16th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 24:49 (New PB!)
139th - David Hattersley - 26:36 - (First Rushcliffe parkrun!)
188th (60th Lady) - Diane Arthur - 29:48 (New PB!)
Of 232 finishers

Loughborough Half Marathon - Sunday 23rd March 2014

2nd - Andrew Fuller - 1:14:04
16th - Sam Lister - 1:23:25 (Chip - 1:23:23)
23rd - Mike Leighton - 1:24:07 (Chip - 1:24:07)
59th - Paul Wooldridge - 1:30:32 (Chip - 1:30:29)
100th - Gareth David - 1:34:35 (Chip - 1:34:20)
128th (7th Lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 1:36:24 (Chip - 1:36:20)
160th - Mark Grove - 1:38:48 (Chip - 1:38:11)
239th (20th Lady) - Helen Woodman - 1:45:17 (Chip - 1:45:01)

300th - Kev Loveridge - 1:49:47 (chip 1:49:33)
330th - Alex Porter - 1:51:34 (Chip - 1:51:05)
402nd - Ray Draycott - 1:55:04 (Chip - 1:54:50)
412th (66th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 1:55:48
446th (83rd Lady) - Giulia Palmieri - 1:57:10 (Chip - 1:56:54)
447th - Darren Willoughby - 1:57:11 (Chip - 1:56:53)
657th - David Hattersley - 2:13:12 (Chip - 2:12:53)
719th (227th Lady) - Sally Brookes - 2:19:21
Of 816 finishers

Conkers parkrun - Saturday 22nd March 2014
263rd - Robin Jelley - 34:08 (First ever parkrun!)
Of 360 finishers

Rushcliffe parkrun - Saturday 22nd March 2014
45th - Bob Haskins - 23:02 (1st M60!)
113th (23rd female) - Marcelle Morris - 26:51
148th (42nd female) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:39
170th (54th female) - Diane Arthur - 31:08
Of 196 finishers

Shrewsbury parkrun - Saturday 22nd March 2014
54th (2nd Lady) - Gill Evans - 22:28 (New PB!)
Of 299 runners

Stathern Duathlon - Sunday 16th March 2014

(5km run - 18km bike - 5km run)

10th - Jon Hartley - 1:14:27

LRRL Stilton 7 - Sunday 16th March 2014

32nd - Mike Leighton - 44:36 (chip 44:33)

94th - John Harris - 48:42 (chip 48:28)

147th (15th lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 52:26 (no chip time given)

273rd (71st lady) - Ainslea Cross - 61:42 (chip 61:31)

Of 355 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 15th March 2014

8th - Mike Leighton - 18:17 (New PB!)
14th - Paul Wooldridge - 19:07 (New PB!)
30th - Jerry Cook - 20:26 (First Braunstone Parkrun!)
Of 322 finishers

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 15th March 2014

59th - Bob Haskins - 22:21 (1st MV60!)
93rd (8th Lady) - Ainslea Cross - 23:31
Of 377 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 15th March 2014

80th (15th Lady) - Lucy Hughes - 24:48 (New PB!)
124th (31st Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:12
173rd (54th Lady) - Diane Arthur - 30:47 (First Rushcliffe Parkrun!)
Of 209 finishers

Shrewsbury Parkrun - Saturday 15th March 2014

69th (2nd lady) - Gill Evans - 22:34 (First ever Parkrun!)
Of 334 finishers

Weston 5 - Sunday 9th March 2014

14th Michael Leighton - 31:21

30th Florine Hiersemenzel (1st Lady) - 33:51

79th Stuart Hunter - 38:07

Ashby 20 - Sunday 9th March 2014

Pos.NameGun TimeChip TimeChip Pos.
65Jon Hartley2:13:352:13:3063
143Paul Wooldridge2:25:472:25:42146
144John Harris2:25:512:25:37145
188Jerry Cook2:30:272:30:14190
656Alex Porter3:07:023:06:24661

Grindleford Gallop (21 miles) - Saturday 8th March 2014

301st - Emma Freestone - 4:27:04
Of 341 finishers

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 8th March 2014

43rd - Mark Grove - 21:07 (First Timer!)
Of 329 runners

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 8th March 2014

7th - Mike Leighton - 18:39 (First Conkers Parkrun!)
20th (3rd Lady) - Florine Hiersemenzel - 20:28 (First Conkers Parkrun!)
60th (9th Lady) - Ainslea Cross - 23:03
Of 315 runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 8th March 2014

74th (17th Lady) - Lucy Hughes - 24:58
118th (34th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 27:31
Of 208 runners

Holly Hayes Wood XC (5.3miles) Sunday 2nd March 2014
Men's Results:
11th Sam Lister 33:17 (2nd claim)
40th Josh Smith 35:59 (2nd claim)
41st Jake Smith 36:04 (2nd claim)
45th Mike Leighton 36:26
98th John Harris 39:03
163rd Ian Martin 45:03
167th Stuart Hunter 45:40
178th Bob Haskins 46:47
Lady's Results:
8th Flo Hiersemenzel 39:25
51st Ainslea Cross 47:41
70th Tracey Brookes 50:44
92nd Vicky Berrington 57:31

The Belvoir Challenge - Saturday 1st March 2014

26 miles

25th - Ian Benskin - 3:56:48

81st - Debbie Sorby - 4:37:04

of 306 finishers

16 miles

15th - Jon Hartley - 2:09:27

64th - Aaron MacLaughlin - 2:27:54

137th - Hazel Howard - 2:49:58

260th - Emma Freestone - 3:18:01

of 638 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 1st March 2014
2nd - Andrew Fuller 16:06
19th - Jerry Cook 20:38 (PB)
77th (10th lady) - Lucy Hughes 24:54
132nd (37th lady) - Sheila Carruthers 29:09

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 1st March 2014
211th (76th lady) - Ainslea Cross 32:22

Braunstone Parkrun - Saturday 1st March 2014
8th - Mike Leighton 19:03

Brueton Parkrun - Saturday 1st March 2014
21st - Gareth David 19:49

Disney Princess Half Marathon - Orlanda, Florida - Sunday 23rd Feb 2014

409th - Ainslea Cross (dressed as Cinderella!) - 1:55:13

Total princesses running - 25,000!

Rushcliffe Parkrun - Saturday 22nd Feb 2014
1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:05 (New PB!)
22nd - Jerry Cook - 20:59
85th (15th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 25:02
133rd (30th Lady) - Marcelle Morris - 28:15
140th (32nd Lady) - Sheila Carruthers - 28:40
Of 221 runners

Conkers Parkrun - Saturday 22nd Feb 2014
46th - Bob Haskins - 22:38
Of 299 runners

Brueton Parkrun Solihull - Saturday 22nd Feb 2014

16th - Gareth David - 19:32

Of 205 runners

Stamford 30K (Valentines Day 30K) - 16th Feb 2014

227th - Debbie Sorby - 02:26:36 Chip Time (02:26:45 Gun Time)

Of 501 Runners

Hinckley XC - 16th Feb 2014

This weekend saw The War of the Roses re-enacted at Bosworth with spikes instead of swords and running clubs instead of feuding families. We lined up 50 abreast to charge across a boggy field towards a bottle neck and it only got worse from there.

I've never known such a muddy race and it truly was a battle to the end with at least a couple of Shepshed runners actually shedding blood.

Thank you to all the runners who took part and special thanks to those who came to support and cheer on the 338 muddy encrusted participants

Mike Leighton (Men's Captain).

Results:

18th. 36:59 - Sam Lister (Second Claim)
39th. 39:02 - Mike Leighton (Men's Captain)
55th. 40:25 - Josh Smith (Second Claim)
112th. 44:06 - John Harris
172nd. 49:02 - Ian Martin
211th. 54:25 - Bob Haskins
Of 232 Runners

9th. 45:15 - Florine Hiersemenzel
21st. 46:59 - Faye Webb
23rd. 47:09 - Rebecca Randell
62nd. 55:03 - Hazel Howard
71st. 58:11 - Tracy Brookes (Ladies Captain)
Of 106 Runners

Rushcliffe Parkrun - 15th Feb 2014

1st - Andrew Fuller - 16:50

77th (14th Lady) - Emma Freestone - 27:03

Braunstone Parkrun - 15th Feb 2014

7th - Mike Leighton - 18:57

Conkers Parkrun - 15th Feb 2014

69th (10th Lady) - Ainslea Cross - 24:07

Markfield 10k - 9th Feb 2014

GUN(CHIP)PositionFIRST NAMESURNAMECLUB
37:4537:4052MICHAELLEIGHTONSHEPSHED
38:1938:1563JONHARTLEYSHEPSHED
42:3542:25172JOHNHARRISSHEPSHED
44:0843:57203GRAHAMCRESSWELLSHEPSHED
48:2247:53316STUARTHUNTERSHEPSHED
50:2549:56367KEVLOVERIDGESHEPSHED
51:4151:11391RICHARDBIBBSHEPSHED

Liversedge Half Marathon - 9th Feb 2014

3. Andrew Fuller - 1:15:33

Rushcliffe Parkrun - 8th Feb 2014

28. (2nd lady) Rebecca Randell - 21:38

31. (3rd lady) Faye Webb - 22:01

52. (6th lady) Ainslea Cross - 24:08

Braunstone Parkrun - 8th Feb 2014

9. Mike Leighton - 18:27

Charnwood Hills Race - 2nd Feb 2014

56. I Benskin - 1:55:34

80. P Wooldridge - 1:59:38

94. J Harris - 2:01:38

109. J Cook - 2:04:52

160. J Allard - 2:12:43

178. D Sorby - 2:15:03

241. M Rose - 2:22:25

284. K Loveridge - 2:32:00

316. R Draycott - 2:39:04

319. S Hunter - 2:40:19

Rushcliffe Parkrun - 1st Feb 2014

1. Andrew Fuller - 16:23

Braunstone Parkrun - 1st Feb 2014

6. Mike Leighton (c) - 18:18

Conkers Parkrun - 1st Feb 2014

58. (7th lady) Ainslea Cross - 23:34

Tigger Tor Fell Race - 26th Jan 2014

9.5 miles

110. Jerry Cook 1:36:43

113. Jez Allard 1:37:08

352 finishers

Rushcliffe Parkrun - 25 Jan 2014 (5km)

1. Andrew Fuller - 16:22

41. Bob Haskins - 22:31

42. Faye Webb - 22:41

79. Ainslea Cross - 24:19

172. Sheila Carruthers - 29:26

LRRL Kibworth 6 - 19 Jan 2014

Mike Leighton - 43rd - 37:13

Jon Hartley - 49th - 37:32

Florine Hiersemenzel - 11th - 42:38

The Benfleet 15 - 19 Jan 2014

133rd Jerry Cook 2.05.00

560 finishers

A very muddy 15 mile xc race over the Hadleigh Downs in Essex

Grace Dieu XC - 12 Jan 2014

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameClass2nd Claim
4034:31MichaelLeighton/
4834:50IanBenskinVM40/
6935:55GarethPymm/
9437:07JakeSmithY
9537:08PaulWooldridgeVM40/
11138:08RobinRichmond/
12939:40JamesBooker/
14940:16JohnHarrisVM50/
15740:27GerryCookVM40/
15840:30WillNuttVM50/
20000:00IanMartinVM40/
26700:00StuartHunterVM50/
27500:00TonyMenzelVM50/
1340:36FlorineHiersemenzel/
2542:27RebeccaRandell/
4944:40FayeWebb/
7546:45AinsleaCross/
10349:44LucyHughes/

Huncote Hash - Dec 29th

219 Stuart Hunter 65m 48s
256 Ray Draycott 68m 49s

381 fiishers

Barrow Boxing Day Handicap [6m]

chip times
8 Mark Rose 36m 32s
131 Tony Menzel 47m 58s
164 Ainslea Cross 51m 33s
254 Sally Brookes 59m 26s
283 finishers

Leicester Park Run 5k

Mike Leighton 6th, 18m 20s PB.

226 finishers.

TURKEY TROT - 8 December 2013

GunPos

2

No

465

GunTime

1:13:32

Forename

Andrew

Surname

Fuller

Gender

M

Cat

Team/Club

Shepshed

Chip Pos

2

Chip Time

1:13:32

263751:22:14IanBenskinM40SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB261:22:12
353291:24:20JonHartleyM40SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB351:24:17
361141:24:37AdamLocktonMSHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB36 1:24:33
11310061:30:25JohnHarrisM55SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB1121:30:16
2108251:37:22DebbieSorbyF35SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB2131:37:09
2167001:37:35JerryCookM45SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB2191:37:19
2867731:41:12PhilCoolingM40SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB2911:40:58
46911001:50:22KevinLoveridgeM50SHEPSHED RUNNING CLUB4611:49:26::

Bagworth Heath XC - 1 December 2013

PositionTime
35 31:17 SamLister MU20M0
52 32:28 JakeSmith M Y
77 33:21 GarethPymm M 0
80 33:30 PaulWooldridge MVM400
87 33:47 JoshSmith MU20MY
124 35:27 JohnHarris MVM500
139 36:09 GerryCook MVM400
171 37:59 IanMartin MVM400
233 41:45 TonyMenzel MVM500
240 42:02 StuartHunter MVM500
11 36:42 HollieSmith F 0
13 37:25 RebeccaRandell F 0
80 45:09 AinsleaCross F 0
98 47:11 HelenHartley FVL400

Heanor Xmas Pud 10K - 24 November 2013

21st 37:26 Darren Beswick (Chip result 21st 37:22)
25th 37:48 Jon Hartley (Chip result 25th 37:44)
113th 43:43 Jerry Cook (Chip result 113th 43:38)
377th 51:39 Stuart Hunter (Chip result 384th 51:25)

Clowne Half Marathon - 24 November 2013

5th Andrew Fuller 1:14:11

614 finishers

Markfield XC - 17 November 2013

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameSexClass2nd Claim
3936:15DarrenBestwickMVM40
7138:20JakeSmithMY
7238:27JoshSmithMU20MY
10239:50PaulWooldridgeMVM40
11040:15GarethPymmM
15642:36WillNuttMVM50
24847:25StuartHunterMVM50
25547:52IanMartinMVM40
27549:06TonyMenzelMVM50
30150:57KevinLoveridgeMVM50
30551:10BobHaskinsMVM60
4746:21FayeWebbF
5847:30AinsleeCrossF
12052:41TraceyBrookesFVL40
15656:00StephanieKingFVL40
16657:31SheilaCarruthersFVL60

Seagrave - 10 November 2013

Jerry Cook came 88th in 2hr 16m 41s

Snowdonia Marathon - 27 October 2013

Jake Smith – 3.33.59
Jerry Cook – 3.42.45
Jez Allard – 4.05.21

Worksop Half - 27 October 2013

828th Kev Loveridge 1hr 51m 25s
832nd Stuart Hunter 1hr 51m 30s
1679 finishers

HOPE Skeleton 5 mile
run in the dark, around Beacon Hill

11th Michael Leighton 35m 46s
66th Ainslea Cross 44m 39s
245 finishers

Derby Runner XC Foremark - 20 October

PosTimeFirst nameSurnameSexClass
3137:07JoshSmithMU20M
7239:46PaulWooldridgeMVM40
8740:32JohnMooreM
11041:44WillNuttMVM50
12842:51GerryCookMVM40
16944:58IanMartinMVM40
19346:06GeorgeClarkeMVM40
19746:18StuartHunterMVM50
25252:13TimDanversMVM50
25753:00GrahamHartMVM50
1042:59RebeccaRandellF
6950:25AinsleeCrossF
9853:42TraceyBrookesFVL40
11655:34HelenHartleyFVL40
12956:24StephanieKingFVL40

Leicester Marathon - 13 October

Jon Hartley 37th - gun time 3hr 8min 50 sec (watch time 3:08:38) - PB

Leicester Half Marathon - 13 October

Kev Loveridge 497th - gun time 1:48:33 chip time 1:47:24

Michael Holmes 680th - gun time 1:53:52 chip time 1:51:59

Mablethorpe Marathon - 6 October

18th John Harris 3hr 17m 17s

220 finishers

Mablethorpe Half - 6 October

122nd Mike Holmes 1hr 50m 08s

392 finishers

Coalville 10K - 5 October 2013

2nd MARK ROSE - 38:56

8th John Moore - 43:27

53rd Ray Draycott - 54:51

ROBIN HOOD - 29 September

Full:

Race NumberNameRunning ClubGun PositionGun TimeChip PositionChip Time
10204Jon HartleySHEPSHED RC5603:15:395803:15:16
10362Jerry CookSHEPSHED RC17303:39:4217703:39:19


Half:

Race NumberNameRunning ClubGun PositionGun TimeChip PositionChip Time
1875Paul WooldridgeSHEPSHED RC30601:31:4532801:31:45
975Kev LoveridgeSHEPSHED RC163401:48:39159201:46:53
3014Paul BainesSHEPSHED RC173401:49:21190001:49:13
2362Michael HolmesSHEPSHED RC211801:52:51221301:51:52
3225Stuart HunterSHEPSHED RC213301:52:58212801:51:12
3503Neil MundaySHEPSHED RC244701:55:33258301:54:32

Cross Dale 10K - 22 September 2013

30th Jerry Cook 46m 25s
49th Stuart Hunter 48m 34s
121st Ray Draycott 58m 05s
184 finishers

Round Leicester Relay - 15 September 2013

Results are shown in the Excel file below.

Shepshed came 10th out of 24 teams in a combined time of 10hrs:43min:23secs,
the race was won by Coritanians Men in 8hr:37min:42sec

Well done all those who took part and Thanks to Ian Martin for organising the team and running a leg of the race.

Great North Run - 15 September 2013

Paul Wooldridge 806th 1hr 28mins 58secs

John Moore 3401st 1hr 39mins 35secs
56,000 runners

National Forest 10k [Conkers]
8th Mark Rose 38m 30s [2nd MV40]
78th Stuart Hunter 47m 31s
137th Kev Loveridge 51m 52s
154th Ray Draycott 53m 19s
384 finishers

Calke Abbey 10K - 8 September 2013

13th Mark Rose 38.28

28th Paul Wooldridge 41.13 pb

74th Phillip Grainger 46.35

Totley Exterminator Fell Race - 1 September 2013

16 miles & 4232ft climb

81st Paul Wooldridge - 2 hrs 47 mins 26 secs

123rd Jez Allard - 2 hrs 56 mins 56 secs

126th Jerry Cook - 2 hrs 57 mins 20 secs

John Fraser 10 - 1 September 2013

FIRST NAMESURNAMERACE No.GUN TIME(CHIP) TIMEpace
per mile
pace
per km
OVERALL POSITIONMJF10
Cat
Leics
Cat
ADAMLOCKTON23165:4365:3606:34.304:05.05654SeniorMV35+
STUARTHUNTER22278:5578:2607:53.504:54.2260223V50MV35+
KEVLOVERIDGE39981:4981:1908:10.905:05.0302251V50MV35+
RAYDRAYCOTT34585:4285:2408:34.205:19.5357279V60MV35+
NEILMUNDAY41487:3887:0808:45.805:26.7383288V40MV35+


Old Dalby Hill Race - 26 August 2013
4.5 miles multi terrain, hot and very hilly

52nd Ray Draycott 45m 23s
74 finishers.

Conkers parkrun 24 Aug 2013

Ainslea Cross became the first Shepshed runner to be awarded the coveted red teeshirt for completing 50 parkrun races,
finishing 76th out of 231 finishers in 24: 52

Belper Rugby Rover 30k - 18 August 2013

A hilly trail race

Jerry Cook 99th 2.46.30

Stuart Hunter 198th 3.18.51

298 finishers

Half Ironman - 18 August 2013

Gareth David completing in his first Half Ironman Triathlon, the UK Ultimate Half Triathlon in Whitchurch, Shropshire,
finished in 5 hrs 8 mins in 40th place overall and 6th in his age category.

Braunstone Park Run (5K) - 17 August 2013

Debbie Sorby racing in her first parkrun was 2nd woman home in 20mins 57secs.

Hermitage 10K, LRRL - 11 August 2013

NamePositionTimeCHIP TIMECat
Paul Wooldridge9541:32:0041:30:00M40
John Moore12442:57:0042:54:00
Stuart Hunter24648:09:0047:53:00M50
Ray Draycott34352:15:0052:02:00M60
Neil Munday35753:07:0052:51:00M40

Huncote Joy Cann 5 - LRRL - 31 July

1st Name

Surname

Gun Time

Chip Time

pace
per mile

pace
per km

OVERALL

M

MV

Category

PAUL

WOOLDRIDGE

32:49

32:47

06:33.8

04:04.7

91st

85th

37th

V40-44

RAY

DRAYCOTT

41:29

41:21

08:17.8

05:09.3

323rd

255th

155th

V60-64

City of Birmingham Olympic distance Triathlon - 21 July 2013

Gareth David reports: I finished 23rd overall out of 320 and 4th in my age group with a time of 2 hrs 23 mins 34 secs.
My best position so far and very happy!

Ripon Triathlon Olympic distance - 14 July 2013

Adam Lockton: 21st overall and 7th in age group - 2hrs 16mins.
Really happy with my placing, slower times in general across the board for everyone due to the heat.
Wetsuits were banned too, in Yorkshire! when was the last time that happened!!
Made for a slower but fairer race though as the stronger swimmers benefited a lot

HUNGARTON 7 2013 provisional results - 7 July 2013

POS

TIME

No.

NAME

sex

DIV

CLUB

CHIP TIME

19

42:54:00

131

Darren

Beswick

M

M40

SHEPSHED

RC

42:46:00

305

58:07:00

132

Ray

Draycott

M

M60

SHEPSHED

RC

58:01:00

Nottingham Outlaw Ironman Triathlon - Sunday 7th July

Phil Helm: 171st - 11hrs 35 mins
Jon Hartley: 321st - 12 hrs 14 mins
Splits all on website :http://www.onestepbeyond.org.uk/the-outlaw-triathlon.php

Rushcliffe Parkrun 5km - Sat 6th July

Sid Benskin - 1st -18:17137 runners
http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rushcliffe/results/latestresults/

Watermead Challenge 5 mile - July 3

6th Mark Rose 29:53

147 finishers

Prestwold 10K - 30 June 2013

47th Adam Lockton 38:29 [pb]
129th Gareth David 42:18
186th Jerry Cook 45:22
202nd Darren Beswick 46:02
219th Stuart Hunter 46:49
309th Ray Draycott 50:36
350th Ainslea Cross 53:06 .

Worthington 5 - 25 June 2013

Men:
16th 30:30 Ian BENSKIN
21st 30:59 Mark ROSE
62nd 35:57 Will NUTT
79th 38:56 Stuart HUNTER
85th 39:47 Tim DANVERS
86th 39:59 Ray DRAYCOTT
97th 43:19 Ron BARDSLEY
106th 45:57 Mike BRETTLE

Ladies:
19th 41:47 April CLOUGH
22nd 42:38 Lucy HUGHES
27th 43:50 Faye WEBB
46th 47:50 Diane ARTHUR

Long Eaton 5 - 23 June 2013

Darren Beswick 16th - 29:27

Helen Hartley 157th - 44:26

Shrewsbury Marathon - 23 June 2013

Its first ever Marathon, a 4 lap road route, closed to traffic, taking in riverside, town centre, and plenty of hills!
Gill Evans
163rd. 19th F. 3.54.22.
- very happy with that, and well worth the effort, to raise funds for AgeUK (Shropshire Telford and Wrekin)!

Beacon Hill Solstice - 21 June 2013

77th Ray Draycoll 44:25

Rothley 10K - 11 June 2013

10th: 37:43 Darren Beswick - Chip 9th: 37:40
17th: 39:31 Adam Lockton - Chip 17th: 39:29
157th: 50:06 Richard Bibb - Chip 157th: 49:49
278th: 56:46 Mike Brettle - Chip 278th: 56:26
293rd: 57:29 Saffron Jelley - Chip 290th: 56:57 - Member?
305th: 58:15 Johanne Barnett - Chip 301st: 57:43 - Member?
332nd: 60:31 Diane Arthur - Chip 330th: 59:58

Loughborough Half - 9 June 2013

39th Paul Wooldridge 1hr 31min 13sec
42nd Gareth Davis 1:31:20
116th Jerry Cook 1:40:43
163rd Kev Loveridge 1:45:14
175th Jez Allard (Jake Smith in disguise) 1:46:14
306th Emma Freestone 1:56:34
362nd Paul Baines 2:01:59
475th Sheila Carruthers 2:14:41
485th Giulia Palmieri (Marcelle Morris in disguise) 2:15:56
487th Norman Sketchley 2:15:56
489th Ruth Moir 2:15:59
490th Sue Grimes 2:16:01

Mallerstang Mountain Challenge - 2 June 2013

John Harris completed the Full Yomp (23 miles and 4000 ft of height gain) in 3hr 48m 34sec

CITY TO SUMMIT 2013 - 1st & 2nd June

Sid Benskin, Jon Hartley, Jerry Cook and Jerry's brother Oli all competed in the event.
It consisted of a 112 mile bike ride on the Saturday, and a mountain marathon on the Sunday over Ben Nevis.
Saturday

8am start from Edinburgh on the bike. 112 miles over the Scottish highlands and we finished in Glencoe.
Overnight positions:
Sid - 6th
Jerry - 12th
Oli - 13th
Jon H - After taking a wrong turn and ending up on the M90 at one point, came a respectable 24th!
Sunday

A mountain marathon (over 27 miles in reality) which included an ascent and descent of Ben Nevis!
None of us achieved a PB on this course, but overall combined results read as follows:
Sid 3rd in a combined time of 12:56:57
Jerry 11th 14:16:25
Oli 14th 14:25:55
Jon H - retired - apparently from all physical activity, although is rumoured to be taking up ping pong!

Fantastic weekend - I would recommend to anyone. It was organised by the Rat Race, who put on amazing events. I have not seen one bad word about this event anywhere - not bad for an inaugural event!

Cheers Sid

2 June 2013 - Swithland 6 LRRL

40th Darren Beswick 35mins 43secs
105th Paul Wooldridge 39m 07s
369th Ray Draycott 48m 47s
414th Stuart Hunter 51m 27s

563 finishers [men and women].

19 May 2013 - Syston 8 LRRL

TIMEPOSITIONWinter
League
Category
GUN(CHIP)pace
per mile
pace
per km
OVERALLMFMVFVv/sFIRST NAMESURNAME
54:4954:3606:51.104:15.59998/SeniorSGARETHDAVID
54:5554:4206:51.904:15.910210148V55-59VJOHNHARRIS
58:5758:4307:22.104:34.716515687V50-54VWILLIAMNUTT
61:4961:3207:43.604:48.1208186111SeniorVRICHARDBIBB
66:2966:1408:18.605:09.8270220137V60-64VRAYDRAYCOTT
66:3966:2508:19.905:10.6272221138V40-44VIANMARTIN
66:5766:4108:22.105:12.0275223139V50-54VTIMDANVERS

12 MAY 2013 RACES

Bosworth Half Marathon

236th Stuart Hunter 1hr 49m 50s

Long Clawson 10k

56th Andrea Clargo 60m 07s

180 finishers.

Wymeswold Waddle

47th Jack Danvers 35m 35s (son of Tim)
99th Tim Danvers 39m 27s
116th Ray Draycott 40m 5s
139th Anslea Cross 41m 53s
168th Pete Brooks 43m 53s
175th Diane Arthur 45m 05s

256 finishers

Sheffield Half Marathon

Paul Wooldridge 1.32.00 416th

5400 finished

The Rat Race

The largest obstacle race in the World - 20 miles and 200 obstacles.

Ian Benskin came 133rd in 3:35:41

John Moore came 315th in 3:53:42

3236 finishers

WOODHOUSE MAY DAY CHALLENGE - 6 May 2013

86th Jerry Cook - 1hr 56m 17s

132nd Ray Draycott - 2hr 5m 1s

251st Ainslea Cross - 2hr 27m 12s

CONKERS 5M - 28 April 2013

59th Stuart Hunter - 38:28

LIVINGSTON RELAYS - 28 April 2013

Full results on: http://www.livingstonrelays.co.uk/index.html

LONDON MARATHON - 21 April 2013

Ian (Sid) Benskin, 2hr 58min 04sec (half 1:27:17)

Debbie Sorby, 3hr 30min 57sec (half 1:41:13)

Jake Smith, 3hr 43min 03sec (half 1:42:05)

Ainslea Hardy, 4hr 42min 36sec (half 2:13:57)

and a message from Diane, who unfortunately missed the event:
"I thought I'd let you know that I've had to withdraw from the Marathon due to a back injury. I'd struggled with issues all last week and it seemed to subside by Tuesday, so I ran with the club but then on Wednesday morning it had gone into a spasm again. I have had a treatment but it hasn't recovered enough. I realised this morning as I was really struggling to put on a sock and that walking was uncomfortable that I was in no shape to run 26.2 miles, so with a great deal of regret I've pulled out. Would you pass on the news to anyone who's interested? I do want to thank the club for the place and I'm sorry I haven't been able to get to the start line. "

Ashbourne Duathlon - Saturday 20 April 2013

Adam Lockton reports:
I took part in the Ashbourne Duathlon over the weekend in excellent conditions at Carsington Water thankfully. - 12k Run / 40k Bike / 4k Run

I came 21st overall - very happy, knocked 8mins of last years time
Total time: 2hrs 24mins: Run 1 - 48.59mins; T1 - 0.41min; Bike - 1hr 19min; T2 - 0.45min; Run 2 - 14.48mins
My legs are not so happy though at present! Thanks Adam

Worcester Half Marathon - Sunday 14 April 2013

Harriet Brettle, 2:04
Mike Brettle, 2:04

Markfield 10k - Sunday 14th April 2013

SRC put out a strong male team, with 13 runners for the 4th Leics Road Running league race, the Markfield 10K. Weather was a big contrast to the last LRRL race, Kibworth 6, being sunny and warm, however the wind was a bit strong making some sections tough going. Beautiful course through the east Leicestershire country side.

Male Results (314 Finishers)

86ANDYMITCHELL41:22
97PAULWOOLDRIDGE42:01
101JOHNMOORE42:12
126GARETHDAVID43:25
143JOHNHARRIS44:29
164WILLIAMNUTT45:39
166PHILCOOLING45:42
185MICHAELLEIGHTON46:51
198IANMARTIN47:27
213STUARTHUNTER48:33
224RICHARDBIBB49:13
237TIMDANVERS50:48
247RAYDRAYCOTT51:09

Well done all

Edinborough Half Marathon - 14th April 2013

Well done to Giulia Palmieri who completed the Edinborough Half marathon with her sister in a time of 2:14:13. Coming 1169th & 1170th female out of 2269 finishers.

Wollaton Park 10k - 7th April 2013

189th Jerry Cook, 49:24

195th Michael Holmes, 49:29

Belvoir Half - 7 April 2013

192 Stuart Hunter, 1:45:17

223 Kev Loveridge, 1:47:00

259 Ray Draycott, 1:51:32

309 Ainslea Hardy, 1:57:05

RSCN1602[1].JPG

Ashby 20 - 17th March 2013

7 Shepshed Runners made the short trip to compete in the Ashby 20 race. The weather was horrendous with rain & snow but it does not seem to have dampened peoples performances. Well done to all.

79 02:15:42 Ian Benskin
178 02:25:14 John Harris
267 02:34:39 Debbie Sorby
441 02:48:27 Philip Higgs
737 03:09:07 Stuart Hunter
829 03:18:30 Ainslea Cross
833 03:19:15 Diane Arthur

LRRL - Kibworth 6 - 10th March 2013

Four Shepshed runners made the trip through the snow to run in the 3rd Leics Road Running Leage race at Kibworth. The course, through lovely countryside, was rather hilly making a tough race. At times with the snow, water and mud on the road it felt more like a cross country than a road race! All in all a very enjoyable race.

Mens Results (265 Finishers)
151 AARON MACLAUGHLAN 44:28
155 IAN MARTIN 44:36
158 PHIL HIGGS 45:06
228 RAY DRAYCOTT 51:26

Taylor Clough Peoples 10k

Shepshed Running club had two people out on the inaugural Taylor Clough Peoples 10K held at the Castle Donnington Race Track. Conditions were cold with a biting head wind for the 1st half of the race. The two SRC runners both had placing in the top 10 and were part of the winning team. The runners were;

7th Ian Benskin 37:48

8th Darren Beswick 37:51

Holly Hayes Wood - Derby Runner Cross Country Race 6 - 3rd March 2013

This Sunday saw 15 Shepshed Running Club Runners turn out for the sixth race in the Derby Runner Cross Country Series held at Holly Hayes Wood, Whitwick. This is a new course and it turned out to be short and fast. Excellent performance by Darren, coming in the top 10. Debbie turned her ankle half way through but still managed to be the 8th Lady. This was the last race in the series so the results below show the final team positions. SRC have maintained their positions in the 1st divisions for all three categories.

Men (206 Finishers)
7 Darren Bestwick 27:12
28 Adam Lockton 28:53
48 John Moore 29:46
67 Gareth Pymm 30:38
83 John Harris 31:50
107 Ian Martin 33:08
109 Will Nutt 33:14
125 Phil Higgs 34:11
174 Graham Hart 39:24
184 Raymond Draycott 40:42
Ladies (94 Finishers)
8 Debbie Sorby 33:46
29 April Clough 36:55
36 Cathy Bradley 37:51
79 Stephanie King 45:15
85 Sheila Carruthers 47:37

Series Team Positions

Combined Team 5th

Mens Team 6th

Ladies Team 7th

Rushcliffe 10K – 3 March 2013

Gun Time & Position / Chip Time & Position

77th 0:43:55 / 77th 0:43:51 - Aaron Maclaughlin

292nd 0:51:37 / 300th 0:51:33 - Helen Hartley

304th 0:52:06 / 311th 0:51:53 - Emma Freestone

690th 1:11:39 / 696th 1:11:39 - Jon Hartley

Sherwood Pines '10K' - 2 March 2013

Sid (Ian Benskin) ran this race and reports as follows:

I ran the below on Sat night. 700 lunatics running through the trees and mud of Sherwood Pines. Billed as a 10k, was closer to 7.5 miles........ I am down as 4th on the official results (see the link below - 54min 33sec)).....fairly sure I was 5th over the line, but someone must have been DQ'd for some reason or lost their chip!

Sid

Derby Runner Cross Country Series 2012/2013 Individuals Results

The individuals results are out as the Fosse Meadows race was the last race that would count towards the individuals race results. Overall 39 club members attended one or more of the races and 11 members attended the 4 or more required to get an individual result. These were

Males
Josh Smith 3rd Under 20 Male
Adam Lockton 8th Senior Male
John Moore 22nd Senior Male
Darren Beswick 5th Vet40 Male
Gerry Cook 23rd Vet40 Male
Ian Martin 26th Vet40 Male
John Harris 6th Vet50 Male
Ray Draycott 14th Vet60 Male
Ladies
April Clough 16th Senior Lady
Ainslea Hardy 19th Senior Lady
Sheila Carruthers 7th Vet60 Lady

Excellent performance - Well done to all. Full details are in the attached file below.

Other members who ran in one or more races were;

Micheal Leighton, Aaron Maclaughlan, Gareth Pymm, Jake Smith, Ian Benskin, Gary Burnett, Dale Fairbrother, Jon Harley, Phil Higgs, Neil Munday, Paul Wooldridge, Graham Hart, Will Nutt, Deryck Butler, Bob Haskins, Addie Rose, Jo Bryant, Helen Woodman, Emma Freestone, Eleanor Standea, Cathy Bardley, Hazel Howard, Helen Hartley, Tracey Brookes, Debbie Sorby, Nicki Thompson, Marcelle Morris, Lelsley Nutt

Thanks for everybody's support.

Remember the last race still counts towards the team score - so please support this race and lets get a team out

LRRL - Ashby 5 - 24th February 2013

Eleven Shepshed Runners made the short trip to participate in the second 2013 Leicestershire Road Running League race, the Ashby 5. Resulting in 5 personal best performances. Results are shown below from a field of 504 runners.

Men (348 Runners)
32 DARREN BESWICK 29:02 PB
100 JOHN MOORE 31:09 PB
125 PAUL WOOLDRIDGE 32:32 PB
126 JOHN HARRIS 32:38
161 GARETH DAVID 33:57 PB
188 IAN MARTIN 34:59
237 RICHARD BIBB 37:06 PB
256 PHIL HIGGS 37:57
283 PETER BROOKS 39:44
300 RAY DRAYCOTT 41:27
Women (156 Runners)
85 HELEN HARTLEY 41:53

Well done everybody

Full results are in the file below

Belvoir Challange Results - Sat 23rd February 2013

A fine but muddy course with plenty of tean and cakes along the way.

15 Mile Runners

5th Ian Benskin 1:46:25
35th Jon Hartley 2:02:50
364th Ainslea Cross (Hardy)

26 Mile Runners

5th Debbie Sorby 4:21:57

FOSSE MEADOWS XC 17 February 2013

Event Result: Men 8th, Ladies 8th, Combined Team 7th

League Standing: Men 7th, Ladies 7th, Combined 6th

MEN








15th 36:34 Darren Bestwick
49th 40:21 John Moore
71st 41:55 Josh Smith 2nd claim
86th 43:07 John Harris
107th 44:07 Ian Martin
170th 52:05 Graham Hart
173rd 52:14 Raymond Draycott
LADIES
44th 52:07 April Clough
54th 53:51 Hazel Howard
60th 55:56 Ainslee Hardy
61st 56:09 Emma Freeston
92nd 66:31 Sheila Carruthers

  • 2013 XC5 (Document, 180 Kb)

    Full Results

Foremark Cross Country - 10 February 2013

On Day: Men's team 7th, Ladies team 6th, Combined team 7th
Overall Standing: Men's team 7th, Ladies team 7th, Combined team 6th

Men:

21st 36:58 Adam Lockton

47th 39:43 Josh Smith - 2nd Claim

52nd 40:08 Gareth Pymm

55th 40:14 John Moore

66th 41:13 John Harris

84th 42:20 Gerry Cook

92nd 43:03 Ian Martin

139th 46:54 Phil Higgs

162nd 49:19 Bob Haskins

175th 52:23 Graham Hart

176th 52:28 Raymond Draycott

(197 men)

Ladies:

5th 42:04 Debbie Sorby

40th 50:13 April Clough

41st 50:15 Cathy Bradley

52nd 52:48 Tracey Brookes

53rd 52:49 Emma Freeston

64th 55:15 Ainslee Hardy

85th 61:00 Sheila Carruthers

(97 ladies)

  • 2013 XC4 (Document, 169 Kb)

    Full Results

Bowline Charnwood Hills Race Resuts - Sun 4th Feb 2013

Men (275 Runners)

29 Adam Lockton 01:46:32
32 Ian Benskin 01:47:42
52 James Watkins 01:53:03
69 Jon Hartley 01:57:55
80 Jerry Cook 02:00:47
106 Jez Allard 02:04:56
119 Dale Fairbrother 02:07:30
184 Darren Beswick 02:19:36
216 Kevin Loveridge 02:26:57
223 Stuart Hunter 02:29:51
236 Ray Draycott 02:33:43

68

Jake Smith

01:57:33

Ladies (91 Runners)

No Shepshed Ladies :(

Leicestershire Road League Race 1 - Barrow 6 - Results

Team Results not yet published

Men (374 Runners)

Position Gun Time
31 35:44 DARREN BESWICK
100 38:59 JON HARTLEY
103 39:20 JOHN MOORE
135 40:54 JOHN HARRIS
194 43:07 GARETH DAVID
209 43:50 AARON MACLAUGHLAN
216 44:28 IAN MARTIN
279 47:38 TIM DANVERS
280 47:39 RICHARD BIBB
311 50:11 NEIL MUNDAY
320 50:59 RAY DRAYCOTT
321 51:05 PETER BROOKS
348 55:11 DERYCK BUTLER
Ladies (193 Runners)

Position Gun Time
92 49:57 CATHERINE BRADLEY

Full Results can be found on the LRRL page

Bagworth Heath XC - 13 Jan 2013

Men 5th, Ladies 7th, Combined Team 4th

Men:

22 34:52 Darren Bestwick
23 35:00 Adam Lockton
40 36:09 Ian Benskin
75 38:18 John Moore
77 38:25 Josh Smith
81 38:46 John Harris
86 38:59 Gerry Cook
89 39:10 Paul Wooldridge
108 40:11 Jake Smith
130 41:12 Ian Martin
142 41:47 Will Nutt
148 42:02 Michael Leighton
187 44:42 Aaron Maclaughlan

Ladies:

6 40:06 Nicki Thompson
11 41:07 Lesley Nutt
20 42:55 Eleanor Standea
51 47:15 Helen Woodman
60 48:21 April Clough
78 51:09 Helen Hartley
82 51:38 Tracey Brookes
87 52:35 Ainslee Hardy
92 53:11 Emma Freeston
117 56:48 Sheila Carruthers


County Cross Country Championship 10k Rotherby Lodge Sat 5th Jan

Mens masters results - 48 finishers

14 Adam Lockton 49m 20s
48 Ray Draycott 72m 53s

Very muddy, times slower in general to 2012. A slight alteration to the course was made because of the severely water logged ground, with several runners failing to finish.

Huncote Hash

72 Jerry Cook 48.09

348 finishers a record for the race.

TURKEY TROT 9th December 2012

5th Andrew Fuller 1:14:10

34th James Watkins 1.23.38

37th Ian Benskin 1.23.57

53rd Jon Hartley 1.26.46

65th Adam Lockton 1.27.36

123rd John Harris 1.32.40 1st MV55 - wins a turkey

162nd Jerry Cook 1.35.41 PB

194th Debbie Sorby 1.37.19

480th Kev Loveridge 1.50.52

860 finishers

SINAI X/C 2nd December 2012

MEN

17th 35:05 Darren Bestwick

24th 35:52 Adam Lockton

33rd 36:39 Ian Benskin

81st 39:49 Josh Smith (2nd claim)

96th 41:10 John Harris

97th 41:14 Gerry Cook

108th 42:43 Ian Martin

117th 42:59 Will Nutt

220th 53:54 Graham Hart

232nd 56:34 Raymond Draycott

LADIES

3rd 41:23 Debbie Sorby

9th 45:12 Lesley Nutt

54th 55:20 Marcelle Morris

57th 56:08 Ainslee Hardy

Clowne Half Marathon - Sunday 25th November

Jerry Cook 136th 1.38.36

559 finishers

Coombe Winter 8 - Sunday 25th November

Coventry multi terrain which included WW2 bomb craters.

180th Ray Draycott 1.14.25
255 finishers

MARKFIELD XC 18th November 2012







MENS RESULTS



2 32:49 Gary Burnett 2nd Claim
37 38:01 Adam Lockton
39 38:19 Darren Bestwick
43 38:26 Jon Hartley
46 38:40 Ian Benskin
78 40:43 John Moore
96 42:06 Paul Wooldridge
97 42:08 Jake Smith 2nd Claim
110 42:52 Gareth Pymm
113 43:10 John Harris

127 44:05 Gerry Cook
168 47:01 Michael Leighton
172 47:11 Ian Martin
197 48:31 Will Nutt
223 51:17 Dale Fairbrother
281 56:20 Neil Munday
311 61:01 Raymond Draycott
333 66:17 Derek Butler

LADIES RESULTS
5 44:10 Debbie Sorby
16 48:46 Lesley Nutt
52 57:00 April Clough
90 63:50 Helen Hartley
91 64:03 Ainslee Hardy
93 64:20 Addie Rose
146 72:44 Jo Bryant
147 72:54 Sheila Carruthers

Derby Mid Week 5K - 14 November

Darren Beswick 17:28 pb

Jerry Cook 20:56

Jon Hartley in Ireland

British & Irish International XC, 10th Nov 2012

Jon Hartley came 13th overall & 4th V40 - see photo above

Shepshed 7, 4th November 2012

Full results are now on the Shepshed 7 page.

National Cross Country Relays, 3 November 2012

Shepshed A 118th 1.20.40

Darren Beswick 19.16
Jon Hartley 20.04
John Moore 21.22
Adam Lockton 19.57

Shepshed B 148th 1.30.20

John Harris 21.57
Basil Shapleski 23.06
Jerry Cook 22.25
Phil Higgs 22.50

157 complete teams finished

Snowdonia Marathon

Jon Hartley 199th 3.34.47

Jerry Cook 325th 3.48.02

1481 finishers

Leicester Full & Half Marathon 14th Oct 2012

Full:
John Harris 3:16:44, 58th overall & 7th MV50
Gill Evans 3:27:17, 89th overall & 1st FV50
Stuart Hunter 4:11:39, 347th overall & 35th MV50

Half:
Jon Hartley 1:26:03, 37th & 10th MV40
Adam Lockton 1:26:54, 42nd & 26th M
Paul Wooldridge 1:32:46, 112th & 32nd MV40
Gareth Pymm 1:33:37, 120th & 71st M
Jerry Cook 1:37:28, 205th & 52nd MV40
Phil Cooling 1:38:24, 270th & 77th MV40
Giulia Palmieri 1:40:18, 280th & 12th F
Helen Woodman 1:42:16, 356th & 20th F
Kevin Loveridge 1:43:02, 391st & 27th MV50
Sharon Elliott 1:44:58, 414th & 17th FV40
Michael Holmes 1:52:06, 728th & 325th M
Paul Baines 1:54:15, 803rd & 354th M
Sheila Carruthers 2:04:20, 1192nd & 4th FV60
Diane Arthur 2:11:59, 1374th & 28th FV50
Ruth Moir 2:23:01, 1618th & 367th F
Sue Grimes 2:26:57, 1669th & 49th FV50
Jane Evans 2:29:04, 1685th & 51st FV50

Windgather Fell Race: 13.5m (Ascent: 2500 ft) - 7th Oct 2012

60th Jerry Cook 2.08.20
87th Jez Allard 2.19.30
88th Jake Smith 2.19.37

Shelton 10K - 7th Oct 2012

Stuart Hunter 50:06

Coalville 10K Multi Terrain 6th Oct 2012

12th John Moore 42.52
79th Graham Hart 53.30
93rd Ray Draycott 55.06

Robin Hood Half Marathon - 30th Sept 2012

Ian Benskin 1:32:23
Kevin Loveridge 1:43:23
Sharon Elliott 1:44:58
Ainslea Hardy 1:56:06

Crossdale 10K - 23rd Sep 2012

40th Jerry COOK 44:18
84th Mark STOCK? 48:57
90th Kev LOVERIDGE 49:37
104th Tim DANVERS 50:51
125th Pete BROOKS 53:01
139th Ray DRAYCOTT 54:04
163rd Derek BUTLER 56:57

239 finishers

Round Leicester Relay - 9th Sept 2012

Well done to the Shepshed Mens Team,

Mike Brettle (6.9m - 1:00:43), John Harris (6.1m 40:48), Richard Bibb (6m 56:16), Ian Garrett (5.6m 1:06:27), Ray Draycot (6m 54:26), Darren Beswick (8.6m 59:10), Phil Higgs (6.6m 52:16), Paul Woolridge (7.1m 50:34), Philip Grainger (5.9m 1:00:23), John Moore (8.1m 57:24), Jerry Cook (7.3m 58:06), Jon Hartley (6.2m 42:03) and Ian Martin (6.5m 47:41)

We completed the 90 mile course in 11hrs 47 Minutes finishing 16th.

John Fraser 10 - 2 Sep 2012

113th Mark Stock? 74:33
182nd Stuart Hunter 80:11
197th Kev Loveridge 82:10
243rd Ray Draycott 86:15

Hermitage 10K - 12 Aug 2012

9th Gary Burnett 35.36
73rd Paul Wooldridge 42.37
80th John Moore 42.54
206th Stuart Hunter 48.40
208th Phillip Grainger 48.49
286th Ray Draycott 52.44

Much Wenlock Olympics

Gill Evans reports on her 100 mile walk :
'Wenlock Olympian Walk' (the 'WOW') - 100 miles of walk/run, the course being a
figure of 8 from Much Wenlock in Shrops, and taking in its fair share of hills.
There was a 50 mile event too, stopping after the first loop, back at Much Wenlock.
However the temptation to finish here, instead of continuing with the second loop,
rather depleted the numbers of those who'd initially planned to do the 100, actually
carrying on after the first 50!
So, of the 96 or so entered to do the 100, only 32 carried on after 50 miles, and of
those, 25 actually completed the full 100 - me being 14th, and finishing in 33hrs 47mins.
(The first back was ~10 hours quicker!!).
I was 3rd girl out of 8 to finish.
Feet weren't too bad after, 'though they felt very hot and pounded, and the requested
bowl of cold water for them at the end, was sheer bliss!

Huncote 5 - 1 August 2012

18th Gary Burnett 27.49
88th Paul Wooldridge 32.50
98th John Moore 33.25

Bolton IRONMAN - 22 July 2012

Jon Hartley
2.4 mile Swim: 1hr 26min 20sec
112 mile Bike: 6hr 44min 49sec
Marathon Run: 4hr 19min 39sec
TOTAL 12hr 47min 27sec (I know it does not add up - ask the organisers or Jon why?)

379th Overall

Much Wenlock Olympics (An event that predates the modern Olympics)

Super Runner Gill Evans is our only representative - nobody else is up to it!
In the Triathlon on 15th July Gill finished 1st Lady Vet 50 and 11th Lady overall in a combined time of 1hr:40min:11sec.
Her next event on 21st & 22nd July is the 100 Miles Long Distance Walk - Everyone in the club wishes her all the best.

Ripon Triathlon (1500m/40k/10k) 15th July 2012

Adam Lockton finished in 2hrs 13mins, 35th overall and 6th in his age group.
Swim 22.41min, Bike 1hr:08min, Run 40.04min.
PB by 5mins, he is v happy!

Barrow 5K 8th July

Ray Draycott 37th in 24:58

Watermead Challenge 5th July

15th Paul Wooldridge 33:01
63rd Ray Draycott 40:39

Hungerton LRRL 4th July

Ray Draycott - 297th - 59min 33sec

Worthington 5 - 26th June

We had a very good turn out from the club.

Debbie Sorby was 1st Lady, Emma Nutt was first under 17 female, Paul Wooldridge was our first man home and Pete (artificial aid) Brooks made his racing comeback. Full results to follow when available.

Holme Pierrepont Grand Prix 10k - Tues 26th June

Adam Lockton finished 31st in 39.31mins out of 430 participants There are two other races as part of this grand prix next week on Tuesday 3rd July - Rushclliffe Country Park 4miles Thursday 5th July - Colwick Park 5miles

Adam says: If the 1st race was anything to go by it was a great race, really relaxed field all abilities taking part. The first race was on roads, the rest are multi terrain (grass/paths). Well worth giving one a go if you fancy it as they are on £5 to enter! For more details go to http://www.hprcrun.co.uk/

THE WALL RUN 23-24 June 2012

69 miles
Carlisle to Newcastle, 32 miles on day 1 and 37 miles on day 2.

Ian Benskin finished 6th in 11hours and 1 min.

Rothley 10K - 12 June 2012

Gun Pos

Gun Time

Name

Chip Pos

Chip Time

27th

39:13

Adam Lockton

27th

39:09

57th

42:15

John Moore

58th

42:06

235th

50:58

Stuart Hunter

229th

50:24

259th

52:19

Richard Bibb

260th

52:04

291st

54:07

Mike Brettle

294th

53:45


Edinburgh Marathon - 27th May 2012

Debbie Sorby - 955th in 3:30:48

Totley Moor Fell Race 5.4miles, 1444ft

Jez Allard - 81st - 45.34
Jerry Cook – 131st - 48.45

242 finishers

Sid Benskin's Weekend 'Jogs'

26th May Dukeries 30 - 30 miles navigating around Sherwood Forest.
5th overall in 4hr 45 mins.

27th May: Sheffield Half
162nd overall in 1.28.39

Swithland 6 - 27th May 2012

POS TIME NO. NAME S CAT CLUB CHIP
74 40:20 302 Paul Wooldridge M M40 SHEPSHED 40:18
231 47:14 516 Kev Loveridge M M40 SHEPSHED 46:54
259 47:58 522 Stuart Hunter M M50 SHEPSHED 47:39
291 49:27 301 Ray Draycott M M60 SHEPSHED 49:05

Eyam Half Marathon - 20th May 2012

2nd Gary Burnett - 1hr 21mins 24secs

78th Paul Wooldridge - 1hr 41mins 48secs

WYMESWOLD WADDLE - 13 May 2012

Last name Age Position Time
PAUL WOOLDRIDGE 41 16 32:56
AARON MACLAUGHLIN 29 43 35:48
STUART HUNTER 52 48 36:18
PHILLIP GRAINGER 27 62 38:04
TIM DANVERS 51 80 39:31




HELEN HARTLEY 41 151 44:28
PETER BROOKS 58 152 44:28

HINCKLEY HALF MARATHON LRRL - 13 May 2012

Gun Pos Gun Time Race Num Forename Surname Chip Pos Chip Time
42 1:24:42 273 Ian Benskin 42 1:24:37
338 1:44:46 128 Phil Cooling 341 1:44:24
405 1:47:41 147 Ray Draycott 411 1:47:29

TOTLEY Tigers Todger - 5.8m fell race - 6 May 2012
Jez Allard - 66th 42.08
Jerry Cook -119th 45.38
238 finishers

SHAKESPEARE HALF 29 April 2012

Because of the weather conditions the Full Marathon was called off and everyone ran the Half.
Mark Stock, our illustrious men's captain came 39th out of 2,492 finishers in 1:26:19.

Ashbourne Duathon, Carsington Water - 28 April 2012

12k run, 40k bike, 4k run - this was the national duathlon championships - in cold windy conditions.
Adam Lockton reports:
I came 48th overall, 8th in my age category in 2hrs 32mins - I would to have gone quicker but my
legs were not having any of it, so many hills and strong head winds!

LONDON 22 April 2012

399th Gary Burnett 2hr-46min-27sec
1,432nd Ian Benskin 3hr-02min-58sec
2,634th Jon Hartley 3hr-15min-03sec
15,884th Derek Jelley 4hr-19min-38sec

KINDER DOWNFALL FELL RACE 22 April 2012

Jerry Cook - 1.38.23 - 138th , 269 finishers


Brighton Marathon 15th April 2012

478th Asa English 3hr-23min-53sec.


BELVOIR HALF MARATHON, HOSE - 8 April 2012

Position Name ---- Time ---- Chip Time

36th Mark Stock - 1:25:27 - 1:25:19
37th Ian Benskin - 1:25:47 - 1:25:45
75th Jon Hartley - 1:30:58 - 1:30:49
189th Kev Loveridge - 1:41:36 - 1:41:21
200th Jerry Cook - 1:43:07 - 1:42:57
266th Stuart Hunter - 1:48:33 - 1:48:18
401st Carl Guess - 2:02:23 - 2:02:05

LRRL Kibworth 6 - 25th March 2012

TIME POSITION
GUN (CHIP) pace
per mile
pace
per km
OVERALL M MV
47:55 47:42 07:59.2 04:57.7 210 178 119 V60-64 RAY DRAYCOTT
49:07 48:58 08:11.2 05:05.2 227 190 131 V50-54 TIM DANVERS


LOUGHBOROUGH HALFISH MARATHON
25th March 2012

538 finishers

Pos Gun Time Name Chip Pos Chip Time
28 01:27:33 Mark Stock 28 01:27:31
36 01:30:03 Paul Wooldridge 36 01:29:58
42 01:31:48 Vicky Snook - 3rd lady 41 01:31:44
98 01:40:40 Kevin Loveridge 99 01:40:31
107 01:41:30 Phil Cooling 104 01:41:12
112 01:41:46 Guilia Palmieri 111 01:41:27
129 01:43:02 Sharon Elliott 126 01:42:44
155 01:45:56 Paul Baines 154 01:45:37
184 01:48:38 April Clough 181 01:48:17
212 01:50:10 Marcelle Morris 211 01:49:50
220 01:50:58 Richard Bibb 220 01:50:39
244 01:51:53 Mark Sketchley 242 01:51:33
303 01:57:14 Ainslea Hardy 302 01:56:54
332 02:00:01 Carl Guess 335 01:59:52
364 02:03:55 Malcolm Ecob 364 02:03:30
434 02:13:56 Wendy Parry 432 02:13:24
437 02:14:25 Justine Barker 437 02:13:59
438 02:14:25 Ruth Moir 440 02:14:00
472 02:19:51 Jane Evans 471 02:19:24
473 02:19:51 Sue Grimes 472 02:19:24
491 02:23:52 Louise Bowles 491 02:23:18
504 02:27:42 Sally Brookes 504 02:27:12
505 02:27:42 Carl Brookes 503 02:27:11

ASHBY 20 - 18 March 2012

841 finishers

42nd 2:09:07 Ian Benskin (chip time) 2:09:04

89th 2:17:02 Mark Stock (chip time) 2:16:53

142nd 2:24:59 Jon Hartley (chip time) 2:24:47

155th 2:26:48 John Harris (chip time) 2:26:31

184th 2:29:48 Asa English (chip time) 2:29:36

251st 2:36:45 Debbie Sorby (chip time) 2:36:26

472nd 2:53:50 Derek Jelley (chip time) 2:53:13

573rd 3:02:14 Stuart Hunter (chip time) 3:01:28

632nd 3:06:38 Saffron Jelley (chip time) 3:06:01

Official photos are available online for purchase at :
http://www.runner-photos.co.uk/rpEventSearch.asp?RaceID=ASH12 There areindividual deals, but as a team/club offering, they can provide standard digital images at just £2.50 each for orders of 20 images or more. If you'd like to take advantage of this exclusive league offer, simply email a list of the image references to Craig Johnson [bfg2000uk@yahoo.co.uk].

LRRL Markfield 10K - 11th March 2012:

FIRST NAME SURNAME GUN TIME CHIP TIME pace
per mile
pace
per km
OVERALL M
PHIL HIGGS 40:50 40:45 06:34.3 04:05.0 93 90
STUART HUNTER 46:05 45:48 07:25.0 04:36.5 204 185
KEV LOVERIDGE 47:29 47:13 07:38.5 04:44.9 233 205
MICHAEL LEIGHTON 47:35 47:26 07:39.5 04:45.5 239 210
TIM DANVERS 50:05 49:58 08:03.6 05:00.5 294 244
RAY DRAYCOTT 50:39 50:19 08:09.1 05:03.9 301 249
CARL GUESS 56:24 56:08 09:04.6 05:38.4 389 284

National XC Plate Final 4th March 2012:

The club came 1st in the plate race

Pos Time First name Surname Club Sex Vet
3 31:55 Gary Burnett Shepshed M
17 37:13 Tom Lackenby Shepshed M
23 38:52 Phil Higgs Shepshed M
25 40:23 Pete Whitehead Shepshed M V
26 40:30 John More Shepshed M
28 43:22 Ian Martin Shepshed M V
30 45:17 Michael Leighton Shepshed M
3 41:04 Debbie Sorby Shepshed F
7 44:28 Gill Evans Shepshed F V
11 45:59 Addie Rose Shepshed F

Legends of Sherwood Notorious Night Run - 3 March 2012

Ian/Sid Benskin ran the race - billed as a 10k (it was actually about 7.5 miles) - around Sherwood Pines around the trees (not on the main trails) in the pitch black - wearing a headtorch - with obstacles / water etc etc. He finished 7th out of 899 finishers in 56.51. Pretty good effort!

Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon

Gary Burnett came 10th overall and 1st VM40 in 1:14:49.

He got a kiss off Dame Kelly Holmes for his efforts!

Ashby 5 LRRL - 26 February 2012



Gun Time Chip Time Mile Pace Km Pace

POSITION

OA/M,F

MARK STOCK 30:09 30:05 06:01.8 03:44.8 55/54
STUART HUNTER 37:04 36:52 07:24.8 04:36.4 241/217
KEV LOVERIDGE 37:05 36:53 07:25.0 04:36.5 242/218
SHARON ELLIOTT 38:34 38:14 07:42.8 04:47.6 296/41
TIM DANVERS 39:17 39:11 07:51.4 04:52.9 316/261
CATHERINE BRADLEY 39:25 39:05 07:53.0 04:53.9 321/58
RAY DRAYCOTT 39:39 39:19 07:55.8 04:55.6 328/266
CARL GUESS 43:45 43:32 08:45.0 05:26.2 408/297


Belvoir Challenge (15ish M) - 25th February 2012

6th Ian Benskin 1:47:05

22nd James Watkins 1:56:29

26th Jon Hartley 1:58:02


Ullesthorpe Derby Runner XC - 19th February 2012

After the final race of the season, the Ladies came 1st on the day and consolidated their position as League Winners.

The Men came 5th on the day and finished 5th in the League.

And the Combined Team were 4th on the day and finished 3rd in the League. As the first two teams tied both are being invited to the 'National' Finals with Shepshed invited to take part in the Plate. These races are at Sinai on 4th March.

LADIES RESULTS:

8th 42:33 Lesley Nutt

9th 42:39 Debbie Sorby

11th 43:24 Wendy Lockton

15th 45:10 Gill Evans

Special mention for Wendy who had already been out for a run that morning and did not intended to run the race, but was persuaded to take part at the last minute. It was well worth it for the result even though she finished with a blister from wearing Sheila's cross country shoes.

MEN'S RESULTS:

4th 32:32 Gary Burnett

35th 37:11 Adam Lockton

61st 39:34 Tom Lackenby

69th 40:10 Phil Higgs

75th 40:30 Gareth Pymm

85th 41:29 John Harris

98th 42:47 John Moore

105th 43:06 Will Nutt

113th 43:20 Gerry Cook

143rd 45:44 Michael Leighton

169th 48:23 Aaron Maclaughlan

190th 52:04 Ian Stevens

192nd 52:31 Raymond Draycott

196th 53:23 Norman Sketchley

LRRL Desford 10K, 12 February 2012



GUN

TIME

CHIP

TIME

pace
per mile
pace
per km

POSITION

OVERALL

POSITION

M

POSITION

MV

42:00 41:49 06:45.6 04:12.0 139 129 70 PHIL HIGGS
47:03 46:30 07:34.3 04:42.3 262 230 142 STUART HUNTER
47:30 47:13 07:38.7 04:45.0 277 239 148 KEV LOVERIDGE
49:46 49:33 08:00.6 04:58.6 332 276 173 TIM DANVERS
50:56 50:39 08:11.8 05:05.6 353 286 183 RAY DRAYCOTT
54:22 54:06 08:45.0 05:26.2 406 311 204 CARL GUESS

Bowline - Charnwood Hills Race, 5 February 2012

The Men's Team (first 4 counters) came 3rd
The Women's team (first 3 counters) came 4th

15th Ian BENSKIN 1:45:04
31st Mark STOCK 1:48:42
32nd Adam LOCKTON 1:49:37
66th Jon HARTLEY 1:59:04
101st J BOOKER 2:04:54 (unknown member?)
104th Phil HIGGS 2:05:11
110th Jez ALLARD 2:06:31
126th Vicky SNOOK 2:09:23
129th Jerry COOK 2:09:41
168th Addie ROSE 2:17:29
206th Kevin Loveridge 2:29:00
230th Stuart HUNTER 2:35:04
235th Tracy BROOKES 2:36:53
277th Carl GUESS 2:57:26

Tiger Tor Fell Race, 29 Jan 2012

10miles 2200ft

127th Jez Allard 1.31.27

230th Jerry Cook 1.40.14

377 finishers

LRRL Barrow 6, 29th January 2012

name; position; gun time; chip time

MARK STOCK; 64th; 36:00; 35:56

PAUL WOOLDRIDGE; 175th; 41:17; 40:59

KEVIN BROOKS; 343rd; 46:34; 46:15

SHARON ELLIOTT; 351st; 46:54; 46:34

TIM DANVERS; 389th; 48:16; 47:54

RAY DRAYCOTT; 397th; 48:37; 48:17

PETER BROOKS; 474th; 52:18; 51:54

Grace Dieu Cross Country 15 January 2012

Shepshed Men lead in by Gary Burnett in 4th place overall finished 4th in League 1 and the Ladies lead in by Vicky Snook in 11th place overall finished in 2nd place on the day. The combined team were 2nd in League 1.

After 5 events the Ladies are 1st in the League, the Men 4th and the combined team have jumped into 1st place!

MEN
4th Gary Burnett 30:09
24th Ian Benskin 33:08
45th Adam Lockton 34:03
65th Mark Stock 34:59
81st James Watkins 36:15
87th Jon Hartley 36:36
96th George Clarke 36:56
98th Pete Whitehead 37:02

102nd Gareth Pymm 37:09
109th Derek Guess 37:25
114 Paul Wooldridge 37:42
118th Robin Richmond 37:51
121st Phil Higgs 38:02
130th James Booker 38:35
133rd John Harris 38:43
147th John Moore 39:21
166th Gerry Cook 40:22
225th Mick Davis 42:57
231st Mark Harris 43:13
258th Tony Menzel 45:50
285th Raymond Draycott 48:58

LADIES
11th Victoria Snook 39:27
15th Lesley Nutt 39:56
18th Emma Nutt 41:17
24th Gill Evans 41:59
27th Addie Rose 42:31

Milford Duathlons - 2 January 2012

We had 2 teams in the Milford duathlon relays, this was a 2.4 mile run, 11.5 mile bike, 2.4 mile run.

The teams were Ian Benskin (run) and Jon Hartley (bike), & Mark Stock (run) and Jerry Cook (bike).

Results:-
3rd Position: Team Benskin Hartley 14:06; 37:45; 14:10; total 66:01
7th Position: Team Cook Stock 14:51; 40:16; 14:52; total 69:59

Team Benskin Hartley winning top of the range sports hat and scarf for their 3rd podium position.

Huncote Hash - 31 December 2011

15th Mark Stock 46:08

19th Adam Lockton 46:49

93rd Paul Wooldridge 54:04

338 finishers

Turkey Trot - 11 December 2011

24th Ian Benskin 1.22.47

75th Adam Lockton 1.29.47

258th Jerry Cook 1.40.23

295th Kevin Loveridge 1.42.32

310th Wendy Lockton 1.43.26

762nd Carl Guess 2.09.34

Allestree XC - 4 December 2011

The ladies team continued in their winning ways finishing first in the race and retaining their overall lead in the league.

The mens team finished 5th on the day and stand 4th in the league.

The combined team were 5th on the day, but in 2nd place in the league.

LADIES:
6th 50:52 Gill Evans
8th 51:08 Lesley Nutt
9th 51:17 Victoria Snook
17th 53:47 Emma Nutt – 2nd Claim
20th 54:01 Addie Rose

MEN:
47th 44:40 Mark Stock
70th 46:37 Ian Benskin
80th 47:30 Pete Whitehead
87th 47:59 John Harris
99th 49:01 Phil Higgs
123rd 51:17 Gerry Cook
129th 51:39 Will Nutt
144th 53:22 Mick Davis

159th 55:03 Dave Higgs
161st 55:35 Michael Leighton
162nd 55:36 Stuart Hunter
170th 57:01 Tony Menzel
178th 57:55 Bob Haskins

Clowne Half Marathon - 27 November 2011

Mark Stock: 1hr 24min 48sec
Jerry Cook: 1hr 43min 51sec

Heanor Xmas Pud Run 20 November 2011

34th Pete Whitehead 40:00
225th Stuart Hunter 48:04

Foremark XC - 20 November 2011

The ladies go marching on, the men fall back slightly:

The ladies team finished 1st on the day and remain top of the league after 3 races.

The men finished 6th on the day and are 4th in the league.

The combined team finished 5th on the day and are now joint 2nd in the league (3rd on count back).

MEN:
4th 31:52 Gary Burnett
56th 36:09 Mark Stock
72nd 37:04 Jon Hartley
88th 37:50 Tom Lackenby
90th 37:52 Gareth Pymm
108th 38:39 Graeme Hebden
110th 38:45 John Harris
117th 39:10 Paul Wooldridge

177th 42:13 Ian Martin
203rd 43:09 Will Nutt
206th 43:26 Mick Davis
223rd 44:26 David Higgs
238th 45:46 Tony Menzel
263rd 48:34 Richard Bibb

LADIES:
5th 40:52 Debbie Sorby
7th 41:12 Lesley Nutt
13th 42:39 Victoria Snook
21st 43:43 Gill Evans

22nd 43:46 Addie Rose
64th 48:44 Tracey Brookes
103rd 56:22 Sheila Carruthers

The Cannock Chase Trail Plus Adventure Race - 12 November 2011

Ian Benskin reports: It was a "joined at the hip" team event, with me (Sid Benskin), Fred Benskin (my brother) and Ben Holmes (brother in law), coming 29th overall in a time of 3 hours 24 mins.
The event format was run / mountain bike and kayak. The exact format was run / bike / run / kayak / run / bike / obstacles!
Good race - good result!

Milford Duathlon Relay- 12 November 2011

2.4m run 11.5m bike 2.4m run

4 Mark Stock (run) Jerry Cook (bike) 14.12; 38.17; 14.34; total 67.03

7 Jon Hartley (run) Phil Helm (bike) 14.37; 39.09; 15.44; total 69.30

12 Josh Smith (run) Jake Smith (bike) 15.39; 39.38; 16.41; total 71.58

Worksop Half - 30 October 2011

Place Time Name Chip

59th 1:23:01 Ian Benskin 1:22:57

177th 1:31:10 Peter Whitehead 1:31:05

294th 1:36:10 Asa English 1:35:58

394th 1:39:24 Addie Rose 1:38:58

658th 1:46:49 Kevin Loveridge 1:45:27

721st 1:48:26 Derek Jelley 1:45:49

963rd 1:54:22 Tracey Brookes 1:53:07

1029th 1:55:46 Stuart John Hunter 1:53:46

1688th 2:18:30 Carl Guess 2:17:07

Bagworth Heath XC - 23 October 2011

Another good turn out and a magnificent result:

The Ladies finished in 1st position and the Men in 3rd position in the second cross country league race of the season and overall the Combined Team came 1st in League 1.

So after 2 races the Men are lying 2nd, the Ladies 1st and the Combined Team 1st in League 1.

MEN

4th 29:46 Gary Burnett
33rd 33:06 Ian Benskin
43rd 33:48 Mark Stock
65th 35:03 Pete Whitehead
70th 35:20 Graeme Hebden
78th 35:45 Phil Higgs
89th 36:10 Paul Wooldridge
96th 36:28 John Harris

111th 37:30 Jake Smith
138th 38:28 Michael Leighton
184th 40:58 David Higgs
188th 41:08 Mick Davis
223rd 44:57 Richard Bibb

LADIES

7th 37:21 Debbie Sorby
8th 37:45 Lesley Nutt
10th 37:59 Wendy Lockton
17th 39:12 Gill Evans

24th 40:45 Addie Rose
38th 42:13 Emma Nutt
52nd 44:36 Tracey Brookes
91st 51:54 Sheila Carruthers
102nd 55:54 Gill Salmon

Bestwood 10K - 9 October 2011

9th Pete Whitehead - 42:21
44th Stuart Hunter - 49:41
56th Kevin Loveridge - 51:30
92nd Carl Guess - 57:39

Shepshed won the men's team prize

Leicester Half Marathon - 9 October 2011

20th John Golding - 1:24:53
145th Vicky Snook - 1:37:04
252nd Addie Rose - 1:41:30
541st Ray Draycott - 1:51:16
573rd Marcelle Morris - 1:52:27
753rd Kevin Brooks - 1:58:07
1167th Brian Barnett - 2:12:04
1361st Kay Kelly - 2:21:12

There was also a Jason Chow recorded as a Shepshed RC runner, but not a registered member - has any one any knowledge of this person?

Sahara Race:
James Watkins' final blog:

Finally finished last night around 10:30 pm, i was out for 15hrs 28min i think, it was a very tough day, we had several long very hot stretches of very open ground into a strong head wind that wouldnt give in, then we'd have to climb a massive sand dune or something, it really seemed never ending. I did have to have a word with myself a few times as it would have been so easy to give up but decided its best to finish and get the medal so i never have to do it again:-) . So only a few km to the line tomo and thats it, i'm so hungry can' wait to get some real food and a cold drink(6 days of nothing but warm water that tastes of plastic is not good)
Anyway i seem to have moaned allot again ( as i have most of the week ), its been a fantastic adventure, a one that i'll remember forever, wouldn't like to say i totally reached my limits but as near as i need to get for a while i think!!
Thanks everyone for following, should see most of you in the next week or so when i can show off my battered and fill you in with all the details!!!!

James

Windgather Fell Race:

13.5m 2500ft

63rd Derek Guess 2.06.53
78th Jake Smith 2.10.08
82nd Jez Allard 2.11.54
86th Jerry Cook 2.12.36
98th Paul Wooldridge 2.15.58



Survival of the Fittest 10K - 8 Oct 2011
Obstacle Course

Sid Benskin 72nd out of 3444 finishers in 63min 25sec.

Derby Runner XC Markfield - 2 Oct 2011

The first round of the Derby Runner Cross Country League took place from South Charnwood School on Sunday 2nd October in uncharacteristically hot conditions. The ground was dry and hard and very different from the wet, muddy conditions of the previous year. Shepshed fielded 21 runners and achieved very good results in the team event, and also had three top 10 runners in the individuals out of 245 Men and 117 Ladies. The Men’s team came home 2nd, with the Ladies 3rd, and this gave an overall team position of 3rd.

Men
6th Gary Burnett 32:57
28th Ian Benskin 35:56
41st Mark Stock 36:43
53rd Adam Lockton 37:36
92nd Phil Higgs 40:10
106th Paul Wooldridge 41:03
138th Ian Martin 43:21
164th Mick Davis 45:37:00

175th Dave Higgs 46:06
182nd Will Nutt 47:10
204th Bob Haskins 49:25
238th Ian Garrett 55:22
244th Laurie Fluck 60:20

Ladies
6th Wendy Lockton 42:13
9th Lesley Nutt 42:50
14th Gill Evans 43:57
32nd Addie Rose 47:38

40th Emma Nutt 49:02
53rd Tracy Brookes 50:12
80th Sheila Carruthers 55:15
107th Gill Salmon 63:06

Crossdale 10K - 25 Sep 2011

7th Sid Benskin - 39:08
100th Kev Loveridge - 49:52
124th Stuart Hunter - 51:54
181st Carl Guess - 56:44

ROUND LEICESTER RELAY - 18 Sep 2011

Shepshed Running Club took part in the Round Leicestershire relay on Sunday 18th September. This is a 13 stage 89 mile relay around the County and Shepshed entered a team in both the Men and Women’s categories. It was a good day for running apart from a few heavy showers later in the day.

31 teams took part and the event was won by Charnwood AC in a record time of 8hrs, 25 mins and 18 secs.

All those that ran for Shepshed put in really good efforts and it was good to see our 26 members racing around the County, with good support at the post event results giving at the end of the day.

The Ladies team broke 12 hours and were 24th in a time of 11:47:18, and 4th in their category.

The men took 10:54:19and came 15th overall and 11th in their category.

This event takes a lot of organisation to get teams together and thanks are due to Ian Martin and Sharon Elliott for doing the coordination.

PS Sid Benskin ran the National Forest 10K in the morning finishing 5th in 0:37:52 before running the final leg of the relay in the afternoon! We also had Ian Thornton in that race finishing in 45:56.

Stretton Skyline - 11 Sep 2011

19miles, 4450 ft of up...........
Gill Evens came 46th out of 80 in 3hr:34min:58sec.
and 5th girl, out of 13

Robin Hood Marathon - 11 Sep 2011

James Watkins 3:19:15

John Harris 3:29:52

Half Marathon

Debbie Sorby 1:34:20

Vicky Snook 1:42:36

Kevin Loveridge 1:51:48

Sharon Elliott 1:54:34

Kevin Brooks 2:01:41

Carl Guess 2:15:33

Ruth Moir 2:27:56

Sue Grimes 2:27:57

John Fraser 10 - 4 Sep 2011

86th........ 67:30.......Jon Hartley

232nd

78:47

STUART

HUNTER

286th

82:22

KEV

LOVERIDGE

296th

82:59

SHARON

ELLIOTT

343rd

87:34

ADDIE

ROSE

426th

98:40

CARL

GUESS

Belvoir Castle 10K - 3 September 2011

2nd Ian Benskin - 38.07

Milford Duathlon - 20 Aug 2011

Ian Benskin & Jon Hartley came 3rd overall

Hermitage 10K - 14 Aug 2011

11th 39:16 IAN BENSKIN

12th 39:28 MARK STOCK

35th 44:29 PHILIP HIGGS

42nd 45:26 PAUL WOOLDRIDGE

81st 50:34 CATHERINE BRADLEY

82nd 50:34 MICK DAVIS

95th 51:39 SHARON ELLIOTT

152nd 61:12 IAN STUBBS

Desford Tri - 7 Aug 2011

(400m swim, 18K bike ride, 5K run)

29th Jake Smith 1 hour 2mins 57secs (6.24 swim, 33.34 bike and 21.24 run)

101st Tracey Brookes 1 hour 12mins 35secs (9.43 swim, 37.08 bike and 23.28 run)

183 finishers

Joy Cann 5 - 3 Aug 2011

62nd Mark Stock 30:50

162nd Paul Wooldrige 34:48

Tara Kinder 10k - 15 July 2011

Jon Hartley 29th 39.46

Jerry Cook 124th 47.25

Stuart Hunter 137th 48.10

383 finishers

Watermead 5 - 13 July 2011

10th Mark Stock 30:10

43rd Paul Wooldridge 34:46

69th Addie Rose 37:35

78th Mick Davis 38:22

Hungerton 7 - 6 July 2011

Louise Richmond 194th (22nd lady) 53:16

Rothley 10K - 21 June 2011

19th: 38:53; Ian Benskin - (19th:38:50)

34th: 41:05; Adam Lockton - (35th:41:00)

115th: 45:57; Vicky Snook – (113th:45:39)

193rd: 49:35; Kevin Loveridge – (196th:49:25)

203rd : 50:03; Derek Jelley – (201st:49:38)

250th: 51:46; Giuilia Palmieri – (253rd:51:28)

252nd: 51:51; Lucy Hughes – (255th:51:32)

274th: 52:59; Richard Bibb – (277th:52:41)

314th: 54:39; Carl Guess – (314th:54:11)

338th: 55:25; Marcelle Morris – (339th:55:06)

(Positions and times given in brackets are chip results)

Long Eaton 5 - 12 June 2011

37th Pete Whitehead 32:18

84th Asa English 35:27

Swithland 6 - 12 June 2011

Provisional Results
Times are from the gun to the finish, not the chip times which generally will be shorter when they are available

Position

Name


Time

Pace/M

Pace/K











67

Mark

Stock

37:17

06:12.8

03:51.7



106

Jon

Hartley

39:22

06:33.7

04:04.6



198

Paul

Wooldridge

43:19

07:13.2

04:29.2



253

Stuart

Hunter

44:51

07:28.5

04:38.7



292

Kev

Loveridge

46:16

07:42.7

04:47.5



303

Dave

Higgs

46:29

07:44.8

04:48.8



337

Sharon

Elliott

48:10

08:01.7

04:59.3



366

Stephanie

King

49:50

08:18.3

05:09.6



385

Rebecca

Skirrow

50:49

08:28.2

05:15.8



412

Justine

Barker

52:54

08:49.0

05:28.7



452

Ian

Stubbs

55:19

09:13.2




457

Derek

Butler

55:53

09:18.8




Long Eaton 50 Miles - 5th June 2011

James Watkins 9hrs:9mins - 3rd

Burton 10 29th May 2011

21st Ian Benskin 62:33
236th Ian Stubbs 97:43 - 1st Vet Male 70

Totley Moor Fell Race 24th May 2011

96th Jez Allard 44:43
142nd Jerry Cook 47:25

Long Clawson 10K 22nd May 2011

3rd Ian Benskin 44:06

Edinburgh Marathon 22nd May 2011

542nd James Watkins 3:15:23

Wymeswold Waddle 15th May 2011

75th Derek Lister 36:52
83rd Stuart Hunter 37:21
119th Kevin Brooks 39:08
136th Sharon Elliott 40:23
164/165th Ian & Emily Benskin 41:51
210th Ian Stubbs 45:11
222nd Diane Arthur 46:31

Shakespeare Marathon 8th May 2011

Gary Burnett came 13th in his first marathon finishing in 2hrs 54mins 31secs
NOT BAD for a first try!

Hinckley Half Marathon 8th May 2011




Gun Pos Gun Time
James Watkins
84th 01:33:08
Dave Ashton
120th 01:36:16
Phil Cooling
259th 01:44:11
Kevin Brooks
402nd 01:51:22
Brian Barnett
927th 02:24:52


Tigers Todger Fell Race 4th May 2011

122nd Jake Smith 46:10
139th Jerry Cook 47:31

Woodhouse Eaves May Day Challenge 2nd May 2011

Rebecca Skirrow 2hrs:24mins
Sheila Carruthers 2hrs:25mins

Coniston Fell Dace 30th April 2011

189th Jerry Cook 1:51:54

Livingston Relay 24th April 2011

Thanks to Mark Stock's efforts we entered a team in this years race - the results were:

1st lap: Sid Benskin 17:37
2nd lap: Mark Stock 17:47
3rd lap: James Watkins 19:18
4th lap: John Noble 17:55

A good result considering the great age of the last 3 team members!

Final position to be confirmed.

17th April LONDON MARATHON

place overall place gender place category name club runner no category HALF finish time
3754 3301 715 » WATKINS, JAMES L (GBR) SHEPSHED... 32766 40-44 01:33:57 03:28:35 Add runner to 'my favourites'
6604 5483 1091 » COOLING, PHIL (GBR) SHEPSHED... 25737 40-44 01:47:00 03:47:37 Add runner to 'my favourites'
8153 1511 929 » PALMIERI, GIULIA (GBR) SHEPSHED... 30063 18-39 01:43:30 03:55:26 Add runner to 'my favourites'
10980 2254 288 » ELLIOTT, SHARON E (GBR) SHEPSHED... 25736 45-49 01:55:51 04:08:02 Add runner to 'my favourites'
14348 3287 2006 » SIJTSMA, LEONIE (GBR) SHEPSHED... 22048 18-39 02:03:32 04:22:26 Add runner to 'my favourites'
19605 14442 7839 » JELLEY, DEREK (GBR) SHEPSHED... 28271 18-39 02:04:26 04:43:15

Kinder Downfall Fell Race 9.6m 2000ft ascent

Derek Guess 83rd 1.33.18

Jez Allard 121st 1.38.10

Jerry Cook 149th 1.42.14

268 finishers

10th April - Brighton Marathon

Asa English did a PB in 3.40.11
coming 830th out of 7776 finishers in 23 degrees heat.

9th April - PAWS 10k

6th Ian Benskin - 37:54

71st Derek Lister - 47:21

263 finishers

3rd April - Belvoir Half Marathon, Hose

76th James Watkin 1:30:43
228th Vicky Snook 1:43:00
288th Tony Menzel 1:47:51
307th Stuart Hunter 1:49:12
326th Sharon Elliott 1:50:50
488th Diane Arthur 2:07:30
500th Brian Barnett 2:08:34

Photos can be viewed on: http://jimharrison.photoshelter.com/gallery/Belvoir-Half-Marathon/G0000S9gbOe70Kwo/

2nd April - Cumbrian Commotion

Anthony (Fred) Benskin, Ian (Sid) Benskin & Ben Holmes (Sid's brother in law) competing together as a 'joined at the hip' team came 40th in this run, mountain bike and kayak adventure race.

26th March 2011 - Charnwood Marathon (15mile course)

1st (joint) Mark Stock - 1:53

66th Sheila Carruthers - 2:54

178th Richard Bibb (walking not running) - 5:18

20th March 2011 - Kibworth 6 LRRL

Position o/a



Pace/Mile Pace/Km Gender position
47th
MARK STOCK 37:13
06:12.2 03:51.3 46th
58th
JOHN GOLDING 37:41
06:16.8 03:54.2 55th
67th
JOHN NOBLE 38:01
06:20.2 03:56.2 64th
122nd
PETE WHITEHEAD 41:05
06:50.8 04:15.3 116th









214th
LOUISE PYMM 45:17
07:32.8 04:41.4 27th

13th March 2011 - Ashby 20

146 James Watkins - 2:25
245 Phil Cooling - 2:34
250 Asa English - 2:35
252 John Harris - 2:35
281 John Golding - 2:38
284 Guilia Palmieri - 2:38
285 Vicky Snook - 2:38
610 Stuart Hunter - 3:04

6th March 2011 - Bosworth XC

The Ladies team finished 1st and remain 2nd in the league
The Mens team finished 4th and remain 4th in the league
The combined team finished 4th and remain 4th in the league.

MENS RESULTS


7

G.Burnett
35:24 VM40
30

M.Booth
38:57
34

A.Lockton
39:35
52

R.Richmond
41:35
74

I.Martin
44:33 VM40
119

T.Menzel
49:12 VM50
144

D.Butler
54:26 VM60
156

L.Fluck
74:30 VM60





















LADIES RESULTS




5

N.Thompson
41:44 VL40
6

W.Lockton
42:42
9

L.Nutt
44:19 VL40
11

L.Pymm
45:06
18

G.Evans
46:19 VL40
60

T.Brookes
57:19 VL40

27th February 2011 - DESFORD 10K LRRL

FIRST NAME SURNAME TIME pace
per mile
pace
per km
OVERALL M F MV FV
MARK STOCK 37:38 06:03.4 03:45.8 60 58
26
V45-49
JOHN GOLDING 37:53 06:05.8 03:47.3 67 65
30
V40-44
JOHN NOBLE 38:41 06:13.5 03:52.1 87 84
40
V50-54
ADAM LOCKTON 39:28 06:21.1 03:56.8 100 96


Senior
PETE WHITEHEAD 39:51 06:24.8 03:59.1 108 104
51
V55-59
TONY MENZEL 47:01 07:34.0 04:42.1 282 241
143
V50-54
CATHERINE BRADLEY 50:33 08:08.1 05:03.3 347
71

Senior
MICK DAVIS 50:33 08:08.1 05:03.3 348 277
173
V55-59

20th February 2011 - Bagworth Heath Cross Country

The 4th round of the Derby Runner cross country league took place on Sunday 20th February. The rain on Saturday had made what is normally a muddy course at Bagworth into something of a swamp in places. The Shepshed team were a little down on numbers with some members concentrating on long training runs for marathons, but those there performed very well. The Men came out best, in 3rd place on the day, with the Ladies 4th, giving the combined team 4th place. This leaves the combined team and the Men in 4th place, and the Ladies have dropped to second place. However, the team results will be the best of four races from 5, with the final race in two weeks team, so there is still everything to play for.

Gary Burnett and Debbie Sorby both claimed top ten positions, with good backing from the remaining runners.

Men:

6 Gary Burnett, 33:32, 43 Martin Booth, 37:13, 52 Pete Whitehead, 38:33, 56 James Watkin, 38:59, 73 Gareth Pymm, 40:01, 83 John Harris, 41:00, 136 Dave Higgs, 46:03, 149 Tony Menzel, 47:22, 153 Bob Haskins, 47:52, 169 Derek Butler, 52:08.

Ladies:

9 Debbie Sorby, 42:03, 15 Louise Pymm, 44:16, 21 Gill Evans, 45:13, 56 Tracey Brookes, 55:25.

Although the team positions for the league are to be decided at the final race, the individual overall positions are from the best three of the four races so far run, and Shepshed had a number of top ten positions. Best placed was Lesley Nutt, 2nd in the W40 category, with Gill Evans 8th. Louise Pymm was 8th in the Senior Lady category. For the men, Gary Burnett was 4th M40, in the M50 class, John Mould was 8th and John Harris 10th, and in the M60 class, Dave Higgs was 6th.

13 February 2011 - Markfield 10K - LRRL

MARK STOCK
51st
38:00
JOHN GOLDING 67th
38:36
PETE WHITEHEAD 108th
40:52
ADAM LOCKTON 111th
40:57
MARK ROSE
160th
42:57
CATHERINE BRADLEY 389th
54:22
IAN STUBBS 422nd
56:55
DEREK BUTLER 436th
58:36

6 February 2011 - the Bowline

Jenni Muston - 64th 1hr:47min
Jerry Cook - 242nd 2:08
vicky Snook - 244th 2:09
Kev Loveridge - 270th 2:12
Gulia Palmieri - 273rd 2:12
Carl Guess - 332nd 2:23
Sharron Elliott - 340th 2:25
Stuart Hunter - 379th 2:34
Brian Barnett - 397th 2:40

30 January 2011 - Ashby 5 - LRRL



Position Time Pace
MARK STOCK 52 29:44 05:57
JOHN NOBLE 106 31:48 06:22
PETE WHITEHEAD 115 32:00 06:24
JOHN HARRIS 200 34:37 06:55
SHARON ELLIOTT 366 39:44 07:57
IAN STUBBS 464 46:05 09:13

30 January 2011 - Tigger Tor Fell Race 10miles 2200ft

Jez Allard 1.30.36 172nd
Jerry Cook 1.30.50 175th
Gill Evans 1.36.13 232nd

358 finishers

16 January 2011 - Grace Dieu Cross Country

The Derby Runner cross country league resumed with Shepshed Running Club’s home race at Grace Dieu on Sunday 16th January. This should have been the 4th round, but the intended 3rd round at Bagworth was cancelled twice before Christmas due to the bad weather. Despite the need for many helpers to put on the event, Shepshed still fielded two good teams with a total of 12 men taking part. Both teams achieved two top 10 places. On the day they came 4th in the combined result, maintaining their overall 4th position in the League after three events. The top of the Ladies League is very exciting. Shepshed came 2nd at Grace Dieu, but maintain their 1st position in the League, but on score count back, as they are now tied on points with Hatton Darts Ladies.

Ladies:

9 Lesley Nutt, 10 Wendy Lockton, 22 Gill Evans, 26 Louise Pymm, (times to be confirmed at a later date).

Men:

5 Gary Burnett, 32:01, 6 Carl Shaw, 32:27, 42 Mark Stock, 35:28, 49 Adam Lockton, 35:54, 55 Martin Booth, 36:09, 90 Gareth Pymm, 38:33, 99 John Mould, 39:15, 129 John Harris, 40:57, 172 Graeme Hebden, 43:11, 189 Mick Davis, 44:09, 209 Tony Menzel, 45:52, 210 Dave Higgs, 45:55.

This is a popular race with a good variety of terrain, and there were 359 finishers in total. Thanks are due to the many helpers on the day who make this a successful event, and also to Grace Dieu school and the landowners for allowing us to use this lovely area for the race.

31 December 2010 - Milford New Year’s Eve Duathlon

2.4m run : 9.5m bike : 2.4m run

10 Hartley, Jon M40 15.25 32.40 16.54 64.59

22 Cook, Jerry M40 18.25 35.20 20.16 74.01

35 Benskin, Anthony M 18.35 43.35 21.08 83.18

Benskin, Ian M 14.30 DNF (Puncture)

12 December 2010 - Turkey Trot

Carl Shaw 14th 1.18.44
Ian Benskin 25th 1.21.38
Jon Hartley 70th 1.28.27
Jake (santa) Smith 180th 1.37.18
Kev Loveridge 327th 1.46.40
Sharon Elliott 409th 1.51.07
Carl Guess 490th 1.56.41

750 finishers

21st November 2010 - Foremark XC

Men: - finished 3rd

2nd Carl Shaw 32:02
12th Gary Burnett 33:56
46th Adam Lockton 36:33
62nd John Golding 37:09
70th John Hartley 37:47
119th Jake Smith 41:12
124th John Mould 41:27
129th John Harris 41:38

164th Mick Davis 43:53
200th Bob Haskins 46:21
214th Tony Menzel 47:09
216th Dave Higgs 47:13
263rd Laurie Fluck 66:12

Richard Bibb completed the race but is unrecorded.

Ladies: - finished 3rd

10th Lesley Nutt 40:32
22nd Louise Pymm 44:02
29th Gill Evans 44:49
32nd Vicky Snook 45:09

69th Sharron Elliott 49:06
90th Tracey Brookes 52:04

Debbie Sorby had to drop out after one lap

Junior Race Years 6-12

Josh Smith 5th overall & 2nd year 7 boy in 10:45

14th November 2010 - Roaches Fell Race 15 miles 3700ft

Jerry Cook 3.07.25 108th
183 finishers

Saturday 13th November - Milford Duathlon Relay :

Pos -- No. ----- Runner/Biker ----------- RUN1 BIKE RUN2 TOTAL

4th -- 56 - Ian Benskin/Jon Hartley - 14.02, 30.40, 14.04, 58.46
9th --- 80 ---- Jake Smith/Phil Helm - 16.00, 31.37, 15.44, 63.21
12th - 70 -------- Derek Lister/Wood - 17.08, 32.32, 17.29, 67.09
13th - 82 ---- Josh Smith/Jerry Cook - 17.01, 32.45, 18.43, 68.29

28 teams finished

7th November 2010 - SHEPSHED 7 & FUN RUN

Full results for both races are now on the Shepshed 7 page.
Photos can be seen on this web site and on:
www.runner-photos.co.uk/rpEventSearch.asp?RaceID=SHP10

6th November 2010 - English XC Association National Relays (Mansfield)

The Shepshed team came a respectable 99th out of 140 in a time of 1:15:41.10

Individual results and team position at the end of each lap were:
0:17:29.20 (87th) Carl Shaw
0:19:51.90 (107th) Adam Lockton
0:18:50.15 (99th) Gary Burnett
0:19:29.85 (99th) John Golding

31st October 2010 - Worksop Half Marathon

124th John Hartley 1:28:01
348th Asa English 1:36:01
353rd Jake Smith 1:36:53
1200th Tracey Brookes 1:58:03

17th Oct 2010 - Amsterdam marathon

Sheila Carruthers 4.07.42 - 7th lady vet60
went through half marathon in 1.58.47

10th Oct 2010 - Leicester Half marathon

First results given are gun positions & times (in brackets chip positions & times):

18th John Golding 01:22:14 (18th 01:22:13)
149th Debbie Sorby 01:34:30 (149th 01:34:01)
276th Vicky Snook 01:40:46 (301st 01:40:17)
312th John Harris 01:41:51 (288th 01:40:04)
477th Giulia Palmieri 01:47:15 (491st 01:46:14)
478th Mark (aka Norman) Sketchley 01:47:15 (490th 01:46:13)
771st Leonie Sijtsma 01:54:03 (789th 01:52:36)
961th April Clough 01:58:40 (921st 01:55:40)
1053st Tracey Brookes 02:00:37 (1012th 01:57:47)
1612th Brian Barnett 02:17:29 (1639th 02:15:4)
1821st Malcolm Ecob 02:26:18 (1796th 02:22:42)
1822nd Ruth Moir 02:26:22 (1803rd 02:22:47)
1836th Wendy Parry 02:27:14 (1820th 02:23:38)
1845th Sue Grimes 02:27:49 (1835th 02:24:13)
1846th Jane Evans 02:27:50 (1836th 02:24:14)
1913th Kay Kelly 02:32:55 (1908th 02:29:20)

3rd Oct - MARKFIELD XC

Ladies team off to a winning start in the first race of this year's Derby Runner League:

Debbie Sorby 7th
Lesley Nutt 8th
Louise Pymm 15th
Vicky Snook 25th

Our other ladies also had very good runs:
Andrea Clargo 27th
Sharron Elliott 38th
Tracy Brookes 56th
Gill Salmon 84th
Pat Pymm 85th

The Men got off to a good start finishing 6th in their League (10th overall):

John Golding 36th
Adam Lockton 47th
John Mould 75th
Graeme Hebden 79th
George Clarke 91st
John Harris 110th
Dave Higgs 150th
Bob Haskins 186th

Other mens positions were:
Ian Garrett 193rd
Laurie Fluck 212th

The Combined team finishing in 7th position

Gill Dances Round the Stretton Skyline

19th September 2010
National Forest 10K

5th 0:37:57 Ian BENSKIN
96th 0:51:22 Stephanie KING
144th 0:57:04 Ian STUBBS


12th September 2010
Stretton Skyline

Gill Evans 51st - 3hr 38min

Robin Hood Marathon

Jon Hartley: 230th 3.30.36 Chip Time
Number of finishers 1567

Robin Hood Half Marathon

Chip Times:
Ian Benskin: 48th 1.22.29
Adam Lockton: 284th 1.34.04
Asa English: 448th 1.37.48 - PB
Norman Sketchley: 1208th 1.48.09
Vicky Snook: 1550th 1.49.42
Paul Smith: 1561st 1.51.18
Jon Lilley 1672 1.53.09
Kevin Brooks: 2103rd 1.55.12
Kevin Loveridge: 2124th 1.56.52
Robert Richardson: 4444th 2.20.34
Number of finishers:6143

5th September 2010
John Fraser 10

Jake Smith 202nd 76.03
Giulia Palmieri 239th 77.57 - PB
Sharon Elliott 289th 81.24 - PB

15 August 2010
Hermitage 10K

109th Ian Stubbs 58.30

8 August 2010
Newark Half

252nd Asa English 1.40.49 PB
366th Derek Jelly 1.46.56 PB
415th Addie Rose 1.49.03
469th Vicky Snook 1.51.38
566th Kevin Brooks 1.56.04

Very warm day Asa and Derek both well pleased with their runs, poor Vicky was running great but a recent injury resulted in a muscle tear at about 9 miles and she had to walk/run the last 4 miles, otherwise she would have had a good time and may have been a PB. Addie and Kevin did well in difficult condition.

4 August 2010
Joy Cann 5.

Ian Benskin, 40th, 29.18

Addie Rose, 268th, 36.42 PB 31st lady out of 184 lady finishers

Number of finishers 552

31 July 2010
Milford Summer Duathlon

2.5m run 9.2 m bike 2.5m run

12

Benskin, Ian

14.30

28.44

15.54

59.08

14

Stock, Mark

14.54

29.32

15.28

59.54

29

Cook, Jerry

17.42

29.40

20.09

67.31

41

Benskin, Anthony

19.01

33.17

20.17

72.35

44

Smith, Joshua

17.15

36.47

22.34

76.36 (bike problems)

18th July 2010
Coniston Country Fair Fell Race – 6m - 2400 ft

Jerry Cook's first Lakeland fell race – managed to get lost in the mists and rain on the top of ‘Old Man of Coniston’
Finished 35th 1.43.20
45 starters - 38 finishers (not the only one with navigational problems)

TARA KINDER 10K

16th July 2010

Shepshed had 4 runners in this event:

58th Asa ENGLISH, 0:44:08 - PB

129th Stuart HUNTER, 0:48:36

215th Mark STAPLES, 0:53:36

247th Ian STUBBS, 0:55:54

Worthington 5 - 2010

An excellent turn out with 26 Shepshed Runners - No other club had more people attend

Well done to the the Ladies who shone brightly.

With winning Debbie winning the ladies race, The ladies winning the Team prize and a significant number of the individual prizes

Ladies Results

1 00:34:05 SORBY, Debbie
6 00:36:17 SNOOK, Vicky
13 00:39:20 ROSE, Addie
14 00:39:38 SITJSMA, Leonie
19 00:40:34 PALMIERI, Giulia
29 00:43:54 CARRUTHERS, Sheila
33 00:44:20 CLOUGH, April
50 00:47:29 ARTHUR, Diane
51 00:48:45 BURKE, Jenny
52 00:49:29 HUGHES, Lucy
54 00:50:15 MOIR, Ruth
63 00:53:44 GRIMES, Sue
64 00:53:45 EVANS, Jane

Mens Results

7 00:30:07 BENSKIN, Ian
14 00:31:19 STOCK, Mark
32 00:33:17 LOCKTON, Adam
33 00:33:25 WHITEHEAD, Peter
34 00:33:32 BOOTH, Martin
44 00:35:17 HEBDEN, Graeme
58 00:37:15 COOK, Jerry
68 00:38:29 HUNTLY, Stuart
76 00:39:44 MARTIN, Ian
77 00:40:05 BROOKS, Kevin
80 00:40:24 DANVERS, Tim
90 00:43:27 GARRETS, Ian
95 00:45:42 STAPLES, Mark

Kinder Runners - 25th April 2010
Spring must be coming Mick has stripped down to T shirt, vest & gloves!

Tue, 15 Jun 2010
Rothley 10K

SHEPSHED RESULTS

9th Carl Shaw 36.17
19th Ian Benskin 37.35
26th Mark Stock 38.52
36th John Noble 38.52
37th John Mould 39.54
48th James Watkin 41.03
56th Peter Whitehead 41.20
96th Debbie Sorby 43.38 (5th Lady)
129th Ian Thorton 44.56
133rd Paul Smith 45.01
142nd Jeremy Allard 45.18
143rd Jerry Cook 45.21
157th Phil Cooling 46.00
183rd Victoria Snook 47.05
192nd Kevin Loveridge 47.26
229th Leonie Sijtsma 49.05
241st Stuart Hunter 49.31
317th Sharon Elliott 52.42
333rd Sheila Carruthers 53.38
351st Marcelle Morris 54.46
384th Mark Staples 56.15
417th Ian Stubbs 57.31
511th Penelope Smith 70.54


Number of finishers 547

Sun, 13 Jun 2010
Long Eaton 5

31 0:29:38 STOCK, Mark
55 0:32:15 WATKINS, James
88 0:34:19 ENGLISH, Asa - PB
94 0:34:37 DAVIS, Michael
134 0:37:35 ROSE, Addie
256 0:44:39 STUBBS, Ian

Sun, 06 Jun 2010
Swithland 10K LRRL

Provisional Shepshed Results:

47th 0:38:00 STOCK, Mark
188th 0:45:33 ENGLISH, Asa
197th 0:45:58 SMITH, Paul
205th 0:46:14 COOK, Jerry
22th 0:46:58 HIGGS, David
230th 0:47:07 HUNTER, Stuart
250th 0:47:41 LOVERIDGE, Kev
376th 0:54:39 SKIRROW, Rebecca
383rd 0:55:27 STAPLES, Mark

487 finishers

Mon, 31 May 2010
Chester Marathon

1st Lady & 2 PBs

Jenni Muston finished 1st lady (and 43rd overall) in a PB time of 3:00:44

James Watkins finished 51st in a PB of 3:04:36

There were 750 recorded finishers

OAKS FAIR XC

Tim Hartley finished 1st, 2 minutes ahead of the field.
FULL RESULTS are on the OAKS page

SHEPSHED RESULTS

5 46.21 Gary Burnett

7 48.27 Ian Benskin

9 49.15 Martin Booth

11 49.57 Gareth Pymm

14 51.3 Mark Stock

19 52.16 Pete Whitehead

28 55.15 Gerry Cook

34 57.02 Asa English

35 57.15 John Harris

36 57.3 Mick Davis

51 61.05 Oliver Cook

62 64.57 Ron Bardsley

73 72.17 Tim Danvers

80 84.57 Jane Danvers

Sun, 23 May 2010
Desford 10K

Ian Stubbs 231st in 60:32 was our only representative

Eyam Half Marathon

Jez Allard 107th in 1:44:05

Jerry Cook 131st in 1:47:15

Sun, 16 May 2010
Wymeswold Waddle 5 Miler

Results:

9th 29.49 Ian Benskin

13th 30.29 Mark Stock

23rd 31.34 John Noble

24th 31.42 John Mould

43rd 34.24 George Clarke

51st 34.41 Mick Davis

68th 35.29 Asa English

86th 36.45 John Coope

90th 36.53 David Higgs

93rd 37.04 Addie Rose

96th 37.24 Stuart Hunter

135th 39.23 Tim Danvers

206th 43.30 Ian Stubbs

Mon, 03 May 2010
WOODHOUSE MAY DAY CHALLENGE

The 2nd Woodhouse May Day Challenge took place on Monday May 3rd. This is a 13.5 mile circular run (and walk) from Woodhouse Eaves Village Hall, taking in The Beacon, Bradgate Park, and Swithland. It was quite a cold and windy morning, with some rain for later finshers, but a very enjoyable route in Charnwood Forest.

The race was won by Derek Guess in 1hr 26mins.
First Shepshed Runner home was Mark Stock in 10th place in 1:34, with John Mould two places behind, also in 1:34.
The rest of the Shepshed team were as follows:
Kev Loveridge and Paul Smith, 1:51.
Bob Haskins 2:10.
Sheila Carruthers, Lucy Hughes and April Clough, 2:33.

Sun, 25 Apr 2010
LONDON MARATHON

Phil Cooling - 3:57:46

Sharron Elliott - 4:04:38

Helen Hartley - 4:07:18

Derek Lister - 4:13:00

Siobhan Palmer - 4:16:55

Anthony Benskin - 4:44:58

SHAKESPEARE MARATHON & HALF MARATHON

FULL: Addie Rose - 3:43:29

HALF: James Watkins - 1:27:11

KINDER DOWNFALL FELL RACE

Kinder Downfall Fell Race 9.6m 2000ft ascent

Mark Stock 52nd 1.24.45
Jez Allard 99th 1.32.58
Jerry Cook 106th 1.34.19 (subject to drugs test)
Mick Davis 159th 1.40.33
Jake Smith 162nd 1.40.40 (alias Ben Robinson)

274 finishers

Jerry Cook Reports:
Kinder Downfall fell race has over the years become a favourite event for some Shepshed members, who enjoy replacing the road for the fells and hills. On an overcast morning 5 Shepshed vests left the start line in Hayfield. The race begins with a tough 500ft ascent out of Hayfield. There is then some relieve for the aching legs as the route levels out and then descends to Kinder Reservoir. This is short lived however, as the race begins its toughest passage a gruelling 1000ft climb up William Clough to the Finger Post and beyond. The route now levels out giving way to spectacular views across the Peak District. This phase of the race is undulating but still ascending for 2 miles past Kinder Downfall to the oddly named Kinder Low. For this stretch a technique of running at pace while picking the best line through huge boulders and peat beds is required. From the highest point of the race at Kinder Low the route begins to fall steeply past Edale Cross, giving the brave or foolhardy runner a chance to make up some time. After Edale Cross the route descends more gradually back to Hayfield completing a stamina sapping 9.6 miles.

First home for Shepshed, running his first fell race for many years was Mark Stock. Jez Allard was next back just breaking into the top 100, followed by Jerry Cook who beat his previous best by 23 mins and 143 places! Mick Davis just pipped Jake Smith, who was using the race to prepare for an upcoming triathlon.

Sun, 18 Apr 2010
BRIGHTON MARATHON

Asa English ran his first marthon at Brighton in a time of 3hr:44min and finished 1206 out of 7500 finishers.

He is "over the moon with that time !!!"

Derby Double Duathlon

2.5k run; 12k bike; 2k run; 12k bike; 2k run

23rd Mark Stock 01:16:54 10:20 24:15 08:53 25:12 08:14

46th Jerry Cook 01:23:04 11:36 24:58 10:47 25:34 10:09

78 finishers

Sun, 11 Apr 2010
HOSE Half Marathon

LADIES:

264 Addie Rose 1.41.39 PB
295 Victoria Snook 1.44.07 PB
333 Sharon Elliott 1.45.19 PB
416 Sheila Carruthers 1.53.51
547 Diane Arthur 2.07.25

MEN:

82 Mark Stock 1.26.54
269 Kev Loveridge 1.41.58
352 Carl Guess 1.48.39
511 Aaron (& Callee) Maclaughlin 2.02

Total number of finishers 640

Sun, 04 Apr 2010
Livingston Relays

SHEPSHED MEN

Martin Booth 17:53 12th
Gareth Pymm 18:50 15th
Bob Haskins 22:16 17th
Mick Davis 18:39 15th - Final Position

SHEPSHED VET MEN

John Mould 19:22 7th
Mark Stock 18:15 6th
John Noble 19:02 4th
John Harris 20:59 6th - Final Position

Shining Cliff Woods Fell Race

4.9miles and 1059ft ascent

Jerry Cook 47th 46:11 (108 finishers)


Sun, 28 Mar 2010
Weston 5 Mile

48th George Clarke - 33:44

110th Tony Menzel - 38:58

Sat, 27 Mar 2010
Charnwood Marathon

15 Mile Event:

4th Mark Stock - 1:57:51
5th John Mould - 1:58:15
21st Jess Allard - 2:19:43
49th Sheila Carruthers - 2:48:08
84th Laurie Fluck - 3:46:03
85th Tracy Brookes - 3:46:18
139th Giulia Palmieri - 5:23:12 (walking)

Sun, 21 Mar 2010
ASHBY 20

11 club members completed the race. There were 795 recorded finishers.

46th Jenni Muston 2:15:50
152nd John Golding 2:32:08
305th Anthony Benskin 2:45:46
306th Addie Rose 2:46:05
323rd Asa English 2:47:18
365th Vicky Snook 2:49:52
400th Derek Lister 2:53:20
413rd Sharon Elliott 2:54:47
466th Stuart Hunter 2:57:56
635th Philip Bland 3:14:21
643rd Mark Staples 3:15:06

Sun, 14 Mar 2010
Markfield 10K - LRRL

Shepshed Results:

MEN

TIME

PACE

O/A

M

CAT

NAME

38:15

6:09

49

47

Senior

MARTIN

BOOTH

38:20

6:10

52

50

V45-49

MARK

STOCK

40:09

6:28

89

82

Senior

JAMES

WATKINS

40:38

6:32

98

91

V50-54

JOHN

NOBLE

44:30

7:10

179

160

Senior

JAKE

SMITH

45:18

7:17

193

173

V50-54

JOHN

HARRIS

46:14

7:26

211

185

V45-49

JERRY

COOK

49:35

7:59

269

228

V50-54

TONY

MENZEL

50:38

8:09

283

233

Senior

MICHAEL

LEIGHTON

56:19

9:04

341

258

V65-69

IAN

STUBBS

WOMEN

TIME

PACE

O/A

F

CAT

NAME

45:35

7:2

199

24

Senior

ADDIE

ROSE

48:27

7:48

249

36

Senior

VICKY

SNOOK

51:07

8:14

294

56

V40-44

SHARON

ELLIOTT

53:20

8:35

316

66

V40-44

TRACEY

BROOKES


We had a full men's and ladies team. Well done. Let the enthusiasm continue into the summer league.

Sun, 07 Mar 2010
Stilton 7 - LRRL

Gill reports on the ladies:

Addie 20th - excellent run, and breezed up the hills.
Me (Gill)23rd - and watched Addy as above!
Vicky Snook - 30th (fighting a cold?)
Sheila 64th -a good run by all!

Sharon, Brookie, and Derek,cheering us on!

OFFICIAL RESULTS:
43:13, 47th MARTIN BOOTH
44:40, 66thMARK STOCK
51:48, 177th JAKE SMITH
51:54, 178th (20th) ADDIE ROSE
52:11, 184th MICK DAVIS
52:11, 185th (23rd) GILL EVANS
52:20, 188th JERRY COOK
52:34, 197th (30th) VICKY SNOOK
59:54, 289th (64th) SHIELA CARRUTHERS
64:39, 323rd IAN STUBBS

Milton Keynes Half Marathon

James Watkins our only representative (as far as I know).

He finished in 1:25:25,unfortunatly 16 seconds shy of his PB, coming 120th out of 3244 runners.

James reports: It was a great day,even though it was cold the sun was out, the wind was quite strong at times but its a very flat course.

Sun, 28 Feb 2010
Hatton Darts XC

On Sunday morning we had a small group of Shepshed runners at the last X/C race of the season at Sion Park in Burton on Trent, reports Mark Stock, an old Shepshed stalwart.

The race was just over 5 miles and the conditions were hilly, wet and slippery but luckily the rain held off for us so we could enjoy the scenery whilst racing.

A few of the runners slipped over during the race especially Ian Benskin who actually raced in his road shoes. At one point in the race a marshal actually assisted you around a sharp bend to prevent you from falling over.

There were only around 100 runners who took part - this might have been due to the weather forecast given out the previous days.

The results for Shepshed were as follows:

3rd Gary Burnett
14th Martin Booth
20th Mark Stock
31st Ian Benskin
40th George Clarke
59th Jerry Cook
71st Tony Menzel

And lastly Debbie Sorby was the only lady to turn up for the ladies - finishing in6th position.

Sun, 14 Feb 2010
Stamford Striders St Valentines 30K

Ian Benskin: 1.59
Jenni Muston: 2.03
James Watkin: 2.08
Derek Lister: 2.38
Anthony Benskin: 2.55

Bosworth Field XC

The men's team came 10th and now stand 7th in the league, the women's team came 6th and stand 4th in the league.

The combined team came 9th and are 7th in the league.

Men's Results:

7 G.Burnett
28 M.Booth
54 M.Stock
125 J.Harris
180 I.Garrett
182 T.Menzel
206 L.Fluck

Women's Results:

9 D.Sorby
33 G.Evans
44 V.Snook
51 S.Elliott
69 S.Carruthers
79 M.Morris

Sun, 07 Feb 2010
The Bowline

28 BENSKIN.I 1:40:52
58 SHAW.C 1:46:59
217 SMITH.P 2:06:00
237 LOVERIDGE.K 2:08:17
258 SNOOK.V 2:11:08
299 GUESS.C 2:16:51
332 HUNTER.S 2:21:28
334 ELLIOTT.S 2:21:36
343 BENSKIN.A 2:23:08
344 SIJTSMA.L 2:23:32
368 HARTLEY.H 2:27:22
398 CARRUTHERS.S 2:32:55
431 STAPLES.M 2:57:02

WATFORD HALF MARATHON

Jenni Muston came 6th lady and 2nd V35 lady in a pb of 1:23:56

Sun, 31 Jan 2010
XC - GRACE DIEU

LADIES:- Finished 3rd (now in 3rd place out of 10 in League 1 after 3 events)
10th 40:44 Debbie Sorby
19th 43:31 Gill Evans VL40
32nd 44:52 Leonie Sijsma
35th 45:08 Addie Rose

MEN:- Finished 6th (now in 5th place out of 10 in League 1 after 3 events)
9th 33:09 Gary Burnett VM40
70th 37:40 Adam Lockton
73rd 37:43 Blake Francis
76th 37:48 Martin Booth
85th 38:22 John Mould VM50
144th 41:52 C North
198th 46:00 Bob Haskins VM50

The combined team finished 7th and are in 6th place out of 10 teams in League 1

Sun, 24 Jan 2010
BARROW 6 LRRL

18th MARK ROSE 34:08
191st ASA ENGLISH 42:33
195th JOHN HARRIS 42:38
326th IAN STUBBS 54:53

Sun, 03 Jan 2010
Huncote Hash

Four members of Shepshed Running Club took part in the first race of the year, the Huncote Hash.
Organised by Huncote Harriers from the Leisure Centre, this race has been on the calendar for many years. It is a cross country race, and for 2010 there were changes to the course. The route out to Croft is the same, but a new loop was added with two hill climbs before Croft Hill itself instead of the loop of Huncote quarry. However, the traditional splash along the stream was still included, despite the fact that the temperature was still below zero. It was, in fact, a good bright day, though very icy, for this race which must now be around 11 kms.
There were 261 finishers, with Gary Burnett having a brilliant comeback race, finishing 6th.
Shepshed results:
6 Gary Burnett (44:24),
62 George Clarke (55:25),
160 Bob Haskins (64:36),
162 Tony Menzel (64:45).

Thu, 31 Dec 2009
NEW YEAR'S EVE DUATHLON : MILFORD, DERBYSHIRE

8thIanBenskinRun 14.44Cycle 30.27Run15.57Time 61.08
26thAnthony Benskin Run 18.14Cycle 35.48Run 19.39Time 73.41

Sun, 13 Dec 2009
TURKEY TROTT

Provisional Results:

27th Ian Benskin 1:20:40

46th John Golding 1:24:29

277th Aaron Maclaughlin 1:41:00

Sun, 06 Dec 2009
XC - AYLESTONE MEADOWS

The second round of the Derby Runner cross country league took place on Sunday 6th December at Aylestone Meadows in Leicester. This is a new venue for the league. Although there had been much rain overnight, conditions were bright for the race itsellf, though inevitably very wet and muddy underfoot for much of the course.

In this round, the Men were 5th, the Ladies 4th, with the combined team 5th overall. This puts Shepshed respectively Men 4th, Ladies 4th and 5th overall in Division 1 after two events. Carl Shaw, Lesley Nutt and Debbie Sorby all finished in the top 10 in a field of 346 runners.

Scorers for the Men were:
6 Carl Shaw (30:20), 33 Martin Booth (32:57), 65 Adam Lockton (34:21), 80 Gareth Pymm (35:04), 91 George Clarke (35:43), 109 James Watkins (36:27), 127 Mick Davis (37:24), 145 John Harris (38:33),
backed up by173 Jerry Cook (40:14),201 Bob Haskins (41:34), 203 Stuart Hunter (41:37), 221 Ian Garrett (44:02), 223 Tony Menzel (44:11), 225 Mark Staples (45:15).

Scorers for the Ladies were:
6 Lesley Nutt (36:11), 9 Debbie Sorby (37:36), 24 Gill Evans (40:26), 69 Leonie Sijtsma (46:38),
backed up by 95 Lucille Cowburn (50:52), 100 Gill Salmon (52:37).

Edwinstowe Christmas 10k

Asa English, our single representative, came 75th out of 433 finishers in 47.02 in this 10K Trail Race

Sun, 29 Nov 2009
Florence Marathon

Two excellent times by our ladies:

Giulia Palmieri 3.38.15,

Sheila Carruthers 3.57.42

Sheila came 3rd V60 lady, but as she is recorded in the male! finishers list, this is not shown on the marathon web site.

Benidorm Half Marathon

Only a single club runner this year

Jake Smith 1:35:44

Sun, 22 Nov 2009
Foremark Cross Country

The first round of the Derby Runner cross country league took place on Sunday 22nd November. There are now 23 Clubs in two Leagues taking part in this popular series, and for the first part over 400 runners were in the field.
The event was held at Foremark reservoir on what turned out to be a cool blustery day with rain at times. The course is one of two laps with mixed terrain of grassland, mud and tracks with two steep climbs on each lap, which coped well with the large turnout.
Shepshed are in Division 1, and the Ladies team came 4th on the day, with the Men 6th, leaving them in 6th place on the combined results. The turnout from the Club was excellent, with 16 Men and 8 Ladies, and hopefully this enthusiasm will be continued for the whole League. Mark Rose just made the top 10 for the Men and this was also achieved by Lesley Nutt and Debby Sorby for the Ladies.
Mens positions were as follows:10 Mark Rose, 11 Carl Shaw, 49 Ian Benskin,82 Gareth Pymm, 103 Jake Smith, 122 George Clarke, 136 Graeme Hebden, 139 Mick Davis, who made the Team, backed up by 181 Asa English,198 Gerry Cook, 214 Norman Sketchley, 228 Bob Haskins, 233 Mark Leighton, 249 Ian Garrett, 250 Ron Bardsley, 256 Tony Menzel.
The team scorers for the Ladies were 6 Lesley Nutt, 10 Debby Sorby, 42 Addie Rose, 44 Leonie Sijtsma, backed up by 60 Sheila Carruthers, 66 Sharon Elliott, 71 Marcelle Morris, 95 Lucille Cowburn.

In the Junior race Josh Smith, Year 6 Boy, finished 2nd overall in 7:03, just 3 seconds behind the winner .

Sun, 15 Nov 2009
Heanor Christmas Pudding 10K

13th Mark Rose 35.34

158th Asa English 45.32

248th Stuart Hunter 48.32

372nd Mark Staples 52.15

449th Ian Stubbs 54.55

704 finishers.

Sat, 14 Nov 2009
Seagrave Wolds Challenge

15.7 miles cross country

Guilia Palmieri 2hrs 27mins

Shelia Carruthers 2hrs 41mins

Sun, 25 Oct 2009
WORKSOP HALF MARATHON

James Watkins:1.35.47

Derek Jelley: 1.47.22 PB

Guilia Palmieri: 1.47.24 PB

Addie Rose: 1.48.56 PB

Sheila Carruthers: 1.50.26

Kevin Brooks: 1.53.46 PB

Sun, 18 Oct 2009
Chris Ingham Memorial 5

5th Mark Rose: 29.01

16th John Noble: 32.29

76th Stuart Hunter: 42.28

83rd Mark Staples: 43.25

93rd Ian Stubbs: 45.37

Cardiff Half Marathon

Marcelle Morris 1.47.13 PB 3rd lady vet55

Marcelle completed her third half marathon in 4 weeks. completing Nottingham in 1:54 and also running at Leicester.

Sun, 11 Oct 2009
Leicester Full & Half

Leicester Marathon Result:

Brian Barnett 4.27.35

Half Marathon Results:

Arron Maclaughlin 1.31.19

James Watkins 1:32:30

Phil Cooling 1.4:48

Shelia Carruthers 1.48.47

Addie Rose (first Half) 1.53.33

Victoria Snook 1.52:40

Marie Brown 2.19.08

A fantastic performance by everyone and especially by our evergreen superstar Shelia.

(4 club members Pat Keating, Laurie Fluck, Richardl Bibb and Dave Higgs helped marshal the marathon course)

Windgather Fell Race

Jerry Cook ran this 13.5mile 2500ft race starting in Buxton finishing 92nd /144

Sat, 10 Oct 2009
Men's Health and Fitness "Rat Race"

57th Ian (Sid) Benskin 01:00:45

74th Jake Smith 01:02:23

167th Jon Hartley 01:06:38

(Ben Holmes, Sid Benskin's brother-in-law beat them all coming 52nd in 01:00:38)

It was a 12K obstacle race around Nottingham, hard work but lots of fun. 3000 entries and 2500 finishers.

There's a short clip on You Tube which shows Jake pathetically (his own words) trying to get over the wall at the end (he's in a red shirt). I think it shows Ben (Sid's brother in law) and Sid as well. Check it out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BG-0GtX_IUw

Sun, 27 Sep 2009
Crossdale 10K

The Crossdale 10K, a multi terrain race from Keyworth, was held on Sunday 27th September. This was its 10th Anniversary and there were 309 runners. The seven Shepshed members who took part finished as follows:

6 Mark Rose, 37:31 (2nd Vet 40),
16 Pete Whithead, 40:53 (2nd Vet 50),
46 Mick Davis, 45:25,
52 Paul Smith, 45:36,
112 Kev Loveridge, 50:13,
128 Stuart Hunter, 51:25,
204 Ian Stubbs, 58:08.

Sat, 26 Sep 2009
Salomon Turbo X Trail Race

Jerry Cook finished 109th /343in this 10mile race

Sun, 20 Sep 2009
Great North Run

We appear to have had only one runner in this race:

Phil Cooling came 4071st in 1:45:53.

Round Leicester Relay

On Sunday 20th September, Shepshed Running Club took part in the Round Leicester Relay. This is a 13 stage 89 mile relay, and the Club was able to field two Men's teams and a Ladies team This takes a great deal of organisation to get the 39 runners to their respective starting points around the County in good time to take over the baton to run their section, which average out at about 7 miles each.
Jake Smith took on the main organisational role and thanks are due to him for getting everyone sorted into teams and helping with the logistics.
The day itself turned out to be warm and sunny and everyone enjoyed the event very much, and it was followed by a social in the evening to reflect on the events of the day.
There were 34 teams altogether in the event and the Ladies finished 27th overall and 5th in their category. Their time for the 89 miles was 12hrs 8mins and 50secs.
The Men's A team was 9th overall and 6th in their category in a time of 9hrs 56mins 23secs.
Finally the Men's B Team took 12hrs 6mins 2secs finishing 15th in their category and 25th team overall.

Sun, 13 Sep 2009
Nottingham Half & Full Marathon

A good turn out from Shepshed with 3 full marathon finishers and 17 half finishers.

A special mention to Guilia for an excellent time and congratulations to all our new members on their times.

FULL Results:

Brian Barnett 3:52:23
Stuart Hunter 3:57:29
Mark Staples 4:17:34

HALF results:

Guilia Palmieri 1:34:16
Aaron Maclaughlan 1:34:54
Philip Bland 1:41:03
Paul Smith 1:42:04
Kevin Loveridge 1:44:16
Stuart Lynch 1:42:08
Asa English 1:45:21
Jon Lilley 1:47:14
Sharon Elliott 1:50:14
Vicky Snook 1:51:13
Stuart Simpson 1:52:18
Anthony Benskin 1:52:28
Marcelle Morris 1:54:00
Derek Lister 1:55:33
Robert Richardson 2:04:57
Diane Arthur 2:06:37
Julie North 2:39:50

Sun, 06 Sep 2009
John Fraser 10 - LRRL

47th IAN BENSKIN 64:06

53rd JENNI MUSTON 64:30

133rd JAMES WATKINS 71:27

148th PAUL SMITH 73:04

162nd AARON MACLAUGHLIN 73:50

206th KEV LOVERIDGE 78:04

267th SHARON ELLIOTT 83:44

273rd CARL GUESS 84:29

289th STUART HUNTER 87:44

Sun, 23 Aug 2009
Hermitage 10K

15th Blake Francis 40:50
91st Louise Pymm 48:38
115th Stuart Hunter 50:54
159th Mark Staples 55:31
168th Ian Stubbs 57:40
170th Diane Arthur 58:00
171st Pete Brooks 58:38

Fri, 14 Aug 2009
Beacon Hill Trail Run

The Organisers Web Page (www.purepersonaltraining.co.uk) has two pictures - one of which shows Jake .

4th Ian Benskin 31:54
16th Jake Smith 35:08
24th Jez Allard 37:11
25th Paul Smith 37:47
29th Duncan Vincent 38:34
51st Stuart Hunter 41:39
72nd Mark Staples 44:11

If anyone has been missed off please contact Dave Higgs

Wed, 12 Aug 2009
Joy Cann 5 - LRRL

92nd, 30:52 Jenni Muston LV35 - 7th lady

163rd, 33:06 Gareth Pymm SM

264th, 35:59 Louise Pymm SF

314th, 37:24 Jerry Cook MV45

457th, 43:50 Peter Brooks MV55

Sun, 09 Aug 2009
Newark Half Marathon

101st Jenni Muston 1:28:14 - 4th lady

579th Stuart Hunter 1:55:13

676th Mark Staples 1:59:33

743rd Jon Lilley 2:03:21

840th Richie Richardson 2:09:19

Fri, 31 Jul 2009
Heanor 5

15th overall & 2nd lady Jenni Muston 31:47

Fri, 24 Jul 2009
NOTTS AC 5

Jenni Muston 26th overall, 4th lady 30:25 PB

Ian Stubbs 132nd 41:45

Fri, 17 Jul 2009
tara kinder 10k

Jon Hartley 40:24

Jerry Cook 45:21

Pete Brooks 53:50

Helen Hartley 54:21

Ian Stubbs 55:14

Tue, 14 Jul 2009
Notfast 10K

20th 39.09 Jenni Muston - 2nd lady & PB

164th 54.25 Ian Stubbs

Mon, 13 Jul 2009
Holme Pierrepont Grand Prix Series

A Bakewell Sandwich - Jerry Cook

Having well and truly caught the running bug, I thought the Holme Pierrepont Grand Prix Series would be a pleasant way to while away a few summer evenings. The series consists of four races at different venues, over different distances and run on different terrain. The weather for all four races was hot and humid, coinciding with the warmest June for several years.

The first race at the Holme Pierrepont Water Sports Centre was a 10k run on a flat, open course around the rowing lake. Given the nature of the course my aim was to run sub 45 mins. I started brightly enough running the first 5k in just over 22 mins, but soon began to suffer in the heat and limped home in 47.17.

The next race, two nights later, was a 4 mile run at Rushcliffe Country Park. The plan was to try to run at 7 min mile pace and get as close to 28 mins as possible. I finished in 28.34 with splits of 6.50, 7.16, 7.18 and 7.10 which I was really pleased with.

As means of a weekend warm down, halfway through the series, I accompanied Jez and Jake up to Bakewell for The Great Bakewell Pudding Run – a 6.5 mile fell race. On a pleasantly warm Sunday morning we signed on and duly discussed which one of us would claim the ‘top of the hill prize’ as we mingled amongst the Derbyshire fell race fraternity. I began the race at a steady pace, but was a little alarmed to be overtaken by a 10 year old girl on the fun run. Fortunately for her, the fun run forked off left just as I was about to burst back past her. The race climbed about 700 feet and gradually descended back to the Recreation Ground in Bakewell. I finished in just over 57 mins, 4 mins behind Jez and 6 mins behind Jake and duly received my finishers Bakewell pudding, (not tart). We of course couldn’t leave Bakewell without a visit to the famous Bakewell Pudding Shop and I armed myself with a giant Bakewell pudding for Sunday lunch. Unfortunately the Rushcliffe race the previous Thursday night had fallen on my wedding anniversary, so despite the scepticism of my colleagues I planned to use the Bakewell pudding as a peace offering in a desperate attempt to save my marriage. A fell race in the Derbyshire hills is a unique experience and the Bakewell Pudding Run is well worth the effort.

The grand prix series continued at Wollaton Park with a 5k dash around the stately home. On an undulating course I ran 22.25, which was a reasonable return on a tough course and with legs still a little heavy from Sunday. The series concluded at Colwick Park with a 5 mile race. On another hot and muggy evening the plan was to aim for 36 mins. All was going well for the first 3 miles but after that I struggled home in the humid conditions in 37.57. Despite this I enjoyed the series and if I ran it again would hope for cooler weather and steer clear of wedding anniversaries.

Jerry Cook

Wed, 01 Jul 2009
Hungarton 7
1060:47:26MUSTON, Jenni
2200:52:34COOK, Jerry

Tue, 30 Jun 2009
Worthington 5

100:30:45GOLDING, JohnSenior Man
220:32:28MUSTON, JennyLADY Vet 35-44
510:35:43SORBY, DebbieLADY Vet 35-44
810:39:44BROOKS, KevinSenior Man
820:39:47BARNETT, BrianMale Vet 50-59
850:40:18COOPE, JohnMale Vet 50-59
860:40:20SKETCHLEY, NormanMale Vet 50-59
1150:43:49BUTLER, DerekMale Vet 60-69
1160:43:56ELLIOTT, SharonLADY Vet 35-44
1170:44:16PALMIERI, GivliaSenior Lady
1240:45:12CARRUTHERS, SheilaLady Vet 55
1270:45:28MORRIS, MarcelleLady Vet 55
1400:49:22HUGHES, LucySenior Lady
1410:49:22BURKE, JennyLADY Vet 35-44
1590:54:43SMITH, PenelopeLADY Vet 35-44
1600:54:44BROOKS, PeterMale Vet 50-59

Sun, 28 Jun 2009
PRESTWOLD 10K

0:40:16 STOCK, Mark 130th

0:45:12 ENGLISH, Asa (position not registered?) - PB

0:46:22 CLARKE, George 292nd

0:48:08 LISTER, Derek 344th - I need your date of birth for registration with the LRRL, can you contact Dave Higgs asap

0:49:15 BROOKS, Kevin 366th

0:51:23 STAPLES, Mark 432nd

0:52:16 BROOKS, Pete 444th

0:52:27 MORRIS, Marcelle 452nd

0:52:56 STUBBS, Ian 462nd

0:54:59 SKIRROW, Rebecca 496th

0:56:25 ARTHUR, Diane 518th

Wed, 24 Jun 2009
Hinckley Town Centre 5K

50th Jenni Muston 19:10

86th Louise Pymm 21:31

Sat, 20 Jun 2009
BREEDON HILL RACE

6th Mark Stock 24:34
8th Ian Benskin 24:59
9th Martin Booth 25:02
25th Paul Smith 28:09
36th Louise Pymm 28:54 - 2nd Lady
53rd Carl Guess 30:47
54th Kev Loveridge 30:47
62nd Tim Danvers 31:41
72nd Derek Butler 32:47
80th Josh Smith 33:39
81st Jake Smith 33:39
93rd Patrick Crowhurst 35:08
105th Pete Brooks35:42
131st Jane Danvers39:15

144 finishers

Tue, 16 Jun 2009
Rothley 10K

160:38:18BENSKIN, Ian
300:39:29FRANCIS, Blake
1150:45:00SORBY, Debbie
1240:45:37SMITH, Paul
1590:47:39COOLING, Phil
1600:47:41LOVERIDGE, Kevin
1710:48:04COOPE, John
1720:48:09PYMM, Louise
2230:50:05DANVERS, Tim
2430:50:41BROOKS, Kevin
2770:52:11HUNTER, Stuart
2940:52:53GARRETT, Ian
3070:53:12PALMIERI, Giulia
3080:53:14BUTLER, Derek
3190:53:59STAPLES, Mark
3260:54:40STUBBS, Ian
3420:55:42CARRUTHERS, Sheila
3450:55:48MORRIS, Michelle
3460:55:56CROWHURST, Patrick
3950:58:34SKIRROW, Rebecca
4571:03:24DANVERS, Jane

Sun, 14 Jun 2009
Kinder Trog 16m fell race

Jez Allard Running all alone (no friends to help him on his way!) completed this very tough but still a cracking race on a very hot day in 2.44.20

Long Eaton 5

111th Asa English 35:23 - PB
158th Addie Rose38:37
167th Derek Butler39:08
206th Helen Hartley40:59
220th Pete Brooks42:13
241st Ian Stubbs43:27

336 finishers

Sun, 07 Jun 2009
Swithland 10K

The organisers are having problems getting the results out and there may be errors in these provisional results - contact Dave Higgs if you think anything is wrong.

390:37:32GOLDING, John
480:37:55STOCK, MarkM40
680:39:19SMITH, Jake
1830:44:17SMITH, PaulM40
2100:45:22COOK, JerryM40
2420:46:34ENGLISH, AsaM40
2470:46:51COOPE, JohnM50
2540:47:28LOVERIDGE, KevM40
2700:47:55GILLESS, CarlM40
3470:51:21HUNTER, StuartM40
3510:51:38STAPLES, MarkM50
3610:52:19BUTLER, DerekM60
3740:53:14BROOKS, PeterM50
4100:55:43SKIRROW, RebeccaF40
4160:56:20STUBBS, IanM60

Sun, 31 May 2009
Chatsworth Golden Gate 10K

Jez Allard 64th 45.44

Jerry Cook 155th 50.37

763 finishers. Tough course

Sat, 30 May 2009
EDINBURGH MARATHON

Brian Barnett pos 2952 time 4.06.22

Sharon Elliot pos 3392 time 4.13.02 - she is OVER THE MOON!

Number of finishers 8257

EDINBURGH MARATHON

Brian Barnett pos 2952 time 4.06.22

Sharon Elliot pos 3392 time 4.13.02 - she is OVER THE MOON!

Number of finishers 8257

Mon, 25 May 2009
Oaks 2009

OAKS FAIR CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS - MAY 25th 2009
PositionNameClubTime
1Sam DenshamCharnwood46:30
2Adam TaylorFleckney & Kibworth47:07
3Martin BoothShepshed47:49
4Paul GregoryHermitage48:15
5Andrew StuartDark Peak Fell Runners48:34
6Shane GodrichBowline48:46
7Mark MorganCoalville Wheelers49:03
8Jake SmithShepshed50:49
9Simon WaltersLeics Police51:12
10John ReesBarrow51:32
11Gareth PymmBowline51:38
12Ian WilliamsonHermitage51:44
13Pete WhiteheadShepshed52:07
14Leon FairbrotherShepshed52:29
15Rick Frolich-53:14
16Kurt ReidHermitage53:31
17Jez AllardShepshed53:37
18Mark BradfordHermitage54:09
19Steve TurkShrewsbury54:19
20Jenni MustonShepshed54:371st Lady
21Tim PriceBedford Harriers54:43
22Paul HannahStamford Striders54:46
23Peter ThomasStamford Striders55:32
24Zoe HawkinsCharnwood55:39
25Paul GoddardDesford Striders55:41
26Terry ChallowerFleckney & Kibworth55:42
27Andy SteelWreake55:59
28Chris NorthCharnwood56:00
29Pat ChristopherWreake56:44
30Denis ThompsonWest End56:48
31Mick DavisShepshed57:05
32Jerry CookShepshed57:37
33Royston LeeBarrow57:44
34Chris PerryBarrow57:45
35Gill EvansShepshed58:44
36Katya BlackledgeCharnwood58:59
37Mary MillsHolme Pierrepoint59:56
38Paul GoodchildDesford Striders60:16
39Paul BrownHatton Darts60:42
40Dave MannIvanhoe61:00
41Jon JakubeczHermitage61:14
42Leonie SijtsmaShepshed61:24
43Mick YeomanBowline61:29
44Jack DanversShepshed61:41
45Rob Harlow-61:49
46Mick TaylorWreake63:06
47Phil DenshamCharnwood63:15
48Tim DanversShepshed63:38
49Michael PalmerEast Cornwall63:52
50Siobhan PalmerMornington Chasers63:52
51Dennis ReesonRedhill Road Runners64:06
52Amanda HannahStamford Striders65:24
53Derek ButlerShepshed65:48
54Mark Harris-67:42
55Kevin SandersIvanhoe68:40
56Chris WrightStamford Striders68:44
57Trish McPhersonIvanhoe69:06
58Brian GallagherBarrow69:23
59Jane CollinghamWreake72:25
60Gavin EnglishBarrow75:08
61Rebecca SkirrowShepshed78:01
62Sheila CarruthersShepshed78:05
63Jane DanversShepshed78:10

Sun, 17 May 2009
EYAM half marathon

Gary Burnett running in his first Half Marathon - and arguably one of the hardest in Britain finished 10th in 1:24:16.

WYMESWOLD WADDLE

Men

Mark Rose 9th 29.05
Mark Stock 19th 30.10
Stuart Hunter 130th 38.22
Derek Butler 192nd 41.42
Ian Stubbs 198th 42.16
Peter Brooks 203rd 42.52
Mark Staples 211th 43.29

Ladies

Sharon Elliot 156th 39.36 PB
Sheila Carruthers 185th 41.08
Jenny Burke 229th 44.31

Number of finishers 308

Mens winner Paul Richardson OWLS 24.34 course record
Ladies winner Tara Krzywicki Charnwood 27.30 course record

A good day had by all and well worth pushing this event next year. A very good family day out. They also have an annual duck race in the stream that goes through the village and also side stalls for the kids to enjoy.

Sun, 10 May 2009
HINCKLEY HALF LRRL

MarkStockM4038th01:23:28
JohnGoldingMS40th01:23:33
BrianBarnettM50298th01:40:40
PhilCoolingM50391st01:44:40
JerryCookM40419th01:45:49
SharonElliottF40662nd01:56:00
PatrickCrowhurstM70778th02:01:33

Sun, 03 May 2009
LIVINGSTON RELAYS

SHEPSHED VET MEN

Mark Rose

17min

05sec7th
Graham Hebdon19156th
Mark Stock18025th
John Noble18085th

SHEPSHED MEN

Martin Booth18min01sec11th
James Watkin193512th
John Golding181412th
Brian Barnett211012th

Sun, 26 Apr 2009
LONDON MARATHON

positionpl.ageno.nameageclub

time

95 68247 » MUSTON, JENNIFER C (GBR) W18 SHEPSHED RC3:08:22 PB
170592728299» BENSKIN, IAN D (GBR)M18SHEPSHED RC3:11:50
17603830076» CARRUTHERS, SHEILA (GBR)W55SHEPSHED RC3:58:20
14504812928073» JELLEY, DEREK A (GBR)M18SHEPSHED RC4:32:33

Excellent results from our 4 runners.

A PB for Jenni and a world record for Sid (Ian) recognised by the Guiness Book of Records:

"GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS™ and FLORA LONDON MARATHON 2009
Ian Benskin (Loughborough, UK) was the next record-breaking runner. His time of 3:11:50 saw a new record for the fastest marathon in a film character costume (male). Ian’s effort was to raise publicity and money for Scope."

Donations to Jenni's charity can be made at http://www.justgiving.com/jennilondon2009
and Sid's at www.justgiving.com/thunderbird

Sun, 19 Apr 2009
Derby DBS 10K

28th Mark Rose 35:57

1414 Patrick Crowhurst 52:37

1544 Russ Coleman ?? 52:53

3002 finishers

Sun, 12 Apr 2009
Belvoir Half Marathon

41st Mark STOCK, 1:24:40
66th Jenni MUSTON, 1:27:53
211th Paul SMITH, 1:40:07
236th Kev LOVERIDGE, 1:41:56
336th Sharon ELLIOTT, 1:49:05
354th Carl GUESS, 1:50:35
384th Stuart HUNTER, 1:52:43

NOTTS AC EASTER 10K

87th JERRY COOK MV40 47.29

324 finishers

Sun, 22 Mar 2009
ASHBY 20
ASHBY 20

56th Jenni Muston 2:17:07 - 5th lady overall & 3rd V35 & PB
57th Ian Benskin 2:17:10
261st Mick Davis 2:40:07
362nd Corinne Clark 2:49:17
364th Brian Barnett 2:49:05
482nd Stuart Hunter 2:55:08
598th Derek Jelley 3;05:39

Note: Positions are actual finish line places - times are believed to be chip times

Sun, 15 Mar 2009
LRRL - Desford 10K

MEN

6538:09JOHNGOLDING
8239:02MARKSTOCK-M40
11840:43ADAMLOCKTON
12841:04GRAEMEHEBDEN
13841:33JAKESMITH
24545:29BOBHASKINS-M55
27246:31JOHNCOOPER-M50
30648:04NORMANSKETCHLEY-M55
32248:42KEVINBROOKS
33549:18TIMDANVERS-M45
38252:17IANSTUBBS-M60
44859:24DEREKBUTLER-M60

Sun, 08 Mar 2009
Half Marathon Milton Keynes

Jenni Muston 1.27.56, 8th lady overall and 1st lady Vet35.

Actual Position 175, number of finishers 3038.

Derby Runner XC 'B' Final Relay - Huncote

Ladies Team of Lesley Nutt, Wendy Lockton and Gill Evans - 2nd

Mens Team of John Harris, Gary Burnett, Martin Booth and Adam Lockton - 8th

More details may follow

Rushcliffe 10K

6th Mark Rose 36:22
134th Jerry Cook 45:21
179th Nick Bonfield 47:28
303rd Vicky Snook 51:50
520th Ian Stubbs 59:25

There may be other Shepshed results, if you have any information please let Dave Higgs know.

Sun, 22 Feb 2009
LRRL KIBWORTH 6

The Leicestershire Winter Road League Kibworth 6 mile event took place on Sunday 22nd February. The course is undulating with two steep hills, so times inevitably suffered.

There were 290 Men and 145 Ladies with Mark Cauldwell (Charnwood), 32:46 and Kate Ramsey (Barrow), 36:52 being the winners.

Shepshed Men put out a full team with 9 runners present, and there were two Ladies with Jenni Muston finishing 16th in 42:43 and Gill Salmon 119th in 59:06.

Men:
44 John Noble, 37:30 (2nd Vet 50),
67 Jake Smith, 39:01,
169 Bob Haskins, 44:05,
194 Jerry Cook, 45:34,
233 John Cooper, 48:31,
235 Tim Danvers, 49:12,
244 Ian Garrett, 50:21,
267 Ian Stubbs, 53:40,
270 Derek Butler, 54:05

After 3 of the 4 events, John Noble is 2nd in the Vet 50 category, and Bob Haskins is 4th in the Vet 55 category.

Sun, 15 Feb 2009
Foremark Cross Country

LADIES WIN THE LEAGUE
MEN 4th
COMBINED TEAM 4th

MEN
8 Gary Burnett 34:38 VM40
23 Martin Booth 35:58
31 Mark Townsend 36:49
50 Jake Smith 38:29
52 Adam Lockton 38:38
56 John Mould 38:55 VM50
101 John Harris 42:03 VM50
118 Ian Martin 43:42

131 Paul Smith 45:08
139 Phil Higgs 46:16
145 Carl Guess 47:08
146 Norman Sketchley 47:10 VM50
161 Ian Garrett 50:03 VM50
179 Patrick Crowhurst 56:00 VM70

LADIES
12 Gill Evans 43:17 VL40
13 Debbie Sorby 43:40
16 Louise Pymm 44:05
20 Wendy Lockton 44:40

49 Addie Rose 50:21
54 Andrea Clargo 51:21 VL40
58 Sheila Carruthers 52:59 VL50
67 Gill Salmon 57:23

JUNIORS (Year 1-6 Race)
Josh Smith 3rd Overall & 1st Year 5 finisher

Stamford Striders St Valentines 30K

72nd Jenni MUSTON 02:09:22

Sun, 01 Feb 2009
The Bowline
  • 29 Corinne Clarke. 2:05:02 4th FV50
  • 63 Sharon ELLIOTT. 2:24:22
  • 64 Helen HARTLEY. 2:24:22
  • 48

    MOULD. John

    1:42:47

    1st M50

    50

    SMITH. Jake

    1:43:22

    90

    LOCKTON. Adam

    1:49:59

    118

    DAVIS. Mick

    1:53:55

    3rd M55

    140

    ALLARD. Jez

    1:56:55

    162

    FILER. Richard

    1:59:28

    200

    SMITH. Paul

    2:04:51

    211

    COOK. Jeremy

    2:07:15

    213

    LOVERIDGE. Kev

    2:07:46

    226

    BARNETT. Brian

    2:09:42

    234

    GUESS. Carl

    2:11:11

    250

    HARTSHORN. John

    2:14:42

    261

    HUNTER. Stuart

    2:16:50

    268

    SKETCHLEY. Norman

    2:18:07

    282

    STAPLES. Mark

    2:24:39

Sun, 25 Jan 2009
LRRL - Markfield 10K

Ten of the 510 finishers at the Markfield 10K Winter League Road race on Sunday 25th January were from the Shepshed Running Club. There were two Ladies and the men just managed to field a full team of 8.

Results:
  • 62 John Noble, 39:10, 3rd Vet 50
  • 131 Jenny Muston, 41:50, 10th Lady
  • 222 Bob Haskins, 44:59
  • 260 Jerry Cook, 46:17
  • 314 John Hartshorn, 48:22
  • 339 John Coope, 49:23
  • 342 Tim Danvers, 49:39
  • 388 Patrick Crowhurst, 52:55
  • 406 Sharon Elliott, 53:50
  • 422 Ian Stubbs, 54:47
Sun, 18 Jan 2009
GRACE DIEU CROSS COUNTRY

Another successful race day for the club with the ladies team finishing FIRST and the mens THIRD overall and the combined team also in THIRD place. Overall after 4 events the ladies remain 1st, the men 4th and the combined team 4th in League 1.

The next and last race in the league is at Foremark reservoir on 15th Feb.

Lesley Nutt lead in the ladies in 2nd place and Gary Burnett lead in the men in 3rd place. Full results to follow:

MEN`
3Gary Burnett33:53VM40
20Martin Booth35:52
45John Golding37:34
51Jake Smith37:53
55John Mould38:18VM50
64Andy Lockton39:09
84Graeme Hebden40:36
90John Harris41:11VM50
94Mick Davis41:22VM50
114Jez Allard42:23
141Ian Martin44:47
156G.Cook46:24
192Stuart.Hunter51:32VM40
205Mark Staples??.??VM50
WOMEN
2Lesley Nutt41:01VL40
4Louise Pymm41:08
9Nicky Thompson42:35VL40
17Debbie Sorby43:31
57Helen Hartley51:07
GUESTS
70K.Dundy56:02
74D.Johnson57:05

Junior Results:

School Year 1-6 : Josh Smith 3rd overall & 1st Year 5 Boy

School Year 7-12 : Emma Nutt 6th overall & 1st Year 10Girl

Sun, 04 Jan 2009
BARROW LRRL

Despite a temperature that bairly crept above freezing point, there was a huge turnout for the first event of the Leicestershire Road Running League. There were 545 finishers (379 men & 166 women) in the Barrow 6 on Sunday 4th January.

Shepsheds Results:

50(49) John Golding 35.55
94(88) Graeme Hebden 37.54
100(94) John Noble 38.11
144(134) Jake Smith 39.24
197(183) Mick Davis 41.24
237(217) John Harris 42.20
259(232) Bob Haskins 43.06
344(294) John Coope 46.04
369(307) Tim Danvers 47.11
403(323) Kevin Brooks 49.03
444(346) Patrick Crowhurst 51.00
445(347) Ian Stubbs 51.13

384(71) Helen Hartley 47.51

Sun, 28 Dec 2008
HUNCOTE HASH

Gary Burnett 6th in 41:32

Fri, 26 Dec 2008
Barrow Boxing Day Handicap

Mark Rose - 35:36
Jake Smith - 39.24
Joshua Smith - 44.21 (Age 10)
Tim Danvers - 48.44 (Aged 48)
Ian Stubbs - 50.01
Patrick Crowhurst - 51.48 (came 8th in Handicap 52:48)
Pete Brooks - 67.14
Ian Garrett - 67.14

Let Dave Higgs know if your result has been left out.

Sun, 21 Dec 2008
BAGWORTH HEATH, DERBY RUNNER XC

In League 1 the Ladies continued their good form finishing 2nd on the day and maintaining their 1st place in the league.

The men lowered their standard slightly finishing 5th on the day and now stand 5th in the league.

The combined team came 5th on the day and now stand 4th in the league.

Men:
22 Martin Booth 34:36
33 Mark Townsend 35:43
56 Jake Smith 37:17
78 Graeme Hebden 38:32
92 Adam Lockton 39:55
100 Aaron Maclaughlan 40:27
108 John Harris 40:52
129 Will Nutt 41:57
114 Mick Davis 41:27
197 Norman Sketchley 48:08
198 Bob Haskins 48:14
211 Ian Garrett 52:07

Ladies:
7 Lesley Nutt 39:59
10 Louise Pymm 41:03
16 Wendy Lockton 42:35
62 Sheila Carruthers 51:32
70 Siobhan Palmer 54:54
73 G Salmon 55:51

Sun, 14 Dec 2008
TURKEY TROT

35th IAN BENSKIN, 83.45
52nd JAKE SMITH, 85.58 PB
65th JOHN GOLDING, 86.48
73rd JOHN MOULD, 87.10
292nd PAUL SMITH, 103.14
296th CARL GUESS, 103.35
364th HELEN HARTLEY, 107.04
413th STUART HUNTER, 109.30
453rd MARK STAPLES, 111.26

793 finishers

Sun, 30 Nov 2008
Sinai Burton, Derby Runner XC League

FIRST PLACE LADIES GET EVEN BETTER, but Men drop back to 6th.

A special mention for Debbie Sorby who finished an excellent 20th in her maiden race for the club.
And thanks to injured Ladies captain Jenni for the extraordinary """Chocolate Brownies"""!

Overall after two events the Ladies are 1st - Top of the League, the men are 3rd and the Combined Team is also 3rd.

Ladies Results:

4th Lesley Nutt 39:31 VL40
8th Louise Pymm 41:54
9th Wendy Lockton 42:14
20th Debbie Sorby 43:47

46th Andrea Clargo 50:22 VL40
55th Sheila Carruthers 51:12 VL50

Mens Results:

8th Gary Burnett 33:05 VM40
22nd Martin Booth 35:09
34th Mark Townsend 35:40
46th John Mould 36:30 VM50
73rd Adam Lockton 38:29
100th Graeme Hebden 40:21
123rd Aaron Maclaughlan 41:21
206th Bob Haskins 50:48 VM50

208 Ian Garrett 51:30 VM50
218th Patrick Crowhurst 58:51 VM70

In the Junior Races
Year 1-6: Josh Smith was 4th overall and 1st Year 5 boy
Year 7-12: Emma Nutt was 4th overall and 1st Year 10 girl

Sun, 23 Nov 2008
CLOWNE HALF MARATHON

Two PBs

49th Jake Smith 1:27:27 PB
53rd Jenni Muston 1:27:34 PB - 3rd lady
338th Stuart Hunter 1:51:33
356th Mark Staples 1:52:58

545 finishers

IAN WILLIAMSON & THE MARATHON OF BRITAIN

Ian together with Mark Hickling and Tricia Johnson ran, walked and staggered around this 175 mile course in the first week in September. Ian was raising funds for "scope" and "action on addicts" and raised over £3,000!

He would like to thank all club members for their kind support.

Now read his story.....

-:Day one 16 miles:-

With a few butterflies in my stomach we set of from Malvern at 10 am on Sunday 4th Sep. Mark Hickling and Dan (came 4th last 2yrs) set the early pace. It wasn't long before we hit the big climb. That's when I discovered that the 3 yrs I spent attached to the Parachute regiment came in handy, i.e., able to tab (fast walking to all you non combatants) at a fair rate of knots. After about 4 miles of toing and froing we settled down as a 3 man group. With 3 miles to go I was in known territory as I'd been down and run around the area as part of my race preparation. With map tucked away it was head down and a race for home. After a mile or so I chanced a look behind and had managed to open a ½ min gap on Mark (I don't know how) and Dan was nowhere to seen. I wasn't going to let Mark catch me now but I was aware of how quick he is so I gave it max gas and managed to beat him in by 45secs. On finishing, the race organiser asked if I thought I could win the event. This was in stark contrast to when I turned up the day before smoking a menthol cigarette. I was told in no uncertain terms that the camp area was a no smoking site for the duration of the event. He probably also thought "smoking, a bit over the hill, and here just making up the numbers". To be honest it was a bit staged to give that impression. Anyway I said that having won a stage, I was happy and was going to take it easy for the remaining days as I was completely knackered after day 1.

-:Day two 29 miles:-

We were told this would be one of the hardest days due to the 4 huge hills we had to get over. By checkpoint 1 Mark and Dan had started to pull ahead and by the time I got to checkpoint 2 they had 7mins on me. The scenery was absolutely stunning for the duration of the whole event but today was exceptional. Likewise with the weather. The first 3 days were the hottest with day 5 being slightly cooler which was a blessing as it was the 54 mile stage. Back to today. It was a very demanding route with lots of ups and downs which eventually worked in my favour as by the time I reached checkpoint 3 I had caught up with the race leaders. This was the start of another long climb out of the very picturesque village of Carlton. I managed to forge ahead and left Dan a fair way behind but Mark was keeping me in sight. On the down hill leg into Broadway I was caught by Mark and we ran/walked together to checkpoint 4 at the base of Broadway hill. With about 3 or 4 miles to the over night camp it was a bit cruel to make us go to the top of Broadway tower but as Dan had caught us up it gave me a chance to burn them off with my Para hill turbo boost. By the time I was at the top Dan was again a few mins behind. Mark on the other hand would let a gap open only to then run uphill to catch me up (far to much energy). The run in was about 2 miles and Mark opened a 5min gap due to me getting the wrong location (me an orienteerer as well). We were told the wrong info, honest.

-:Day three 32 miles:-

Today was a fairly hilly start and we went through the picturesque village of Chipping Camden early on. Marks navigation was starting to improve and due to the fact that he had had a gypsy's whisper in his shell like (a few of the others thought he was doing to much tailgating and not doing his own map reading) he and a few others forged ahead after about 5 miles. This worked to Dan and my advantage as they took a wrong turning and then compounded it by doing the same going through a village. This left me and Dan with a bit of a lead which we didn't relinquish. After 18 miles we were just skirting Stratford upon Avon and were in sight of the overnight camp site but still had a 14 mile loop around Stratford to do. By this time Dan and I were running together and it was only in the last 6 miles that I started to open a gap. Not that I was going any faster but due to Dan slowing down. Having said that I was obviously aware that if I could keep a good pace going , it may be another stage win. The last 2 miles were along an old disused railway line and it was flat but very hot ,as the surface was very chalky and reflected the light and heat. Another stage win and a 15 min gap between me and Mark, with Dan a few minutes behind. I was now starting to believe that I may actually win the event. Baring injury or getting hopelessly lost I was certainly in the frame.

-:Day four 34 miles:-

This was probably my worst day! Since day two the slower runners would leave at 8am and then the racing snakes at 10am. This worked very well as it meant that it cut down on the time the marshals had to be out and also helped with the caterers. The morning stared ok with the usual suspects running together. At around the four mile point I had a tweak in my right knee which gradually got worse as the day wore on. Mark was making surges throughout the morning only to be caught due to navigational errors. One of the checkpoints was in Warwick next to a pie shop (very decent of the organisers). I forwent the pleasures of filling my face with a Cornish pasty and instead took myself off to a sports shop next door and got myself a knee support. This offered a good deal of physical and mental support to my ailing body. Alas , I forgot all about the tasty fare next door and set off in pursuit of the others who had leap frogged me. By the time we were going through Kennilworth castle Mark aka the whippet was 12 mins ahead of the chasing pack. At that time I was around 5th place. Two miles later I was making my way up a hill towards a golf course when I was surprised to see everyone was now behind me, including Mark. I was still suffering with my knee and started loosing ground to the others. By mid afternoon the two leaders were out of sight. Dan and Mark were tantalisingly ahead of me by about 2 or 3 mins. Eventually I managed to reel them in and for the rest of the day they dragged me along so we all finished equal 3rd place. That evening we had the luxury of having 3 physios to rub our aches and pains away. I for one made very good use of them, especially on my knee.

-:Day five 54 miles (gulp):-

The early starters left base camp at 4 am, next group at 6am followed by the snakes at 8 am. Thankfully my knee wasn't playing up and for the whole day I just got the occasional twinge. Not having run this sort of distance before made it difficult to gauge what sort of pace was "sensible". I didn't have long to find out. About the same pace as the other days. The race order at the moment was ; myself first, Mark 2nd(+ 15 mins), Dan 3rd (+ 18 mins) and Glyn 4th (+ 43 mins). With the longest day ahead of us all it was still pretty much an open race. After a few bluff fast sections we settled down to a steady pace with the usual 5 out in front. After an hour or so we started overtaking the earlier starters and by about the 20 mile mark we had over hauled all the other early starters. A difficult section was the 9 mile stint along the Ashby canal around Hinckley. We tended to run for 5mins, walk for 2, then change the lead and repeat. We were still a group of 5 coming into Markfield. Glyn who was lying 4th decided to throw down the gauntlet and try to split the group up. He needed to make up about 20 mins on Dan and then also to put some light between them so as to give himself a chance to beat Dan into 3rd place. This worked and as we came into Bradgate park we had left Dan a fair way behind. I knew I had 15mins on Mark so I wasn't too concerned as we were running together with Glyn. On coming out of Bradgate, Glyn said to Mark to "go for it". At this point Mark was on home territory and of he shot like the proverbial hare. That was the last we saw of him till base camp that evening. Glyn and I kept geeing each other up and by the time we got to Kegworth we were 30 mins behind Mark. This didn't stop me from doing the best I could and as a side issue it helped in dragging Glyn along so as to almost guarantee him 3rd place. Marks time was a fantastic 9hrs 49 mins, with Glyn and myself coming in in 10 hrs 37 mins. The longest time was a staggering 26 hrs 24 mins. This meant a few hours rest then going straight into the final day (10 miles only).

-:Day six 10 mile sprint:-

Yet another glorious day with blue skies and fluffy clouds. What a way to finish an incredible journey, both physically an mentally. With Mark 32 mins ahead and Glyn 52 mins behind I had no worries about losing or even more unlikely, gaining a place, so I had a chilled out 10 miles. It was great to finish the event but like Ellen McCarthy, there was a bit of a void. We had all got on so well that it was going to be a bit of an anti-climax to have to say good-bye to all these new friends. That evening we had the gala dinner along with the awards and it turned out to be a real fun night. They had the first screening of the DVD they had been filming throughout the event along with loads of piccies. With Mark and I coming 1st and 2nd it didn't really make too much difference where Trish finished (3rd team member) as we had a fairly substantial cushion. Trish got the "runners" award for her dogged determination and her insistence that she would finish the event, come what may, so all in all we had a very productive outing for our first "ultra " event.
Will I be back next year?............ I don't think so. I've already got the Medoc Marathon planned to do in France. Normally done in fancy dress plus there is loads of wine to drink on the way round, along with oysters, pate de foi gras and other such delicacies to eat. No contest if you ask me!!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Shepshed 7

Recent Updates